September 13th, 2012 – Double Dip Meet(s) of the Week!

2012 FlashRock Invitational (Boys)

9/15/2012

By Drake Sterling

 

Changes to the Invite:

As most know, the FlashRock Invitational in

previous years has been run in two evenly competitive “Green” and “Blue” races. The races were exciting and frustrating at the same time. Afterwards, the results would compare the races and try to formulate what the team scores would be if they had been run together. Unfortunately, the combined results could only taken with a grain of salt.

This year’s “Championship” race will feature the top 25 from last years combined results as well as any current top 25 ranked teams who are new to the invitational this year.

There will also be an “Invitational” race to all other teams entered in the meet. Certain individuals in the Invitational race can opt to move up to the Championship race

as well.

Implications? Any team not finishing in the top 20 in the Championship race this year will be automatically placed in the Invitational race next year. The top 5 teams from the Invitational race will also earn automatic entry into the 2013 Championship race.

Also of note, the race entries have been reduced from 12 Varsity runners to 9. All JV entries will be run in one section which should provide some chaos alone.

Schedule:

 

9AM- Girls CHAMPIONSHIP race

9:30AM- Boys CHAMPIONSHIP race

10AM- Girls INVITATIONAL race

10:30 AM- Boys INVITATIONAL race

11:00 AM- Girls JV race

11:40 AM- Boys JV race

Boys Teams Competing:

Championship:

#2 Carroll (FW)
#4 Westfield
#5 Lawrence North
#7 Bloomington South
#8 Lawrence Central
#9 Cathedral
#10 Brebeuf
#11 Columbus North
#12 Hamilton Southeastern
#13 Fishers
#14 Terre Haute South
#15 Franklin Central
#21 Zionsville
#24 Homestead
H.M. North Central
H.M. Terre Haute North
H.M. Noblesville
H.M. Avon
UNR. Seymour
H.M. Center Grove
H.M. Brownsburg
UNR. Guerin Catholic
UNR. Franklin Community
UNR. Greenwood
UNR. Huntington North
UNR. Ben Davis

Invitational:

H.M. Roncalli
Indian Creek
Plainfield
New Palestine
Southport
Perry Meridian
Greenfield Central
Columbus East
Pike
Connersville
Lafayette Jefferson
Delta
West Vigo
Union County
East Central
Danville
Beech Grove
Cardinal Ritter
Frankfort
Western Boone
Winchester
Southwestern Shelby
FW Snider

What to Expect: So there you have it…Fourteen of the top 25 teams in the state and an astonishing 12 of the top 15!

Carroll (FW) will look to extend its dominance from Fort Wayne to the Indianapolis area. They have looked very impressive in the past few weeks and have even crept up on Carmel some at the #1 spot. Westfield, a team that has surprised just about everyone state-wide has a chance to move up to #3 if they can take down Carroll but will have plenty of hungry teams breathing down their necks. It’s possible they could use their knowledge of the Northview course to their advantage.

Lawrence North is a team to keep an eye on. Out of all the teams in the top 10, I see them as having the most upside moving forward. Imagine a team being ranked in the top 5 and still not having an individual break 16:00. I would expect at least two to be under that mark on Saturday. By the end of the season, we could see three total and two more scare that mark.

Of course, we can’t ignore the bitter rivalry between Cathedral and Brebeuf. It only got more dicey as last week, Brebeuf won by one point on a photo-finish at the All Catholic Meet. When these teams race, you know they’re keeping one eye on each other especially. The key will be whether or not Spencer Clapp is back to full health. You might remember, it was this race last year when he broke out, running a still personal best 15:48, besting his previous P.R. by 24 seconds!

Even though they may not be contenders to win it all, the Columbus North team still makes every coach in the state shake a little and raise an eye-brow. In the past, they have been a team that has displayed its dominance early and been steady throughout the season. Can we expect after a somewhat slow start for them to be the top 5 team we expected them to?

#12 Hamilton Southeastern is the wildcard in the race. Senior Alex Zoumbaris is expected to be back and competitive again. Thus far, the Royals have run un-inspired without him. We have seen so many times though, that when a team gets a crucial part of their team back, they can come to life. They still have the potential to live up to their early season #2 ranking.

After #1 Carmel, #4 Westfield, and #5 Lawrence North, the other 2 spots out of the Brebeuf Regional are anyone’s guess. This race will feature many runners trying to see where they compare just one month away from the State Tournament. Those expected to contend include, Lawrence Central, previously mentioned Brebeuf, Cathedral, and HSE as well as Fishers, and unranked (and under-rated) North Central. It’s hard to imagine Coach Stover not having them ready to race for a spot come October.

Terre Haute South will have back the previously injured Logan Hambrock and Riley Stohler. Hambrock raced last week but expect the two to use the next couple weeks to knock some rust off. We may not see a top 10 caliber team on Saturday but that doesn’t mean one won’t show up in the tournament.

In the Invitational race, it’s really Roncalli’s race to lose. They have the best team in the section by far. They have been honorable mention on IR’s top 25 list since nearly knocking off Avon (and eventually succeeding) in their first Hokem Karum.

Indian Creek is a team that looked good last weekend at the Eagle Classic. With a good showing, they could earn Honorable Mention status. They were just two points from Barr Reeve last weekend in the small school division, but fell further back after combining both races.

Individuals to Watch (In no order):

Expected to challenge for a top 5 finish:

Jackson Bertoli – 11 – Terre Haute South
Troy Reeder – 12 – Hamilton Southeastern
Jon Harper – 12 – Carroll (FW)
Alex Hess – 12 – Carroll (FW)
Kyle DuVall – 12- Westfield
Colin Rinne – 11 – Westfield
Matt Dorsey – 12 – Lawrence Central
Cole Hester – 12 – Lawrence Central
Spencer Clapp – 12 – Cathedral
Zack Snider – 10 – Brebeuf
Kyle Burks – 11 – Bloomington South
James Huffman – 11 – North Central
Sammy Tebeje – 12- Pike
Calvin Kraft – 12 – Fishers
David Dalton – 11 – Greenwood

Chase pack and sleepers:

Ethan Hoeft- 10 – Lawrence North
Joey Khamis – 12 – Lawrence North
Chandler Ball – 12 – Lawrence Central
Stephen Cho – 11 – Hamilton Southeastern
Patrick O’Neal – 10 – Cathedral
Karson Tays – 12 – Columbus North
Andy Carr – 11 – Columbus North
Cordell Lewis – 12 – Huntington North
Jordan Huntoon – 12 – Bloomington South
Anthony Williams – 10 – Bloomington South

Up front, two undefeateds, Jackson Bertoli and Jon Harper will go toe-to-toe. Not to discredit the others in the race, but Harper is really the last big name Bertoli has to face. When an article last week asked if Bertoli was the favorite for the individual championship, Harper’s name was the one thrown around most often as an immediate threat. Even though Bertoli has taken down Reeder, DuVall, Dorsey and others, they are threats every time they toe the line. Names like Rinne, Hester, Clapp, Snider, and Hess are the most likely to round out the top 10 but are yet to battle for a big win.

Down the list a little further, Tebeje, Dalton, Burks and Huffman are more comfortable hanging on for as long as possible and making a late move to knock off a couple big names (though Tebeje and Dalton are known to make early moves).

Top Returners from 2011:

3G. Troy Reeder – Hamilton Southeastern – 15:40
8B. Matt Dorsey – Lawrence Central – 15:41
5G. Kyle DuVall – Westfield – 15:44
6G. Spencer Clapp – Cathedral – 15:48
7G. Colin Rinne – Westfield 15:50
12B. Jackson Bertoli – Terre Haute South – 15:53
10G. David Dalton – Greenwood – 15:56
12G. Zack Snider – Brebeuf – 15:59
15B. Cole Hester – Lawrence Central – 16:05
16B. Jordan Mueller – Avon – 16:10

Full 2011 Results:

http://onlineraceresults.com/event/view_event.php?event_id=7382

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

2012 New Prairie Invitational (Boys)

9/15/2012

By: Drake Sterling


The 45th Annual New Prairie Invitational will take place this Saturday, September 15th. The meet which features three different races for both boys and girls is one of the longest running and most historical competitions in the state.

As in previous years, some individuals will “move up” in class with the goal of competing against more quality individuals/teams. This year, the only individual moving up is Nick Arndt of New Prairie.

Schedule:

Central Time Zone Eastern Time Zone

7:00 – 8:30 AM. Check-in Behind Concession Stand 8:00 – 9:30 AM.

8:25 AM. National Anthem 9:25 AM.

8:30 AM. Girls Varsity Class A (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP) 9:30 AM.

9:05 AM. Boys Varsity Class A (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP) 10:05 AM.

9:30 AM. Girls Varsity Class AA (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP) 10:30 AM.

10:05 AM. Boys Varsity Class AA (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP) 11:05 AM.

10:30 AM. Girls Varsity Class AAA (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP)11:30 AM.

11:05 AM. Boys Varsity Class AAA (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP)12:05 AM.

11:30 AM. Boys Freshman/Soph. (TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP) 12:30 PM.

11:55 AM. Boys Reserve Race 12:55 PM.

12:20 PM. Girls Reserve Race 1:20 PM.

12:55 PM. Awards/Top 40 Individuals Top 5 Teams 1:55 PM.

 

Teams Competing:

A Boys
Triton
South Central (U.M.)
Beecher (IL)
New Buffalo (MI)
Whiting
Cassopolis
West Central
Laf. Central Catholic
Bremen
Culver Comm
LaLumiere
Fremont
Washington Twp.
F.W.Canterbury
Westville
Carroll (Flora)
Oregon-Davis
Lacrosse
Kouts
Pioneer
Laville
Westview
River Valley
Tri-County
Morgan Twp.
North Miami
Winamac
Hebron
Bridgman (MI)
River Forest
North Judson
Bishop Noll (Hammond)
Brandywine (MI)

AA Boys
Western
Peru
Jimtown
Northwestern
Rensselaer
Lew Wallace
West Lafayette
Andrean
Boone Grove
Rochester
Knox
Marian (MISH)
Kankakee Valley
New Prairie
Concordia Lutheran
Eastern (Greentown)
John Glenn
Fairfield
Oak Hill
Hammond Gavit
Calumet
Bishop Chatard (INDY)
Plymouth
Culver Academy
Griffith
Tippecanoe Valley
Hanover Central
Wheeler
St. Joseph (SB)
Hammond Clark
Twin Lakes
Highland

AAA Boys
Warsaw
Michigan City
Concord
Mishawaka
Clay (S.B.)
Crown Point
Laporte
Logansport
Northridge
Elkhart Memorial
Penn
Chesterton
Munster
Westside(Gary)
Nick Arndt, New Prairie
Hobart
East Noble
Washington (S.B.)
McCutcheon
Merrillville
Lake Central
Adams (S.B.)
Riley (S.B.)
Lowell
Valparaiso
Portage
F.W. Northrop
Marion
Harrison (WL)
Elkhart Central

Teams to Watch:

#2 Valparaiso
#6 Warsaw
#16 Chesterton
#17 Northridge
#18 Hobart
#21 West Lafayette (AA)
#22 Munster
#23 FW Concordia (AA)
H.M. McCutcheon
H.M. LaPorte
H.M. Portage
H.M. Crown Point
H.M. Lake Central

With as dominant as Valparaiso looked two weeks ago at the State Preview Meet, it is hard to imagine even #6 Warsaw could disrupt their undefeated season at this point. That puts the Tigers in a sort of “no-man’s land”. It would be even more unlikely that they are caught by one of the teams previously ranked below them.

After the top two, it gets very interested. Between #16 and #23, you have 6 ranked teams competing. On top of that, the AAA race will feature 5 “Honorable Mention” teams who can knock of a ranked team or two on any given day. Most likely of those will be McCutcheon who we just haven’t seen healthy yet. They have a chance to be near #15 by the end of the year and a good showing Saturday will be a good start that direction.

#21 West Lafayette and #23 FW Concordia will duke it out in the AA division and couldn’t be more opposite. Concordia depends on its killer 1-2 punch of Panning/Reinking while West Lafayette beats you with youth and depth.

Of those middle ranked teams, keep an eye on Hobart and Munster. Those two have flip-flopped in different meets for three straight weeks. Hobart also recently returned their heart and soul of the team, Brent Dunn.

Individuals to Watch (In no order):

Alec Kostelnik (A) – 12 – Morgan Township
Zach Panning (AA) – 11 – FW Concordia
Jacob Reinking (AA) – 12 – FW Concordia
Nick Arndt – 12 – New Prairie
Peyton Reed – 12 – Valparaiso
Taylor Bisacchi – 12 – Valparaiso
Ari Coulopoulos – 11 – Valparaiso
Andrew Kearney – 12 – Chesterton
Kevin Kenney – 11 – Chesterton
Brent Dunn – 12 – Hobart
Tom Bolanowski – 11 – Munster
Grant Nykaza (A) – 12 – Beecher (IL)
Leopoldo Burguete (AA) – 12 – Culver Academies
Matt Grider (AA) – 11 – Western
Joel O’Shea (AA) – 9 – Wheeler
Mason McKinney – 12 – McCutcheon
Jacob Wickes – 12 – McCutcheon
James Bradberry – 10 – Northridge
Blake O’Dell – 11 – Northridge
Jacob Poyner – 12 – Warsaw
Ellis Coon – 11 – Warsaw
Robert Murphy – 12 – Warsaw
Kyle Eller – 12 – Lowell
Anthony Didion – 11 – LaPorte
Jordan Annis – 12 – Mishawaka
Alex Ray – 12 – Crown Point
Daniel Walters – 12 – Crown Point
Tom Cierniak – 12 – Crown Point

Starting with the A Race, Morgan Township Senior Alec Kostelnik will look to take down Footlocker qualifier Grant Nykaza of Illinois. Along with standing by his team, possible revenge on Nykaza, who dominated the course last year in 15:24 could be a motive for Kostelnik staying the the smaller race.

In AA action, teammates Panning and Reinking will be the favorites and looking to put as much distance on West Lafayette as possible by staying in front of other contenders such as 3200 state qualifier Matt Grider, Burgete of Culver, and Wheeler star frosh Joel O’Shea.

Finally, in the big school (AAA) race, it is very wide open up front. Fans can expect to see a plethora of Orange and Green as the big three from Warsaw (Coon, Poyner, Murphy) and Valparaiso (Reed, Bisacchi, Coulopoulos) will battle from the start for valuable head to head points.

In addition to those athletes, Kyle Eller will be a favorite to finish in the top 5 and could win it all with a good race.

Beyond those seven runners, it’s really anybody’s guess. I wouldn’t be surprised to see a front group of close to 20 two miles into the race. Blake O’Dell, Nick Arndt, and Jordan Annis are three individuals who could mix it up with the top 5 and could be considered “sleepers”.

Top Returners From 2011:

AAA:

3. Ari Coulopoulos – Valparaiso – 15:45
5. Jacob Poyner – Warsaw – 15:49
6. Peyton Reed – Valparaiso – 15:56
9. Nick Arndt – New Prairie – 16:06
15. Jordan Annis – Mishawaka – 16:12
24. Alex Ray – Crown Point – 16:29
25. Taylor Bisacchi – Valparaiso – 16:29
26. Landon Davidson – Valparaiso – 16:30
28. Mason McKinney – McCutcheon – 16:30
29. Tom Bolanowski – Munster – 16:31

AA:

1. Jacob Reinking – 12 – Concordia – 15:53
3.* Kyle Eller – 12 – Lowell – 16:02
7. Zach Panning – 11 – Concordia – 16:37
10. Lepoldo Burguete – 12 – Culver Academies – 16:43
11. Matt Grider – 11 – Western – 16:48
12. Travis Conley – 11 – Kankakee Valley – 16:54
13. Jon Hogg – 11 – Boone Grove – 16:58
16. Luke Runyan – 11 – John Glenn – 17:04
17. Nate Miller – 11 – Fairfield – 17:04
18. Cole Bushore – 12 – Lowell – 17:05

 

A:

1. Grant Nykaza – Beecher (IL) – 15:24
2. Alec Kostelnik – Morgan Township – 16:06
12. Thomas Dean – Bremen – 17:25
16. Nate Rhodes – LaCrosse – 17:33
17. Alex Beams – Fremont – 17:33

Full 2011 Results:

http://www.npusc.k12.in.us/high_school/athletics/crosscountry/results.htm

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

2012 New Prairie Invitational (Girls)

By Colin Altevogt
Girls coordinator

Ranked AA teams: #18 FW Concordia, #2 West Lafayette

3A teams: #21 Chesterton, Concord, Crown Point, East Noble, #5 Eastern (Greentown), Elkhart Central, #19 Elkhart Memorial, FW Northrop, Fremont, Gary West, Harrison (West Lafayette), Hobart, #25 Lake Central, LaPorte, Logansport, Lowell, Marion, Martinsville, Merrillville, McCutcheon, Michigan City, #20 Mishawaka, Munster, #9 Northridge, Penn, Portage, SB Adams, SB Clay, SB Riley, SB Washington, Valparaiso, #10 Warsaw

One of the premiere regular season meets in Indiana, the New Prairie Invitational will feature three varsity races all divided by enrollment. With two of the top five teams in the rankings coming from schools with less students, fifth-ranked Eastern has already pledged to run “up” with the biggest schools. A similar move by No. 2 West Lafayette could present a great midseason showdown between the two. If not, same day/same course comparison should be good as well.

The big school race will feature six of the top 25 ranked teams as well as three other schools who have been in the ranked currently. An individual battle with a handful of returning All-Staters and girls on the preseason All-State list should be interesting as well.

TEAMS TO WATCH

#2 West Lafayette
The Red Devils have looked like a title contender early on. They are led by one of the state’s best in Bobbie Burgess, who has broken 18 minutes on multiple occasions, and had four others between 19:18 and 19:23 on a soggy Harrison Invite course on a humid day. This meet could be a great test among some of the state’s best teams. Another dominant performance should prove the Devils are for real.

#5 Eastern (Greentown)
The Comets have looked great early but haven’t seen any highly-ranked competition yet nor any well-known courses. Eastern is led by senior Bethany Neeley, the defending champion in the 1600 who was second at the semi-state on this same course last year. Running up in the big school division should prove a great test for the rest of the team’s depth.

#9 Northridge
The Raiders have looked good early on, but they may be without Corinne Cominator who was looking to make the leap to elite level status. If the team gets her this season, they could be a podium contender. Without her, as they have been this season, the team has still been competitive.

#10 Warsaw
The Tigers have great frontrunning in defending individual state champion Ashley Erba, who holds the state’s best time this season by a significant margin. The Tigers also have a great number two in senior Sarah Ray. To be a podium contender, the depth has been an issue. This meet should be a great test to see how much the frontrunning can help.

#18 FW Concordia
The Cadets were a little down last week on an undoubtedly rain-soaked course at the Bruin Invite in Fort Wayne. Concordia does have a great frontrunner in Maria Konow, who was 29th at the state finals last year.

#19 Elkhart Memorial
The relatively unknown Chargers upended ranked Mishawaka at the County Clash last weekend. Will the Chargers have any staying power?

#20 Mishawaka
The Lady Cavemen have some depth issues but should be helped out in a larger meet with great frontrunning. Sophomore Anna Rohrer has broken 18 minutes on multiple occasions and her single digit points could be big.

#21 Chesterton
The Trojans have a great pack. Though none of the runners are in the top 100 in the state, the team is still ranked in the top 25.

#25 Lake Central
The Indians have come and gone in the rankings but are back based on defeating formerly-ranked LaPorte last week.

Valparaiso
The Vikings haven’t had many results yet but many believe they should be ranked relatively high.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH

Anna Aldrich, Fremont
Aldrich has the seventh best time in Indiana from her 18:29 at the Steuben Co. meet in Michigan. Aldrich will have a familiar face helping her through the course.

Bobbie Burgess, West Lafayette
Can Burgess become the new queen of Indiana distance running? A match-up with the defending champion may be looming. Her next sub 18 performance could also be on the horizon, which would be her third of the year.

Becca Conley, Andrean
Conley hasn’t been in many, if any, results this year. But she is listed as competing in the big school race as an individual and she was 14th at the state finals last year.

Ashley Erba, Warsaw
Erba is a nationally elite runner. She may be facing some serious competition this year, most of which she could see at this meet. Her 17:30, set on the first weekend of competition, is the best time this season by 16 seconds.

Abby Hostetler, Fremont
Hostetler could be getting her first test against great competition this season. Her 18:10 at the Steuben Co. meet is ranked in a tie for fifth. She has been steadily climbing the ranks of Indiana’s elite. This race could be another step in that.

Elena Lancioni, LaPorte
Lancioni is again an All-State candidate. Her 18:52 at Harrison was good enough for fourth and ranks 18th thus far.

Bethany Neeley, Eastern (Greentown)
Neeley is the great unknown at this point. She has handily won most of her races. She is one of many girls with a sub 19 to her credit thus far. A showdown with Erba, Rohrer and perhaps Burgess should be very telling.

Ashley Rohrer, Mishawaka
Like Erba and Burgess, Rohrer is still holding down her time from the first week. A big race among the state’s best should display her readiness to compete on the highest level.

Maddie Woods, Penn
Woods ran 18:33 in the Viking Stampede when Rohrer turned in her 17:46. She was also tenth as a freshman in last year’s state meet.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2012 FlashRock Invitational (Girls)

By Colin Altevogt
Girls coordinator

Championship race: #15 Avon, Ben Davis, #17 Bloomington South, Brebeuf, Brownsburg, Cathedral, #12 Center Grove, #6 Columbus North, #14 Fishers, #3 FW Carroll, Franklin, #8 Franklin Central, Guerin Catholic, #4 Hamilton Southeastern, #24 Huntington North, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, #11 Noblesville, #22 North Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Plainfield, Terre Haute South, Warren Central, #13 Westfield, #16 Zionsville

A quickly-emerging meet, FlashRock became perhaps the premiere regular season competition within just a couple of years after Franklin Central and Westfield combined their invitationals in 2007. Now, a tweak in the format will allow all of the top teams to run in one loaded field.

And how. Of the 26 teams in the championship race, 13 are ranked in the top 25. FW Carroll, who has spent all season ranked either second or third will headline the field, and a handful of other potential podium teams will be in attendance as well. The individual race, though not as star-studded as the meet up north, will be deep as well.

TEAMS TO WATCH

#3 FW Carroll
The Chargers don’t have any spectacular frontrunners but have proven to be one of the deepest teams in Indiana. This meet provides Carroll with its first look at top competition outside of northeast Indiana.

#4 Hamilton Southeastern
The Royals are led by sophomore sensation Rachel Nichwitz. HSE has proven to be well ahead of many other teams in its area and will get a look at other podium-level teams in Columbus North and Franklin Central.

#6 Columbus North
The Bull Dogs are great through three runners, including two returning All-Staters. North took some big graduation hits but have time to develop the depth needed to ascend the state meet podium for the fourth consecutive year.

#8 Franklin Central
The Flashes look back to their normal selves after a year off from the state meet. FC has a very tight pack, including a 20 seconds 1-5 gap at the Ben Davis Invitational last week.

#11 Noblesville
The Millers have a great frontrunner in Kendra Foley and have some depth. The Millers were turned away from the state meet last year but look on track to potentially get back again. This meet should be a great showdown between six state meet teams vying for what looks like three state finals spot after Carmel, HSE and Franklin Central.

#12 Center Grove
The Trojans are still becoming the team that they will be in October. CG is a potential podium team, especially if they can get more from their top three seniors, who have run in many state meets.

#13 Westfield
The Shamrocks have consistently improved since finishing fifth at the Hamilton County meet at the end of August. Like Franklin Central, the ‘Rocks have a tight pack but lack a frontrunner.

#14 Fishers
The Tigers have been back and forth this season but certainly have what looks to be their best team ever. Beating some fellow Carmel Semi-state teams could help prove that a state finals trip is possible.

#15 Avon
The Orioles have great frontrunning, including two potential individual state finalists. The depth must improve for a realistic shot to advance to their second straight state meet.

#16 Zionsville
The Eagles have gone back and forth with Avon so far. It’s possible that only one of those teams will advance to the state meet.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH

Malyka Abramson, Avon

Mackenzie Caldwell, Columbus North

Kendra Foley, Noblesville

Rachel Nichwitz, Hamilton Southeastern

Tori Schoettmer, Center Grove

Rachael Sollman, Columbus North


Comments are closed.