September 19th – FlashRock and New Prairie Meet of the Week Previews!

Girls FlashRock Previews Coming Soon! 

Boys Preview – FlashRock Invitational

By Drake Sterling

The best weekend of the Indiana cross country regular season is upon us. Between the FlashRock Invitational and New Prairie Invitational, 23 of the top 25 teams according to the latest Indiana Runner Top 25 Rankings will be competing. Seventeen of those will be competing at the FlashRock Invitational. This year’s format will feature the top 20 teams from last year’s Championship Division as well as any ranked teams from the IATCCC poll, and the top 5 teams from the Invitational Division last year.

Between the competition and weather (high of 71 degrees on Saturday), we should see some great performances not only individually but from a team perspective.

Schedule:

9:00 AM- Varsity Boys CHAMPIONSHIP race
9:25 AM- Varsity Girls CHAMPIONSHIP race
9:55 AM- Varsity Boys INVITATIONAL race
10:25 AM- Varsity Girls INVITATIONAL race
11:00 AM- JV Boys (all boys JV runners in same race)
11:35- JV Girls (all girls JV runners in same race)

Teams Competing and Box Assignments:

Championship Race

FR Box Assignments

Invitational Race:

FR Invite Box

What to Watch For in the Team Competition:

In the absence of #1 Carmel, who will be competing at the Trinity/Valkerie Inviational in Kentucky again, the big matchup will be between #2 Columbus North and everyone else. The Bulldogs looked awfully good last week, putting their entire top 5 under 16:05. Brebeuf, who had a lot of hype about them going into last week, struggled a little at All Catholic and were upset by #8 Cathedral. If the Braves are able to put together a good race, they are the team most likely to upset Columbus North. Another team with a chance to fight for a win will be the #3 Bloomington South Panthers. They finished just 11 points behind Columbus North last week at the Eagle Classic and appear to have some more improvement available on the back end of their Varsity roster. They pack a mean 1-2 punch with Kyle Burks and Anthony Williams as well, who are both capable to beating Columbus North’s #1 runner.

From there on out, we should learn a lot about teams #5-#25. Last week saw big performances from the likes of #6 Westfield, #8 Cathedral, #9 Zionsville, #16 Avon, #17 Hamilton Southeastern, #18 Terre Haute South, and #21 Guerin Catholic. These teams will all be looking to keep their momentum and prove that last week was no fluke. Meanwhile, some teams struggled in the last couple weeks and will hope to use the competition as a chance to prove they can still hang. On top of the seventeen ranked teams competing at the FlashRock Invitational, the Championship field contains four “honorable mention” teams, and the Invitational features another three who will be looking to knock off some ranked opponents and earn themselves a solid ranking going into the Conference season.

Probably the most interesting matchups will be between those teams who compete in either the Brebeuf Regional or the Carmel Semi-State. Brebeuf, Fishers, Lawrence North, Cathedral, Westfield, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Guerin Catholic, and North Central all compete in the grueling Brebeuf Regional, where only 5 teams will go on to compete against Zionsville, Franklin Central, and Avon (among others) for the top 6 spots at the Carmel Semi-State. As the season has gone on thus far, the order has clouded up quite a bit from what people thought was a fairly clear vision of the post-season meets. Saturday’s races could either help or hurt the clear picture and either way, will give fans loads of excitement at the great Northview Church XC course.

Individuals to Watch:

Championship Race:

FR Championship Individuals

Others (in no order): Isaiah White (Perry Meridian), Trevor Thompson (Fishers), Jake Johnson (Franklin Community), Damon Horn (Warren Central), Ethan Worthington (Westfield), Darrin Lawrence (Lawrence Central) , Griffin Miller (Center Grove), Cameron Clements (Carroll), Robel Teklezghi (Lawrence North), Ethan Hoeft (Lawrence North), Jake Hanawalt (Lawrence North), Seth Williams (Columbus North), Chase Ballard (Columbus North), Matt Lang (Brebeuf), Stephen Cho (Hamilton Southeastern), Drew Barclay (Hamilton Southeastern), Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South), Riley Stohler (Terre Haute South), Oliver Rigg (Zionsville), Adam Corya (Zionsville), Ryan Cash (Zionsville), Evan Franklin (Bloomington South), Jordan Koczenasz (North Central), Solomon Rice (North Central).

A great matchup up front will take place Saturday between Zack Snider, Joe Murphy, Clayton Bowie, Kyle Burks, Anthony Williams, James Huffman, and James George. On the IR Message Board, we have given you the chance to vote for who you think will win (Check the Poll Here). Unfortunately, Jackson Bertoli will miss Saturday’s race while taking the ACT test. Zack Snider will undoubtedly be the favorite, undefeated at this point and running a ‘state-leading’ 15:08 last week. Any one of a number of individuals could potentially threaten him on a good day, most likely of those being 2012 3200m champ, Clayton Bowie, who just made his season debut last week at Ben Davis, winning in a P.R. 15:34.

Invitational Race:

FR Invitational Individuals

This list is assuming that these individuals are not moving up to the Championship division. Unfortunately, we do not have access to that list, though we have assumed that Clayton Bowie and David Dalton are moving up.  The race is open to anyone. It will be Josh Neideck’s first time in his career running at Northview Christian Church, while Seth Eagleson is of those bringing the most course experience. Both Joe Taylor and Daniel Fleace come in celebrating their first sub 16-minute performances of their career.

Course Map:

FlashRock Map

Top 10 Returners from Last Year:

4. Colin Rinne – Westfield – 15:33
7. Zack Snider – Brebeuf – 15:37
8. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral – 15:40
12. James Huffman – North Central – 15:47
17. Brayden Law – Homestead – 16:01
21. Seth Eagleson – New Palestine – 16:02
23. Ethan Hoeft – Lawrence North – 16:03
24. Kyle Burks – Bloomington South – 16:05
25. David Dalton – Greenwood – 16:06
26. Andy Carr – Columbus North – 16:06

Full 2012 Results:

http://onlineraceresults.com/race/view_plain_text.php?race_id=27724

 

Boys Preview – New Prairie Invitational

By: Justin Floyd

The New Prairie Invite has been the premiere invitational of northern Indiana for years and although its popularity has ebbed and flowed, it is still a must watch/run for teams within a reasonable distance. The race will be split into three divisions that will all produce fast times.  The meet is highlighted by top teams Warsaw, Valparaiso, and West Lafayette. Individuals Zach Panning, Ellis Coon, and Matt Grider will be looking to set PR’s on what I believe to be a relatively fast course. With great competition this meet will be one that will set the tone for the rest of the season for teams in the New Prairie Semi State.

Schedule:

ALL TIMES CDT
8:30 a.m. – Girls varsity Class A
9:05 a.m. – Boys varsity Class A
9:30 a.m. – Girls varsity Class AA
10:05 a.m. – Boys varsity Class AA
10:30 a.m. – Girls varsity Class AAA
11:05 a.m. – Boys varsity Class AAA
11:30 a.m. – Boys freshman-sophomore
11:55 a.m. – Boys reserve
12:20 p.m. – Girls reserve
Awards to be presented throughout day in the football stadium

Boys AAA Race

Teams to Watch

Chesterton (NPSS #9), McCutcheon (NPSS #10), South Bend Adams, Northridge (IR #12), South Bend Riley, Crown Point (NPSS #6), Valparaiso (IR #13/NPSS #3), Portage (NPSS # 8), Warsaw (IR #6/NPSS # 2), Lake Central (IR #22/NPSS # 5), Laporte (NPSS #7), Munster (IR #15/NPSS #4), Lowell

Individuals (in no order)

Jacob Timmons, Andrew Timmons – SB Adams

Tyler Gray – Crown Point

Zach Hupp – Lake Central

Anthony Didion – Laporte

Tom Bolanowski/Ryan Kritzer- Munster

Ari Coulopolous, Andrew Jankowski, Corey Alfredson – Valparaiso

Ellis Coon, Owen Glogovski – Warsaw

Tyler Vore – Chesterton

Brian Blaylock – Lowell

Brent Dunn – Hobart

Blake O’Dell, James Bradberry – Northridge

Overview

This race should be an exciting one to watch in both the individual and team race. The team race should come down to Valparaiso, Warsaw and Northridge. My money is on Warsaw however it will not be a cakewalk as they will have to have a solid race from 1-5 to beat both Valpo and Northridge. The Individual race will be blazing and I expect to see the race won in around 15:30 if not faster. Ellis Coon, Jacob TImmons, Anthony Didion are a few that may challenge for the win; however Coon is the favorite here. The rest of the team race will really put the New Prairie Semi State into perspective as this is the first big meeting between many of the top teams that have been featured in my weekly rankings.

 

Boys AA Race

Teams to watch:

West Lafayette (IR #10/Med School #2), Kankakee Valley, New Prairie, Western (M.S # 8), Rochester (M.S #9), Oak Hill (M.S #10) FW Concordia (M.S #4)

Individuals

Cooper Williams, Evan Johnson, Dom Patacsil, Jake Cohen- West Lafayette

Zach Panning – FW Concordia

Matt Grider – Western

Lewis Duke – Eastern (Greentown)

Sal Cordova- Bishop Noll

David Kampf – New Prairie

Joel O’Shea – Wheeler

Travis Conley – Kankakee Valley

Jacob Turner – South Bend St. Joes

Overview

This race should be dominated by West Lafayette who as normal has chosen to not move up to the AAA race. WIlliams, Johnson, Patacsil, Cohen et al will dominate the team race and should run away with this one. The individual race will be highlighted by Zach Panning and Matt Grider may be able to put up a formidable challenge with Cooper Williams being the last of the elite 3 in this race.

Boys A Race

Teams to Watch

Hebron (Small School #4), Winamac (S.S #7), Morgan Township,

Individuals

Ben Savage – Morgan Township

Jon Hogg – Boone Grove

Soloman Heffernan – Rossville

Overview

My knowledge of the small school race is limited but what I do know is that young star in the making Ben Savage will be one of the favorites for victory here and will threaten the 16:00 mark. The team race will be an interesting one and in my opinion (not so expert) is fairly wide open.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Girls Preview – New Prairie Invitational

By: Chuck Heimberg

It is once again time for the 98 team New Prairie Invitational, arguably one of the best invitationals in the state, if not the country. This meet should go a long way towards showing us where teams stand midway through the season, and will definitely shape people’s opinions about the New Prairie Semi State in particular.

AAA race – 10:30 am Central Time
Teams to watch  – #8 Penn, #10 Valparaiso, #12 Lake Central, #14 Northridge, #16 Laporte, Portage, Chesterton and Warsaw

Individuals to watch, with season best time

Madison Woods – Penn – 17:55
Elena Lancioni – LaPorte – 18:09
Celena Guerrero – Hobart – 18:45
Kailee Schoof – LaPorte – 18:51
Danielle Frank – Penn – 18:57
Mindy Whidden – Hobart – 18:57
Alexia Zawadzke – East Noble – 19:00

Overview – Penn appears to be the favorite for the win, but will be challenged by a large group of New Prairie Semi State teams. LaPorte, Lake Central, and Portage all have the potential to upset the Kingsmen, and many are waiting to see what Valpo has up its sleeve. The individual race boasts at least six runners who have gone sub 19:00 this season, and it should be quite a battle for first place between Elena Lancioni and Madison Woods. That is, if Woods can regain her early season form, as Lancioni has looked very strong the last two weekends. With race day weather predicted in the upper 50’s to low 60’s and the possibility of rain mid week to pack down the sand in the ravine, we could be in for some wicked fast times in the AAA race.

AA race – 9:30 am Central Time (MS = Medium School rankings)
Teams to watch – #4 West Lafayette, #21 Concordia, #25 New Prairie, Rochester MS #9, Twin Lakes MS #7, Eastern MS #10

Individuals to watch, with season best time
Baily Berry – Belmont – 17:50
Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:18
Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:21
Anna Bearss – Rochester – 18:29
Taryn Thor – Northwestern – 18:32
Rachel Bales – West Lafayette – 18:39
Delaney Barber – West Lafayette – 18:40
Shallen Lenhart – Oak Hill – 18:47
Marina Konow – Ft. Wayne Concordia – 18:47
Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes – 18:55

Overview – This is the race I am looking forward to watching. West Lafayette will win this one as a team, unless Coach Lewark leaves his top seven at home and races his JV squad. Don’t be fooled though, as the depth of this race up front will be equal, if not superior to, the AAA race. At least ten girls racing Saturday have run under 19:00 already this season, and Baily Beery of Belmont has a season best of 17:50. The injury to Anna Rohrer has opened up the chance to be state champion to everyone else in the state, and there are quite a few girls in this race, as well as the AAA race, who are chomping at the bit to show they have the talent and toughness to win it all in November.

A race – 8:30 am Central Time (SS = Small School rankings)

Teams to watch
Hebron SS #3, FW Canterbury SS #8, Winamac SS #9

Individuals to watch, with season best time
Kaleigh Werner – South Central – 19:16
Mickayla Wenzel – West Central – 19:53
Sophia Joseph – FW Canterbury – 19:59
Kate White – FW Canterbury – 20:02
Jessie Faron – FW Canterbury – 20:05

Overview – This is the race that, to be honest, I know the least about. Kaleigh Werner appears to be the class of the field, but I have no knowledge as to what the out of state teams bring to the table. On the team side of things we have three of the top ten from the Small School rankings, with a few other teams like Tri-Country and Bremen looking to mix things up as well. This will be the biggest girls race of the day, with 38 teams lining up at 8:30 am to kick things off. Their times will set the tone for the rest of the meet. If the winner goes 18:45 or better expect some crazy fast times in the AA and AAA race.

Comments are closed.