October 21st, 2012 – The Fields are Set!

After an exciting and unpredictable 2012 post-season thus far, the fields are officially set for the 67th Annual Boys and  32nd Annual Girls State Championships.

For the first time in many years, both team championships as well as both individual championships are still highly debatable as to who will win. The boys championship will be especially exciting where at least 5 teams will be competing for the win. On the girls side, meanwhile, this season has produced the two best individual’s to ever represent Indiana cross country.

On top of

the standard 24 qualifying teams, this year’s Semi-State meets produced a total of 27 individual girls qualifiers and 26 individual boys qualifiers.

The meet will feature 2 boys teams who will be making their first IHSAA State Finals XC appearance in Westfield and Lowell. Both the Valparaiso and Carmel boys will be making their 39th visit to the State Meet while the Carmel girls will be making their 32nd, meaning they have attended every one since it’s beginning in 1981.

Full State Meet previews and write ups by the Indiana Runner staff will be compiled and posted later this week. Keep an eye out for the articles to help you focus on what to watch for in Terre Haute next Saturday!

The full list of qualifiers for the State Meet are below. Congratulations to all qualifying teams and individuals!

 

Boys Qualifiers

Teams:

#1 Carmel
#2 Carroll (FW)
#3 Westfield
#4 Hamilton Southeastern
#5 Valparaiso
#6 Warsaw
#7 Columbus North
#8 Lawrence

Central
#9 Bloomington South
#11 Cathedral
#13 Terre Haute South
#14 Northridge
#18 Franklin Central
#20 Homestead
#22 Bedford North Lawrence
#23 West Lafayette
#24 FW Bishop Dwenger
Bedford North Lawrence
Evansville North
Goshen
Hobart
Lowell
Mishawaka
McCutcheon

Boys Individuals:

Nickolas Arndt – Senior – New Prairie
Brandon Arnold – Sophomore – West Noble
Caleb Augustus – Senior – Northfield
Mark Beckmann – Sophomore – Dekalb
Anthony Didion – Junior – LaPorte
Mitchell Harris – Senior – Evansville Central
Joel Hartman – Senior – Elkhart Christian Academy
James Huffman – Junior – North Central
Alec Kostelnik – Senior – Morgan Township
Calvin Kraft – Senior – Fishers
Nicholas Lagemann – Senior – Prairie Heights
Josh Neideck – Junior – Eastbrook
Joel O’Shea – Freshman – Wheeler
Zachery Panning – Junior – FW Concordia
Michael Passmore – Senior – Mooresville
Damon Pruett – Senior – Barr Reeve
Alex Ray – Senior – Crown Point
Jonathan Reynolds – Senior – North Harrison
Luke Runyan – Junior – John Glenn
Ryan Smith –  Senior – Central Noble
Alec Sievern – Senior – Evansville Reitz Memorial
Zach Snider – Sophomore – Brebeuf
Connor Sorrells – Senior – Barr Reeve
Levi Taylor – Senior – Corydon Central
Sammy Tebeje – Senior – Pike
Ben Wollems – Senior – Heritage Hills

 

Girls Qualifiers:

Teams:

#1 Carmel
#2 West Lafayette
#3 Carroll (FW)
#4 Hamilton Southeastern
#5 Columbus North
#6 Franklin Central
#7 Eastern (Greentown)
#8 Terre Haute North
#10 Northridge
#11 Fishers
#12 Valparaiso
#13 Westfield
#14 Avon
#15 Warsaw
#16 Chesterton
#19 Bloomington South
#20 Portage
Bloomington North
Evansville Reitz Memorial
FW Concordia
Penn
Homestead
Huntington North
Terre Haute South

 

Girls Individuals:

Anna Aldrich – Senior – Fremont
Taylor Austin – Senior – Griffith
Anna Bearss – Junior – Rochester
Sarah Billingsley – Junior – Oldenburg Academy
Ashton Bosler – Sophomore – North Harrison
Sienna Crew – Sophomore – Heritage Hills
Jennifer Emery – Senior – Leo
Amanda Farrough – Senior – South Bend Clay
Katherine Free – Freshman – Cathedral
Kendra Foley – Senior – Noblesville
Jenna Halderman – Sophomore – Northfield
Abigail Hostetler – Junior – Fremont
Zoey Johnson – Junior – Seymour
Lydia Kotowski – Freshman – Floyd Central
Elena Lancioni – Junior – LaPorte
Madeline Lilly – Freshman – Twin Lakes
Emma MacAnally – Senior – Cathedral
Sierra Moore – Sophomore – Elkhart Memorial
Cathryn Peter – Senior – Perry Central
Ericka Rinehart – Senior – Angola
Anna Rohrer – Sophomore – Mishawaka
Samantha Rousch – Junior – Columbia City
Samantha Woodford – Sophomore – Plainfield
Rachel Thompson – Junior – New Prairie
Jordan Timmons – Senior – Center Grove
Michaela Ward – Freshman – Evansville North
Hannah Welsh – Freshman – Jasper

Good quality, will reorder. Generic cialis online! We’re here to save you money on the very best prescription medication in the world.

Comments are closed.