Sept. 4th, 2012 – Week 3 IR Boys and Girls Semi-State Rankings

September 4th, 2012

Brown County Girls

By: Steve Mounts

Individuals:

1. Mackenzie Caldwell (Columbus North)

nt-family: Arial; font-size: small;”>2. Rachel Sollman (Columbus North)

3. Chanli Mundy (Terre Haute North)
4. Ashton Bosler (North Harrison)
5. Zoey Johnson (Seymour)
6. Alex Warzyniak (Bloomington South)
7. Kate Raphael (Bloomington North)
8. Sierra Lax (Columbus North)
9. Nikki Thiede (Terre Haute South)
10. TaPring Goatee (Terre Haute North)
11. Sienna Crews (Heritage Hills)
12. Allie Rollins (Evansville North)
13. Lindsey Welker (Terre Haute North)
14. Cathryn Peter (Perry Central)
15. Alexis Lewandowski (Bloomington South)
16. Maria Mehringer (Evansville Memorial)
17. Laura Johnson (Terre Haute North)
18. Katie Loebker (Terre Haute North)
19. Jessi Conley (Terre Haute North)
20. Jenee Goodwin (Vincennes Lincoln)

 

Teams:

1. Terre Haute North
2. Columbus North
3. Bloomington South
4. Evansville Memorial
5. Bloomington North
6. Floyd Central
7. Terre Haute South
8. Evansville North
9. Seymour
10. Vincennes Lincoln

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Brown County Boys

By: Rob Abraham

Individuals:

1. Jackson Bertoli (11) – Terre Haute South
2. Connor Sorrells (12) – Barr Reeve
3. Kyle Burks (11) – Bloomington South
4. Jonathan Reynolds (12) – North Harrison
5. Levi Taylor (12) – Corydon Central
6. Jordan Huntoon (12) – Bloomington South
7. Alec Sievern (12) – Evansville Memorial
8. Damon Pruett (12) – Barr Reeve
9. Anthony Williams (10) – Bloomington South
10. Andy Carr (11) – Columbus North
11. Arthur Cross-Najafi – (12) – Bedford North Lawrence
12. Karson Tays – (12) – Columbus North
13. Seth Williams (10) – Columbus North
14. Brogan Armand (10) – Evansville Harrison
15. Ben Woolems (12) – Heritage Hills
16. Nick Yocom (11) – Northview
17. Griffin Tichenor (10) – Bloomington North
18. Jarit Perkins (9) – Barr Reeve
19. Lane Barrett (12) – Bedford North Lawrence
20. Alen Westcott (12) – Brown County

Teams:

1. Columbus North
2. Bloomington South
3. Bedford North Lawrence
4. Terre Haute South
5. Floyd Central
6. Barr Reeve
7. Perry Central
8. Evansville North
9. South Knox
10. Terre Haute North

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Carmel Girls

By: Sarah Sterling

Individuals:

1. Malyka Abramson – So. – Avon
2. Kelcy Welch – Jr. – Carmel
3. Haley Harris – So. – Carmel
4. Rachel Nichwitz – So. – Hamilton Southeastern
5. Gina Genco – Jr. – Carmel
6. Kendra Foley – Sr. – Noblesville
7. Ellen Schmitz – Sr. – Carmel
8. Kelsey Harris – So. – Carmel
9. Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
10. Kieran Casey – Jr. – Perry Meridian
11. Victoria Schoettmer – Sr. – Center Grove
12. Sarah Billingsley – Jr. – Oldenburg Academy
13. Jordan Timmons – Sr. – Center Grove
14. Brooke Talhelm – Fr. – Franklin Central
15. Hope Jones – So. – Warren Central
16. Becca Uebele – Jr. – zIONSVILLE
17. Karli Koning – Jr. – Westfield
18. Emma MacAnally – Sr. – Cathedral
19. Courtney Kerr – So. – Avon
20. Hayley Rogers – Jr. – Hagerstown

Teams:

1. Carmel
2. Franklin Central
3. Hamilton Southeastern
4. Fishers
5. Noblesville
6. Center Grove
7. Westfield
8. Zionsville
9. Avon
10. North Central

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Carmel Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson

Individuals:

1 Troy Reeder – HSE
2 Matt Dorsey – LC
3 Kyle Duvall – Westfield
4 Michael Passmore – Mooresville
5 Cole Hester – LC
6 Colin Rinne – Westfield
7 Craig Schildmeier – Hamilton Heights
8 Samuel Tebeje – Pike
9 Calvin Kraft – Fishers
10 Zack Snider – Brebeuf
11 Chandler Ball – LC
12 James Huffman – NC
13 Spencer Clapp – Cathedral
14 Dan Williams – Carmel
15 Charlie Watson – Carmel
16 Joey Khamis – LN
17 Jaedon Wilson – Carmel
18 Ethan Hoeft – LN
19 Mason Herhusky – Zionsville
20 Corey Turner – Carmel

Teams:

1 (1) Carmel
* Carmel continues to win easily with great pack running and incredible depth.
2 (3) Westfield
* Westfield had a great Hamilton County meet with outstanding races from Duvall and Rinne.
3 (2) Lawrence Central
* Takes last weekend off and does not race.
4 (4) Lawrence North
* Nice race at the Harrison Invite with Senior Joey Khamis leading the way.
5 (5) Cathedral
* Beats HSE at state preview despite Clapp having a sub-par race.
6 (6) Hamilton Southeastern
* HSE has a nice race at Hamilton County and comes back at the State Preview Meet.
7 (7) Brebeuf
* Snider leads the way at the State Preview Meet.
8 (NR) Franklin Central
* Rebounds nicely at the Harrison Invite.
9 (9) Fishers
* Runs well at Hamilton County and comes back at the Harrison Invite for 5th.
10 (10) Zionsville
* Falters a bit at the Harrison Invite, but still has some solid performances.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

New Haven Girls

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals:

1. Anna Rohrer – So. – Mishawaka
2. Abby Hostetler – Jr. – Fremont
3. Anna Aldrich – Sr. – Fremont
4. Madison Woods – So. – Penn
5. Olivia Hippensteel – Sr. – FW Carroll
6. Mariana Konow – Jr. – FW Concordia
7. Shallen Lenhart – So. – Oak Hill
8. Ericka Rinehart – Sr. – Angola
9. Sophie Seward – Jr. – Eastbrook
10. Melanie Ruich – Sr. – FW Carroll
11. Corrine Cominator – Sr. – Northridge
12. Lauren Hamilton – Sr. – Leo
13. Lauren Pottschmidt – Jr. – Penn
14. Madison Fruchey – FW Carroll
15. Michaela Harrison – Jr. – FW Concordia
16. Brenda Diaz – Sr. – New Haven
17. Samantha Rousch – Jr. – Columbia City
18. Krista McCormick – Fr. – Dekalb
19. Sarah Metzger – So. – FW Carroll
20. Caitlyn Chastain – Jr. – FW Carroll

Teams:

1. FW Carroll
2. Northridge
3. Mishawaka
4. Pendleton Heights
5. Penn
6. FW Concordia
7. Homestead
8. Huntington North
9. Columbia City
10. Fremont

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

New Haven Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Individuals:

1. Jon Harper (12) Carroll
2. Zach Panning (11) FW Concordia Lutheran
3. Ryan Smith (12) Central Noble
4. Jordan Annis (12) Mishawaka
5. Alex Hess (12) FW Carroll
6. Blake O’Dell (11) Northridge
7. Luke Miller (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
8. James Bradberry (10) Northridge
9. Jacob Reinking (12) FW Concordia Lutheran
10. Eric Claxton (12) FW Carroll
11. Josh Neideck (11) Eastbrook
12. Kyle Gater (12) FW Carroll
13. Mark Beckmann (10) Dekalb
14. Luke Kaufman (12) Goshen
15. Cordell Lewis (12) Huntington North
16. Cameron Clements (09) FW Carroll
17. Austin Ganger (12) Mishawaka
18. Caleb Augustus (12) Northfield
19. Brandon Arnold (10) West Noble
20. Alec Kreilach (11) FW Carroll

Teams:

1. FW Carroll
2. FW Concordia Lutheran
3. FW Bishop Dwenger
4. Homestead
5. Northridge
6. Goshen
7. South Adams
8. Mishawaka
9. Huntington North
10. West Noble

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

New Prairie Girls

By: Katie Cahillane

Individuals:

  1. Ashely Erba (12) – Warsaw
  2. Bobby Burgess (12)- West Lafayette
  3. Elena Lancioni (11) – LaPorte
  4. Bethany Neeley (12) – Eastern (Greentown)
  5. Cailey Daluga (12) – West Lafayette
  6. Allison Mundell (10)- Valparaiso
  7. Madeline Lilly (9) – Twin Lakes
  8. Ann Bearss (11) – Rochester
  9. Delaney Barber (10) – West Lafayette
  10. Grace Lachmund (12) – West Lafayette
  11. Kristen Johnson (9) – West Lafayette
  12. Sarah Ray

    (12) – Warsaw

  13. Lauren Johnson (9)-West Lafayette
  14. Rachel Bales (10) – West Lafayette
  15. Rachel Thompson (11) – New Prairie
  16. Alex McBride (12) – New Prairie
  17. Brittany Neeley (12)- Eastern(Greentown)
  18. Becca Conley (12) – Andrean
  19. Grace Denton (11)- West Lafayette
  20. Hope Myroup (9) – South Central

Teams:

  1. West Lafayette
  2. Valparaiso
  3. Eastern (Greentown)
  4. Warsaw
  5. Chesterton
  6. Lake Central
  7. Crown Point
  8. Portage
  9. New Prairie
  10. Culver

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

New Prairie Boys

By: Justin Floyd

Individuals:

1. Alec Kostelnik 12 Morgan Township
2. Jacob Poyner 12 Warsaw
3. Ellis Coon 11 Warsaw
4. Peyton Reed 12 Valparaiso
5. Robert Murphy 12 Warsaw
6. Anthony Didion 12 LaPorte
7. Taylor Bisacchi 12 Valparaiso
8. Kevin Kenney 11 Chesterton
9. Tom Cierniak 12 Crown Point
10. Kyle Eller 12 Lowell
11. Tom Bolanowski 11 Munster
12. Nick Arndt 12 New Prairie
13. Xavier Reed 12 Valparaiso
14. Joel O’Shea 9 Wheeler
15. Jacob Wickes 12 McCutcheon
16. Mason McKinney 12 McCutcheon
17. Daniel Walters 12 Crown Point
18. Ryan Kritzer 10 Munster
19. Landon Davison 12 Valparaiso
20. Jake Cohen 10 West Lafayette

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teams:

  1. Valparaiso
  2. Warsaw
  3. Chesterton
  4. Munster
  5. West Lafayette
  6. McCutcheon
  7. Crown Point
  8. Lake Central
  9. Laporte
  10. Portage