September 23rd – Week 6 Semi-State Rankings

Carmel Girls

By: Drake Sterling

1. Kelsey Harris – 12 – Carmel
2. Haley Harris – 12 – Carmel
3. Taylor Nicholson – 10 – Avon
4. Allie Dalton – 10 – Greenwood
5. Rachel Nichwitz – 12 – Hamilton Southeastern
6. Malyka Abramson – 12 – Avon
7. Stacey Morozov – 11 – Carmel
8. Madelyn Dalton – 9 – Carmel
9. Katherine Free – 11 – Cathedral
10. Courtney Pfanstiel – 12 – Hamilton Southeastern
11. Samantha Woodford – 12 – Plainfield
12. Courtney Kerr – 12 – Avon
13. Kelsie Mothersead – 10 – Avon
14. Devon Leahy – 11 – Westfield
15. Sarah Leinheiser – 10 – Carmel
16. Anna Schmitz – 12 – Carmel
17. Samantha Mitchell – 11 – Zionsville
18. Sydney Myers – 12 – Zionsville
19. Meagan Kress – 11 – Carmel
20. Ellen Flood – 11 – Cathedral

1. Carmel
2. Avon
3. Hamilton Southeastern
4. Zionsville
5. Noblesville
6. Warren Central
7. Franklin Central
8. Cathedral
9. Westfield
10. Guerin Catholic

 

Carmel Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson

 

Teams:

1. Carmel

2. Brebeuf Jesuit

3. Avon

4. Hamilton Southeastern

5. Westfield

6. Fishers

7. North Central

8. Zionsville

9. Lawrence North

10. Noblesville

 

Individuals:

1. Ben Veatch – Carmel

2. Zack Snider – Brebeuf

3. Solomon Rice – North Central

4. Griffen Miller – Center Grove

5. Curtis Eckstein – Oldenburg Academy

6. Darin Lawrence – Lawrence Central

7. Theodore Browning – Carmel

8. Will Anderson – Avon

9. Ryan Cash – Zionsville

10. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral

11. Thomas Revard – Carmel

12. David Coffey – Brebeuf

13. Sam Henthorn – Westfield

14. Ryan Dvornik – Brebeuf Jesuit

15. Tyler Lowhorn – Warren Central

16. Jona Odell – Indpls. Ritter

17. Jordan Koczenasz – North Central

18. Matt Sraders – HSE

19. Zachary Leinheiser – Carmel

20. Hari Sathyamurthy – Brownsburg

 

Honorable Mention (in no order): Nick Butler – Fishers, Ethan Hoeft – Lawrence North, Matt Everling – Avon, Conor Smith – North Central, Zach Bishop – Greenfield-Central, Alec Hartman – Westfield, Samuel Voelz – New Palestine, Alec Scheerer – Avon, TJ Jerger – LN, Damon Horn – Warren Central,

 

New Prairie Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

 

Every team who should be in the mix at the semi state, except for West Lafayette, squared off at the New Prairie Invitational. Having almost every team on the same course creates a much better picture of where teams stand right now, and the head to head competition produced some surprises.

Teams

  1. West Lafayette – West Lafayette’s top group headed south to Kentucky to square off against Carmel at the Trinity Invitational. While they have yet to show the overwhelming strength of last year, they are still the class of the semi state.
  2. Warsaw – Their terrific performance at the New Prairie Invitational moves the Tigers into the second place slot. They were heads and tails better than any other team racing at New Prairie on Saturdayoutside of Penn, and Penn is not in the NPSS.
  3. Lake Central – Castaneda, Crague and Vandersteeg are the surprise leaders of the Indians attack. They are carrying their team towards the top of the rankings, and if Hunsley, Ramos and Zajac can find their form LC will be very tough to beat.
  4. New Prairie – The Cougars put their home field advantage to good use on Saturday and are now looking for a trip to the state finals on November 1. Haley Schuck is emerging as a front runner and they are very solid 2-5.
  5. Valparaiso – Tonne was out of town for a family obligation, and Mundell is still on the DL, so Valpo’s relatively low placing on Saturday was to be expected. Word is that Mundell may be able to start running again soon, which will potentially put Valpo back in the hunt to be a top two team in late October.
  6. Portage – After starting the season as my number two pick in the semi state, the Indians have slipped to the last qualifying spot. While they have been showing consistent improvements over the course of the season, so have their rivals. What Portage does have going for them is their tradition of doing their best running in October, when it matters the most.
  7. LaPorte – The Slicer’s 1-2 punch of Schoof and Didion are keeping them in the hunt for a return trip to Terre Haute, but they need help from their 4 and 5 to make it back.
  8. Rochester – The Zebras had a really good day at New Prairie, and have an emerging star in freshmen Kelsey Tyler. Could they be the Twin Lakes of 2014? Time will tell.
  9. Chesterton – Chesterton keeps hanging around in the rankings, but hasn’t been able to produce the break through performance that they would seem to be capable of.
  10. Culver Academy – Culver Academy edged out Rensselaer Central for the final spot in this weeks rankings. Their front three raced as a solid group on Saturday, but will need improvements at 4 and 5 to stay in the top ten.

Individuals

  1. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette
  2. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette
  3. Logan Ferngren – Valparaiso
  4. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes
  5. Nicole Hampshire – Western
  6. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette
  7. Kelsey Tyler – Rochester
  8. Allison Miller – Warsaw
  9. Haley Schuck – New Prairie
  10. Kayleigh Werner – South Central
  11. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte
  12. Claire Collins – Winamac
  13. Anna Craig – Warsaw
  14. Elena Kipp – Valparaiso
  15. Lindsey Kolanowski – Hanover Central
  16. Adrianna Dague – Caston
  17. Cara Hasser – Benton Central
  18. Abby Hummels – West Lafayette
  19. Sarah Burch – Rochester
  20. Brooke Rhodes – Warsaw

 

New Prairie Boys

By: Brendan Smith

The past week really did a lot in helping sort out the team picture.   What was a complete out of focus mess a month ago has now cleared enough to give me a good feel for a top 15 teams.   We don’t even need to talk about West Lafayette.   They are in a league of their own.   Munster has separated themselves also to go 1-2.  The group of Lake Central Portage, Valparaiso and La Porte have also distanced themselves away from the remaining teams also.  Teams 7-11 are extremely close as a group to one another.  And all 5 have some deficiencies that keep them from the top 6 at the moment.   The NPSS is less than 4 weeks away.  A lot can happen between now and then.  As for the individuals I will list a top 20 and then have a separate list for the top 15 without a qualifying team.   This is possible now because the team picture is clearer.  Everyone have a great week and see you at Culver!

 

Teams

 

1.       West Lafayette

2.       Munster

3.       Lake Central

4.       Portage

5.       Valparaiso

6.       La Porte

7.       Crown Point

8.       New Prairie

9.       Lafayette Jeff

10.   Warsaw

 

Last 5 out:  Chesterton, Rochester, Highland, Winamac, Michigan City

 

Top 20 Individuals overall:

 

1.       Cooper Williams                               West Lafayette

2.       Tyler Keslin                                         Munster

3.       Joel O’Shea                                        Wheeler—–1

4.       Ryan Kritzer                                        Munster

5.       Jake Cohen                                         West Lafayette

6.       Evan Johnson                                    West Lafayette

7.       Dominc Patascil                                 West Lafayette

8.       Mat Marsh                                          Portage

9.       Seth Cousins                                      Caston——-2

10.   Soloman Heffernan                        Rossville——-3

11.   Emmaual Lopez                                Munster

12.   Dylan Williams                                   West Lafayette

13.   Danny Dalton                                     Valparaiso

14.   Kameron Konopasek                      Lake Central

15.   Akis Medrano                                    Benton Central——-4

16.   Ethan Sharp                                        Kokomo——–5

17.   Tyler Hudson                                     Portage

18.   David Kampf                                      New Prairie——6

19.   Izzy Smith                                            Valparasio

20.   Ryan Kepshire                                   Crown Point——7

Individuals without qualifying teams continued:

 

8.  Wesley Meyer                                     Rochester

9.  Nick Zack                                                Hanover Central

10. Owen Glovosky                                 Warsaw

11. Matt Mosar                                         Crown Point

12. Kyle Collins                                          Winamac

13. Bryce Gawronski                               Kankakee Valley

14. Daniel Feltis                                         Lafayette Jefferson

15. Zen Zupin                                             Winamac

 

New Haven Girls

By: Brett Hess

 

Teams<

1.      Penn. Picking up speed now. Put 5 in the top 10 at New Prairie.

2.      Carroll. Strong performance at Flashrock (fourth), just two points behind Columbus North. Through 4, Chargers are not too far behind Penn.

3.      Pendleton Heights. Buck is back! But, the Arabians were still 55 points behind Carroll.

4.      Northridge. Raiders are still The Best of the Rest.

5.      Homestead. Distelrath and Walther a great 1-2 punch in leading Spartans to West Noble title.

6.      Oak Hill. Even without Lenhart Eagles win Tipton Invitational.

 

 

 

Individuals<

1A  (Awaiting Ms. Rohrer’s return).

1B  Maddie Woods, Penn (18:00.7 to win New Prairie).

2       Tyler Schwartz, DeKalb.

3       Bailey Beery, Bellmont.

4       Madison Fruchey, Carroll.

5       Stacey Metzger, Carroll.

6       Brooke Moore, Elkhart Memorial.

7       Emma Jankowski, Penn

8       Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.

9       Lauren Frank, Penn.

10    Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Christian

11    Emma Hall, Pendleton Heights

12    Jenna Halderman, Northfield

13    Riley Welch, Fremont

14    Lindsey Marriott, Leo

15    Madison Distelrath, Homestead.

 

New Haven Girls

By: Sean Eberly

1. Mark Beckmann (12) Dekalb

2. Cameron Clements (11) FW Carroll

3. Brayden Law (11) Homestead

4. Jacob Turner (12) SB St. Joseph

5. Brandon Arnold (12) West Noble

6. Jacob Schmeling (12) FW Carroll

7. Deric Laurent (11) New Haven

8. Bailey McIntire (10) South Adams

9. Aaron Rush (11) Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

10. Conner Sandt (11) Northridge

11. Joe Vandiver (11) East Noble

12. Parker Jones (10) Pendleton Heights

13. Greg Tippman (12) Bishop Dwenger

14. Trevor Hamilton (12) FW Carroll

15. Roman Jennings (10) FW Snider

16. Dustin Starnes (10) FW Northrop

17. Mitch Perkins (11) Prairie Heights

18. Valentin Emmanuel (12) FW North Side

19. Salvador Campos (11) West Noble

20. David Ehlers (11) FW Concordia

Teams

1. FW Carroll

2. West Noble

3. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

4. Pendleton Heights

5. SB Riley

6. FW Concordia

7. FW Bishop Dwenger

8. Homestead

9. South Adams

10. East Noble

 

Brown County Boys

By: Steve Mounts

In place of commentary this week, below are the median race-times (top 5 for teams) for the 2014 season to date.  Not an exact science due to the variety of course difficulties, # of races run, and not the deciding factor on rankings, but it gives an idea of who is running what.
————————————————————————————————————
School (change from last wk) [projected semistate meet pts] top 5 runners, top 5 median times

 

TEAMS

1.  Columbus North (+1) [54] – S.Willams, Ballard, Rankin Porter, Wright (15:32, 15:54, 16:25, 16:35, 16:49)

2.  Bloomington North (-1) [61] – Nephew, Arthur, Streib, Tichenor, Woelmer (16:26, 16:35, 16:42, 16:52, 16:55)  

3.  Bloomington South (E) [75] – A.Williams, Franklin, Martinez, Voskuil, Oeding (15:38, 16:05, 16:31, 16:39, 16:58)

4.  Terre Haute South (E) [147] – Danielson, Barger, Hannaford, Elrod, Farnsworth (16:11, 16:59, 17:08, 17:12, 17:27)

5.  North Harrison (E) [171] – Fleace, Wetzel, White, Lone, Faith (16:07, 16:52, 17:09, 17:45, 17:59) 

6.  Floyd Central (E) [211] – Uhl, Heitz, Lawrence, Pierce, Vellinger (16:47, 16:48, 17:07, 17:34, 18:01)

7.  Tell City (E) [248] – L.Simpson, T.Simpson, Ramsey, Vaquero, Byrne (16:56, 17:00, 17:27, 17:39, 18:11) 

8.  Terre Haute North (+1) [261] – Davis, Dadzie, Calderone, Nemeth, Mascari (16:30, 17:35, 17:38, 18:09, 18:11)

9.  Silver Creek (-1) [282] – Stephens, Coots, Bottorff, Barton, Priddy (17:01, 17:05, 17:39, 17:53, 18:51)

10. Jasper (E) [300] – Kilian, Traylor, Knies, Kiefer, Backer (16:56, 17:34, 17:38, 17:58, 18:15)

11. Columbus East (+1) [324] – Bean, Richardson, Zieleniuk, Clayton, Deshmukh (17:07, 17:45, 18:14, 18:15, 18:48)

12. Pekin Eastern (+2) [326] – Warren, McDaniel, Ratts, Dawson, Edlin (16:53, 17:31, 17:47, 18:43, 19:06)

————————————————————————————————————-

 

Name, (School, change from last week) – median race-time so far ——-again due to differences in courses run, rankings are not sequenced by race-time, but more so on factors such as trending and head-to-head results

 

Individuals

1.  Anthony Williams (Bloomington South, E) – 15:38

2.  Seth Williams (Columbus North, E) – 15:32

3.  Daniel Fleace (North Harrison, +2) – 16:07

4.  Julian Magallanes (Borden, -1) – 15:54

5.  Chase Ballard (Columbus North, -1) – 15:54

6.  Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South, +1) – 16:11

7.  Evan Franklin (Bloomington South, +2) – 16:05

8.  Brogan Armand (Evansville Harrison, +2) – 16:36

9.  Quentin Pierce (Castle, -3) – 16:32

10. Fergus Arthur (Bloomington North, -2) – 16:35

11. Ryan Nephew (Bloomington North, E) – 16:26

12. Cam Trout (Northview, +2) – 16:35

13. Ben Rankin (Columbus North, E) – 16:25

14. Harrison Streib (Bloomington North, -2) – 16:42

15. Xavier Martinez (Bloomington South, +3) – 16:31

16. Peter Davis (Terre Haute North, +4) – 16:30

17. Ben Porter (Columbus North, +6) – 16:35

18. Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington North, -3) – 16:52

19. Aaron Pierrard (Perry Central, -3) – 16:47

20. Kyle Lewis (Jennings County, -3) – 16:44

21. Curtis Wetzel (North Harrison, +5) – 16:52

22. Matt Smith (Evansville North, -3) – 16:52

 

 

 

Comments are closed.