Sept. 3rd, 2012 – Week #3 Top 25 IR State Rankings!

September 3rd, 2012

Boys

By: Drake Sterling

*Parenthesis denotes (last weeks ranking)

1. (1) Carmel – Wins Harrison easily even with Browning and Appleton still getting back into shape
2.

strong> (2) FW Carroll – Ran excellent at Marion, closing the gap on number 1 Carmel
3. (3) Valparaiso – Dominated the State Preview Meet
4. (7) Westfield – Knocked off previous #5 HSE at Hamilton County
5. (4) Lawrence Central – DNR
6. (8) Lawrence North – Second place finish at Harrison putting 5 under 16:37
7. (6) Warsaw – Second at Marion with one of the best 1-2-3 combo’s in Indiana
8. (12) Bloomington South – Breakout performance at Harrison with 4 and 5 improving greatly
9. (13) Cathedral – Knock off former #5 HSE at State Preview
10. (5) Hamilton Southeastern – Zoumbaris makes first appearance in JV. Should help soon…
11. (10) Columbus North – Win Artesian Classic
12. (9) Brebeuf – Small step back at State Preview
13. (16) Franklin Central – Beats Zionsville and others at Harrison
14. (20) Fishers – 5th at Harrison
15. (14) Zionsville – Rare off performance as they battle sickness at Harrison
16. (22) FW Bishop Dwenger – Run very well for 3rd at Marion
17. (15) North Central – Judge makes return for team and still getting back into racing shape
18. (UNR.) Chesterton – Beat North Central by 1 point at Artesian Classic
19. (19) FW Concordia – DNR
20. (UNR.) Munster – Run well at Harrison but 5 is over 17:30
21. (UNR.) West Lafayette – Run very well at Harrison
22. (11) Terre Haute South – Another week without Hambrock and Rohler is cause for concern
23. (18) Homestead – Show improvement at State Preview
24. (17) Bedford North Lawrence – Number 5 runs 18:20 at State Preview
25. (23) McCutcheon – McKinney returns at less than 100% at Harrison

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical Order) – Avon, Barr Reeve, Center Grove, Crown Point, Floyd Central, Goshen, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Noblesville, Northridge, Perry Central, Portage, Roncalli,

South Knox, Warren Central

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

(Previous ranking in parentheses)
1. Carmel (1)
2. West Lafayette (2)
3. FW Carroll (3)
4. Hamilton Southeastern (5)
5.Terre Haute North (4)
6. Columbus North (6)
7. Eastern (Greentown) (7)
8. Franklin Central (8)
9. Northridge (9)
10. Warsaw (11)
11. Noblesville (15)
12. Center Grove (12)
13. Fishers (17)
14. Valparaiso (16)
15. FW Concordia (18)
16. Westfield (14)
17. Zionsville (20)
18. Avon (10)
19. Mishawaka (19)
20. Chesterton (21)
21. Bloomington South (13)
22. North Central (23)
23. Homestead (NR)
24. Huntington North (22)
25. LaPorte (NR)