September 2nd – Week 3 Semi-State Rankings

We apologize for the back-up in rankings. With the message board going down, we are working hard to get things restored. Thank you for your patience!

New Prairie Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

This past week saw many, but not all, of the main contenders for the NPSS stepping out on the race course. We will learn even more when we see the results of the Lafayette Harrison Invitational this Saturday, which should be the first 5k race for the complete West Lafayette squad.

Teams

  1. West Lafayette – Held their top athletes out of this weeks meet.
  2. Valparaiso – Two solid freshmen and a big chip on their shoulders propel Valpo to the spot as the best of the rest.
  3. Lake Central – The Indians had a solid start at their home invite, and are all the more dangerous as their expected top three struggled. If those three come right look out for LC.
  4. Warsaw – Also held out their top runners Saturday, but their performance at Huntington North keeps them in fourth.
  5. Portage – Received a wake up call on Saturday, we will see how they respond at Harrison this weekend.
  6. LaPorte – Winners of their home invite last week, they are very solid through four.
  7. New Prairie – Solid group of four and looking for improvement at five, just like LaPorte.
  8. Chesterton – The Lady Trojans have a solid pack that will need to move forward together, just like last season.
  9. Rochester – A strong second place at the Western Invite pushes them into the rankings.
  10. Crown Point – Won their home invite last week on a slow course.

Individuals

  1. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette
  2. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette
  3. Delany Barber – West Lafayette
  4. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes
  5. Logan Ferngren – Valparaiso
  6. Allison Mundell – Valparaiso
  7. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette
  8. Allison Miller – Warsaw
  9. Cara Hasser – Benton Central
  10. Claire Collins – Winamac
  11. Olivia Johnson – Harrison
  12. Elena Kipp – Valparaiso
  13. Jenny Crague – Lake Central
  14. Susan Hubbard – West Lafayette
  15. Alena Tonne – Valparaiso
  16. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte
  17. Sydney Verndersteeg – Lake Central
  18. Kyra Ball – Portage
  19. Kelsey Tyler – Rochester
  20. Hannah Dawson – Warsaw

 

New Prairie Boys

By: Brendan Smith

Once again into week 3 there is not much racing to go on.  But what we have seen in limited action is this.  West Lafayette is going to be number one maybe wire to wire.  And Munster and Lake Central are the real deal.  Well that takes us out 1-3.  Now this is where a couple more weeks of racing can help sort out 4-11.  Because this group is very close across the board.  You could run this group seven days a week and get 7 different results.  No need to get in a twist about where I have them ranked.  It won’t be the same next week or the next week…..etc.  Come this Saturday we are 2 weeks from New Prairie.

 

1.       West Lafayette

2.       Munster

3.       Lake Central

4.       La Porte

5.       Chesterton

6.       Lafayette Jeff

7.       Portage

8.       New Prairie

9.       Crown Point   *****Without Ryan Kepshire*******

10.   Warsaw

11.   Valparaiso

12.   Winamac

13.   Kankakee Valley

14.   Michigan City

15.   Lowell

 

The individual picture is starting to take shape.  And with that I decided to also allow for some additional racing to take place before force ranking a list of 20.  So I have included 30 individuals that I have pin pointed that are having a nice start to the season.  To further take away from ranking speculation I have them listed alphabetically by school.  Next week I will cut the list to 25 then down to 20 the following week.  A list based on racing merit.  There are going to be a few kids I have left out on the bubble.  Remember it’s just a list.  Nothing more.

 

Seth Cousins                                      Caston

Mitch Wilborn                                   Chesterton

Cody Bray                                            Frankfort

Bryce Gawronski                              Kankakee Valley

Ethan Sharp                                        Kokomo

Sam Miller                                           La Porte

Daniel Feltis                                        Lafayette Jefferson

Cayce Griffin                                      Lafayette Jefferson

Casey Garing                                      Lake Central

Zach Hupp                                           Lake Central

Kameron Konopasek                      Lake Central

Tyler Kramer-Stevens                    Lake Central

Matt Fahs-Brown                             Manchester

Theo Burgwald                                  Munster

Tyler Keslin                                         Munster

Ryan Kritzer                                        Munster

David Kampf                                      New Prairie

Matt Marsh                                        Portage

Wesley Meyer                                  Rochester

Daniel Dalton                                     Valparaiso

Nick Bergen                                        Warsaw

Owen Glogovsky                              Warsaw

Joel O’Shea                                        Wheeler

Jake Cohen                                         West Lafayette

Evan Johnson                                    West Lafayette

Dominc Patascil                                 West Lafayette

Cooper Williams                               West Lafayette

Dyland Willaims                                West Lafayette

Kyle Collins                                         Winamac

Zen Zupin                                            Winamac

 

Ryan Kepshire

             Crown Point *************injured***************

 

New Haven Girls

By: Brett Hess

Teams

1.      Penn. They have only run the hokie-pokie style races, but have done nothing to warrant a drop.

2.      Carroll. Front 4 very impressive in winning at Huntington two weeks ago.

3.      Pendleton Heights. Alex Buck appears to be racing again, but not yet full speed.

4.      Northridge. Blyly and Love up front make Raiders formidable.

5.      Huntington North. Vikings edge Bishop Dwenger and Homestead at Huntington.

6.      Homestead. Spartans only two points behind Huntington North at Huntington.

 

Individuals

1.      (Awaiting Ms. Rohrer’s return).

2.      Maddie Woods, Penn.

3.      Danielle Frank, Penn.

4.      Madison Fruchey, Carroll.

5.      Bailey Beery, Bellmont.

6.      Lindsey Marriott, Leo.

7.      Jenna Halderman, Northfield.

8.      Sierra (Brooke) Moore, Elkhart Memorial.

9.      Emma Jankowski, Penn.

10.   Tyler Schwartz, DeKalb.

11.   Stacey Metzger, Carroll.

12.   Emma Hall, Pendleton Heights.

13.   Madison Distelrath, Homestead.

14.   Aspen Dirr, Prairie Heights.

15.   Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Central.

16.   Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.

 

New Haven Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Individuals

  1. Mark Beckmann (12) Dekalb
  2. Brayden Law (11) Homestead
  3. Brandon Arnold (12) West Noble
  4. Cameron Clements (11) FW Carroll
  5. Deric Laurent (11) New Haven
  6. Jacob Schmeling (12) FW Carroll
  7. Greg Tippman (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  8. Emmanuel Valentin (12) FW North Side
  9. Conner Sandt (11) Northridge
  10. Dustin Starnes (10) Northrop
  11. Joe Vandiver (11) East Noble
  12. Aaron Rush (11) Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
  13. David Ehlers (11) FW Concordia
  14. Bailey McIntire (10) South Adams
  15. Sawyer Miller (12) South Adams
  16. Jacob Turner (12) South Bend St. Joseph
  17. Mitch Perkins (11) Prairie Heights
  18. Landon Miller (10) Fairfield
  19. Nate Roe (12) Angola
  20. Clay Travis (12) Dekalb

Teams

  1. FW Carroll
  2. West Noble
  3. FW Concordia
  4. FW Bishop Dwenger
  5. Goshen
  6. Homestead
  7. Dekalb
  8. Mt. Vernon
  9. South Adams
  10. East Noble

 

Brown County Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak

Brown County Semi-Athlete of the Week:  Rachel Brougher, sophomore from Columbus North
Noting that Sierra Lax, North’s current #1, was seen hobbling around in one of those dreaded boot-boots at the CI meet on Saturday, meant that the team was now looking to #2 Brougher, who confidently stepped up to the post, and helped lead her team to a sixth consecutive Conference title.  Brougher, a sophomore, who was 5th as a freshman, sped to the line in 19:27.5 on a challenging IU course, to claim her 1st title as Conference champion.
Nice job Rachel!
Brown County Semi’s Team of the week:   Columbus North
Again, with junior Lax in her boot, meant that the #5 state-ranked Bull Dogs were now looking to sophomore Brougher, juniors Coffey, Bouthier, and Allen, along with rising freshman Arig Tong, to put together another strong effort for it’s 6th consecutive Conference title.  They did just that on a rainy morning with several storm delays, with all scorers finishing in the top 12 with 32 points. “Team of the Week” was a tough call with witnessing the battle arising with the #5 Bull Dogs, and it wasn’t with the #8 state-ranked Franklin Central Flashes, it was with the #23 state-ranked Bloomington South Panthers.  Panthers are looking real good with finishing all their scorers in the top 17 with 46 points, and earning themselves a rise to #16 in the state this week.  But you just couldn’t deny Columbus North their credit for another job well done.  Congrats ladies!
Top 20 Individuals:
(Last weeks ranking)
1.   (3)    Rachel Brougher, 10    -Columbus North:  Athlete of the Week!
2.   (4)    Ashton Bosler, 12          -North Harrison
3.   (5)    Alli Workman, 11            -Bloomfield
4.   (6)    Mackenzie Crouch, 12   -Silver Creek
5.   (9)    Allison Coffey, 11            -Columbus North
6.   (17)  Alexis Lewandowski, 12 -Bloomington South
7.   (14)  Kassidy Manning, 11      -Floyd Central
8.   (12)  Corrissa Proctor, 11        -Brown County
9.  (NR)  Presley Warren, 9          -Evansville Memorial
10.(HM) Ashlee Reynolds, 10      -Bloomington South
11. (11)   Hannah Sears, 11          -Edgewood
12. (16)  Tara Cassidy, 10             -Jasper
13. (15)  Maggie Shields, 12         -Silver Creek
14. (10)  Hannah Welsh, 11          -Jasper
15. (13)  Nina Bouthier, 11            -Columbus North
16. (NR) Natalie Graber, 9            -Barr-Reeve
17. (NR) Melanie Combs, 12        -Floyd Central
18. (NR) Jessica Blackherms,12  -Silver Creek
19. (NR) Sarah Estep, 10             -Martinsville
20. (NR) Grace Williams, 9           -Bloomington North
Honorable Mention:
Macy Evans, 11-Blgtn South, Arig Tong, 9-Columbus North, Veronica Fickel, 12-Blgtn South
Cia Greene, 10-Henryville, Emma Russell, 12-Indian Creek
Injured:  (Note:  Please let me know via IR message or email (vickywarz@bluemarble.net) if a runner is injured/sick etc. for ranking purposes)
(previous ranking)
(1) Sierra Lax, 11  -Columbus North
Athletes ranked but could not find results:
(7)  Lydia Kotowski, 11   -Floyd Central-  Injured??
(19) Whitley Schirmer, 10 -Switzerland County
Top 10 Teams:
1.   (1)   Columbus North:  Team of the Week!
2.   (2)   Bloomington South
3.   (3)   Floyd Central
4.   (4)   Terre Haute North
5.   (5)   Jasper
6.   (6)   Bloomington North
7.   (7)   Silver Creek
8.   (8)   Evansville North
9.   (9)   Terre Haute South
10. (10)  Brown County

 

Brown County Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS

1.  Bloomington North (-) – Cougars didn’t get to enjoy their Conf Ind awards ceremony due to storms, but after 2 straight wins over teams #3 & 4 and a tight win over #2, BHSN deserves the top spot for now without dispute

2.  Columbus North (+1) – slight advantage over BHSS on Saturday gives Bull Dogs the edge for now.

3.  Bloomington South (-1) – Panthers drop a spot for the second consecutive week due to their 3rd place finish at early Conference meet, but an eventual 100% return from Peter Voskuil would make this 3-horse race extremely tight.

4.  Terre Haute South (-) – all alone here right now….quite a ways up to #3, but a fair amount ahead of #5

5.  Terre Haute North (-) – decent debut at a tough meet, about where the Patriots were thought to be

6.  Floyd Central (-) – 5th in the large St.X Tiger Run, but top 4 guys were 16:45 to 17:25, albeit a typical Kentucky very fast course.

7.  South Knox (-) – easy triangular win over local opponents

8.  North Harrison (-) – nobody knows of results from Saturday’s Columbus East Inv where Cougars were scheduled – perhaps rained out.  Not having Chance Schickel on this year’s roster however could turn out to be a big loss as NH not especially deep to begin with.

9.  Tell City (+4) – Marksmen debut here on the strength of two freshmen runners.  TC finished 1st of approx 25 teams at mid-week Owensboro Ky meet.  If Travis Brinksneader and Donovan Ingle come around, both very successful in track this Spring, this team could really turn heads

10. Silver Creek (-1) – easy winners at Salem on Saturday, they only drop because of Tell City’s rise.

 

dropped out:  Jasper (-1)

 

 

INDIVIDUALS

1.  Anthony Williams (Bloomington South, +2) – second straight win over impressive fields

2.  Seth Williams (Columbus North, +2) – just behind A.Williams at Conf Ind meet and here as well

3.  Chase Ballard (Columbus North, +1) – continuing the sequence down the Conf Ind meet for a couple more runners, 3rd on Saturday at CI

4.  Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South, +1) – likewise as above, 4th at CI

5.  Julian Magallanes (Borden, +2) – 1st at West Clark meet, ran Clarksville H-K also

6.  Daniel Fleace (North Harrison, +2)

7.  Quentin Pierce (Castle, +3) – runner-up to a KY runner at Owensboro last Tues

8.  Harrison Streib (Bloomington North, +3) – solid 6th place at CI on Saturday

9.  Brogan Armand (Evansville Harrison, -) – 3rd place finish behind Pierce at Owensboro

10. Fergus Arthur (Bloomington North, -4) – solid a week ago, but dropped a bit this week after 10th place finish at CI meet

11. Evan Franklin (Bloomington South, +2) – bounced back this Saturday with a better outing at CI finishing 7th

12. Ryan Nephew (Bloomington North, +10) – nice comeback Saturday at CI finishing top 5 after disappointing first effort at LaVern Gibson

13. Xavier Martinez (Bloomington South, +4) – continues to run well, right behind Franklin as BHSS’s #3

14. Ben Rankin (Columbus North, +5) – solid opening week with a 9th at CI meet

15. Aaron Pierrard (Perry Central, -)

16. Cam Trout (Northview, -) – comfortable win over lackluster field at Sullivan Invit

17. Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington North, -3) hasn’t reached 2013 levels yet

18. Peter Davis (Terre Haute North, -6) – tough race to debut, expect improvement forthcoming

19. Nick Firsich (Martinsville, -1)

20. Kyle Lewis (Jennings County, +3) – 4th at Rushville after early-week win at BNL Invite, with times of 16:48 & 16:58

 

dropped out:  Jarit Perkins (Barr-Reeve) – will re-insert when he starts running meets, Jacob Oeding (Bloomington South)

 

Carmel Girls

By: Drake Sterling

 

1 Haley Harris Senior Carmel
2 Kelsey Harris Senior Carmel
3 Rachel Nichwitz Senior Hamilton Southeastern
4 Taylor Nicholson Sophomore Avon
5 Alexandra Dalton Sophomore Greenwood
6 Katherine Free Junior Cathedral
7 Stacey Morozov Junior Carmel
8 Anna Schmitz Senior Carmel
9 Courtney Pfanstiel Senior Hamilton Southeastern
10 Sarah Leinheiser Sophomore Carmel
11 Malyka Abramson Senior Avon
12 Abby Crouch Senior Noblesville
13 Madelyn Dalton Freshman Carmel
14 Devon Leahy Junior Westfield
15 Sydney Meyers Senior Zionsville
16 Samantha Mitchell Senior Zionsville
17 Christina Geisler Sophomore Carmel
18 Courtney Kerr Senior Avon
19 Megan Slamkowski Sophomore Guerin Catholic
20 Samantha Woodford Senior Plainfield
1 Carmel Greyhounds
2 Avon
3 Hamilton Southeastern
4 Franklin Central
5 Zionsville
6 Center Grove
7 Noblesville
8 Fishers
9 Westfield
10 Warren Central

 

Carmel Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson

The first few weeks of rankings every season are primarily based on last year’s cross country results paired with track results from the spring, and the early season results we have seen thus far.  As everyone knows, some teams choose to hold off running their full varsity squads until a later date, and will hold out some of their top runners.  Also, many teams participate in Hokum Karem style races earlier in the season.  These factors constrain the rankings somewhat earlier in the season (leaving quite a bit of subjectivity), but we should see every team begin to race full 5ks with their varsity squads very soon.  As early results have indicated, the Carmel Semi-State again looks to be very deep and talented.  I anticipate a lot of movement in both the team and individual rankings throughout the season. 

Teams:

1. Carmel

2. Avon

3. Brebeuf

4. Fishers

5. Hamilton Southeastern

6. Lawrence North

7. Westfield

8. Warren Central

9. Zionsville

10. North Central

Individuals:

1. Ben Veatch – Carmel

2. Zack Snider – Brebeuf

3. Solomon Rice – North Central

4. Ethan Hoeft – Lawrence North

5. Trevor Thompson – Fishers

6. Thomas Revard – Carmel

7. Curtis Eckstein – Oldenburg Academy

8. Griffin Miller – Center Grove

9. Darin Lawrence – Lawrence Central

10. Hari Sathyamurthy – Brownsburg

11. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral

12. Jordan Koczenasz – North Central

13. Theodore Browning – Carmel

14. Zach Bishop – Greenfield-Central

15. David Coffey – Brebeuf

16. Zac Leinheiser – Carmel

17. Nick Butler – Fishers

18. Tyler Lowhorn – Warren Central

19. Conor Smith – North Central

20. Trevor Kleyn – Avon

Honorable Mention (in no order): Matt Sraders – HSE, TJ Jerger – LN, Sam Henthorn – Westfield, Will Anderson – Avon, Damon Horn – Warren Central, Rigg – Zionsville, Mark Bond – Brownsburg, Jona Odell – Indpls. Ritter, Aaron Bennett – Westfield, Hunter Smith – Greenwood

Comments are closed.