October 27th – IHSAA State Meet Fields Set for Saturday!

With the conclusion of some very exciting Semi-State races on Saturday, the fields for the IHSAA’s 69th Boys and 34th Girls State Cross Country Championships are set! Qualifying out of each of the four Semi-States are the top 6 teams and top 10 individuals not on those qualifying teams. Below are those qualifiers. Check back mid-week for detailed previews of both races!

 

Boys

#1 Carmel (1st @ Carmel Semi-State)
#2 West Lafayette (1st @ New Prairie Semi-State)
#3 Columbus North (1st @ Brown County Semi-State)
#4 Bloomington South (3rd @ Brown County
#5 Brebeuf (2nd @ Carmel)
#6 Carroll (1st @ New Haven Semi-State)
#7 Hamilton Southeastern (6th @ Carmel)
#8 Avon (3rd @ Carmel)
#9 Bloomington North (2nd @ Brown County)
#10 Munster (2nd @ New Prairie)
#11 North Central (5th @ Carmel)
#12 Fishers (4th @ Carmel)
#16 Valparaiso (4th @ New Prairie)
#17 Lake Central (5th @ New Prairie)
#20 North Harrison (5th @ Brown County)
#21 Terre Haute South (4th @ Brown County)
Mt. Vernon (2nd @ New Haven)
Crown Point (3rd @ New Prairie)
West Noble (3rd @ New Haven)
Goshen (4th @ New Haven)
Lake Central (5th @ New Prairie)
East Noble (5th @ New Haven)
Lafayette Jefferson (6th @ New Prairie)
Terre Haute North (6th @ Brown County)
South Bend Riley (6th @ New Haven)

Brown County Individuals:

Julien Magallanes – Borden
Jarit Perkins – Barr Reeve
Brogan Armand – Evansville Harrison
Quentin Pierce – Castle
Kyle Lewis – Jennings County
Noah Huffnagel – Heritage Hills
Skylar Stidam – Christian Academy
Cam Trout – Northview
Alec Heitz – Floyd Central
Cameron Stephens – Silver Creek

Carmel Individuals:

Ethan Hoeft – Lawrence North
Curtis Eckstein – Oldenburg Academy
Aaron Bennett – Westfield
Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral
John Tansy – Perry Meridian
Griffin Miller – Center Grove
Hari Sathyamurthy – Brownsburg
Tyler Lowhorn – Warren  Central
Sam Henthorn – Westfield
Jona O’Dell – Cardinal Ritter

New Haven Individuals:

Bailey McIntire – South Adams
Mark Beckmann – DeKalb
Dustin Starnes – Northrop
Roman Jennings – Snider
Greg Tippmann – Bishop Dwenger
Brayden Law – Homestead
Conner Sandt – Northridge
Jacob Turner – SB St. Joseph’s
Parker Jones – Pendleton Heights
Spencer Scholl – Homestead

New Prairie Individuals:

Kyle Collins – Winamac
Joel O’Shea – Wheeler
Zen Zupin – Winamac
Theodore Medrano – Benton Central
Cody Bray – Frankfort
Bryce Gawronski – Kankakee Valley
Sam Miller – LaPorte
Caleb Chapman – South Newton
David Kampf – New Prairie
Adam Fields – McCutcheon

Girls

#1 Carmel (1st at Carmel)
#2 Avon
(2nd at Carmel)
#3 Carroll (2nd at New Have)
#4 Penn (1st at New Haven)
#5 Columbus North (1st at Brown County)
#6 Hamilton Southeastern (6th at Carmel)
#7 West Lafayette (1st at New Prairie)
#8 Floyd Central (3rd @ Brown County)
#9 Zionsville (4th at Carmel)
#10 Bloomington South (2nd at Brown County)
#11 Pendleton Heights (3rd at New Haven)
#12 Warren Central (3rd at Carmel)
#13 Valparaiso (4th at New Prairie)
#14 Northridge (6th at New Haven)
#15 Warsaw (3rd at New Prairie)
#17 Homestead (4th @ New Haven)
#18 Cathedral (5th at Carmel)
#19 Lake Central (2nd at New Prairie)
#20 Seymour (5th at Brown County)
#21 Portage (5th at New Prairie)
#22 LaPorte (6th at New Prairie)
Terre Haute North (4th at Brown County
Huntington North (5th at New Haven)
Jasper (6th at Brown County)

Brown County Individuals:

Presley Warren – Evansvill Reitz Memorial
Natalie Graber – Barr Reeve
Ashton Bosler – North Harrison
Alli Workman – Bloomfield
Cia Greene – Henryville
Sienna Crews – Heritage Hills
Corrissa Proctor – Brown County
Renee Noland – Castle
Mackenzie Crouch – Silver Creek
Sydney Calhoun – Salem

Carmel Individuals:

Alexandra Dalton – Greenwood
Samantha Woodford – Plainfield
Madison Vauters – Mooresville
Abigail Little – Noblesville
Devon Leahy – Westfield
Abby Crouch – Noblesville
Mikayla Gallagher – Brebeuf
Ashley Sedler – Oldenburg Academy
Julia Popenfoose – Brownsburg
Corinne O’Leary – Fishers

New Haven Individuals:

Anna Rohrer – Mishawaka
Sierra Moore – Elkhart Memorial
Tyler Schwartz – DeKalb
Lindsey Marriott – Leo
Kayla Casaletto – Elkhart Christian
Jenna Halderman – Northfield
Riley Welch – Fremont
Abigail Grider – South Side
Aspen Dirr – Prairie Heights
Michaela Lewis – SB Adams

New Prairie Individuals:

Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes
Hannah Wylie – Crown Point
Adrianna Dague – Caston
Isabel Weise – Benton Central
Nicole Hampshire – Western
Jillian Zimmerman – Crown Point
Trinity Austin – Griffith
Rebecca Haussin – Seeger
Lindsay Kolanowski – Hanover Central
Mickayla Wenzel – West Central

Comments are closed.