September 23rd Top 25 Rankings

September 23rd, 2013

August 19th Rankings
August 26th Rankings
September 2nd Rankings
September 9th Rankings

September 16th Rankings

Boys

By: Drake Sterling

(Number in parenthesis indicates last weeks rankings)

1. dissertation software (1) Carmel – Win the Trinity/Valkerie Invitational in Kentucky
2. (3) Bloomington South – Panthers celebrating a FlashRock Championship
3. (2) Columbus North – A close second at FlashRock with Williams running an off race
4. (11) Lawrence North – Hoeft brings team back to relevance in return. Team finishes third at FlashRock
5. (5) Fishers – Fourth at FlashRock
6. (16) North Central – Big race for the Panthers at FlashRock, finishing 5th.
7. (13) Valparaiso – New Prairie Invitational Champions
8. (4) Brebeuf – Not a good showing at FlashRock. Team beginning to slip down the rankings
9. (7) Westfield – 10th at FlashRock without Rinne; team would have been top 5 had he run
10.(6) Warsaw– Sixth at New Prairie, would have been buying viagra online 2nd with Coon running
11. (12) Carroll (FW) – Breakout race for many of the Chargers runners at FlashRock
12. (8) Cathedral – Solid 8th place finish at FlashRock
13. (18) Hamilton Southeastern – 9th at FlashRock. Team continues to creep up the rankings
14. (19) Terre Haute South – 11th at FlashRock without Bertoli…added in, team finishes top 5
15. (17) Avon – Beat Zionsville almost man for man at FlashRock
16. (9) Zionsville – Poor performance at FlashRock after last weeks big BD win
17. (10) West Lafayette – Solid performance for the win in the AA New Prairie division
18. (NR) Crown Point – Look closely at combined results from Frosh/Soph and AAA results for a team that would have finished 2nd
19.  (NR) Portage – Talented team finally puts it together for second at New Prairie
20. (14) Northridge – A close third to Portage at New Prairie
21. (20) Bloomington North– Team wins South Knox Invitational
22. (NR) LaPorte – Beat Munster at New Prairie for 4th
23. (15) Munster – Beat by LaPorte at New Prairie
24. (23) Lake Central – Run most of varsity in frosh/soph race, when combined, solid performance
25. (21) Bishop Dwenger -Second at West Noble without Tippmann

Honorable Mention (in no order): (22) Guerin Catholic, (25) Noblesville, SB Riley, Lake Central, Franklin Central , Franklin Community, Seymour, Homestead, Ben Davis, Shelbyville, West Noble, Cardinal Ritter, South Dearborn, Floyd Central, Roncalli, Huntington North, FW Concordia, Warren Central

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

1. Carmel
2. Columbus North
3. West Lafayette
4. Avon
5. Zionsville
6. FW Carroll
7. Hamilton Southeastern
8. Penn
9. Westfield
10. Terre Haute North
11. Franklin Central
12. FW Homestead
13. LaPorte
14. Portage
15. Northridge
16. Fishers
17. Lake Central
18. Pendleton Heights
19. New Prairie
20. Fremont
21. Bloomington South
22. Floyd Central
23. Noblesville
24. Center Grove
25. Valparaiso

 

Comments are closed.