September 17th – Week 5 Semi-State Rankings

For Week 1 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 2 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 3 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 4 Rankings, click HERE

New Prairie Semi State

Boys

By: Justin Floyd

Individuals:

 

Name

Grade

School

1 Ellis Coon 12 Warsaw
2 Matt Grider 12 Western
3 Cooper Williams 10 West Lafayette
4 Anthony Didion 12 Laporte
5 Lewis Duke 12 Eastern (Greentown)
6 Jeremy Breedlove 12 Kokomo
7 Brian Blaylock 12 Lowell
8 Ryan Kritzer 11 Munster
9 David Kampf 12 New Prairie
10 Tom Bolanowksi 12 Munster
11 Ben Savage 10 Morgan Township
12 Tyler Gray 12 Crown Point
13 Zach Hupp 10 Lake Central
14 Ari Coulopolous 12 Valparaiso
15 Tyler Vore 12 Chesterton
16 Evan Johnson 10 West Lafayette
17 Owen Glogovski 10 Warsaw
18 Jake Cohen 11 West Lafayette
19 Corey Alfredson 12 Valparaiso
20 Joel O’Shea 10 Wheeler

 

Teams

1. West Lafayette
2. Warsaw
3. Valparaiso
4. Munster
5. Lake Central
6. Crown Point
7.  LaPorte
8. Portage
9.Chesterton
10. McCutcheon

Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

Top 20 Individuals
1. Elena Lancioni – LaPorte – 18:09 to win Bob Thomas Invite
2. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:18 at Ben Davis
3. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:21 at Ben Davis
4. Anna Bearss – Rochester – 18:29 at Tippecanoe Valley
5. Taryn Thor – Northwestern – 18:32 season best
6. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette – 18:39 at Ben Davis
7. Delaney Barber – West Lafayette – 18:40 at Ben Davis
8. Celina Guerrero – Hobart – 18:45 at Bob Thomas Invite
9. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte – 18:51 at Bob Thomas Invite
10. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes – 18:55 at Maconaquah Invite
11. Mindy Whidden – Hobart – 18:57 at Bob Thomas Invite
12. Rachel Thompson – New Prairie – 19:02 season best
13. Grace Denton – West Lafayette – 19:05 at Ben Davis
14. Sara Ramos – Lake Central – 19:12 season best
15. Sarah Hunsley – Lake Central – 19:15 season best
16. Kaleigh Werner – South Central – 19:16 season best
17. Allison Miller – Warsaw – 19:20 at the Bruin Invite
18. Allison Mundell – Valparaiso – 19:33 season best
19. Susan Hubbard – West Lafayette – 19:34 at Ben Davis
20. Sarah Burch – Rochester – 19:37 at Tippecanoe Valley
So far these rankings have been based primarily on season best times, but I look forward to seeing most of these athletes race head to head over the next two weeks, or at least on the same course on the same day. New Prairie and Culver are going to give us a much better picture of where individuals and their teams truly stand.

Top Ten Teams
1. West Lafayette – 18:18, 18:21, 18:39, 18:40, 19:05, 19:34. Enough said.
2. LaPorte – The Slicers beat Portage and Lake Central to win the Bob Thomas Invitational at Lowell on Saturday. They are still only five deep, but those five keep improving. Their three through five were 20:01, 20:10, and 20:10. With what Elena and Kailee are doing up front, they are in the drivers seat right now for the runner up spot on October 26th.
3. Portage – Portage finished second at Bob Thomas to LaPorte, and are still without Kyra Ball, who should be back in the line-up for New Prairie. Rebecca Timm broke through with a 19:39 and Rhyan Sloan also broke 20:00. Their third through sixth had a nine second gap, all under 20:14. The Indians have a nice blend of experience and youth and should continue to improve as we get into October.
4. Lake Central – Lake Central raced without Sara Ramos on Saturday and overall looked a little flat. They ran very well last week at Lafayette, so it will be interesting to see how they bounce back tonight in their double dual against Portage and Crown Point. On the plus side they are showing solid depth and seem to have girls ready to step up when needed.
5. Valparaiso – The Lady Vikings lost to Portage in their dual in the oppressive heat on Tuesday and did not race this weekend. They will get their first true test as a team on Saturday at the New Prairie Invite, where most of the Semi State contenders will face off head to head. Every team in the NPSS will have a much better feel for where they stand by Saturday evening, and we will all know if the Valparaiso Vikings are contenders once again.
6. Chesterton – Chesterton traveled south this past weekend to the Ben Davis Invitational, where they finished ninth. Kassidy Scott ran under 20:00, but the Chesterton pack was more spread out than at any other time this season. If the Trojans can start to put it all together on the same day they have as good a chance as anyone to nab the sixth and final spot to State.
7. Rochester – Rochester was impressive up front at the Tippecanoe Valley Invitational this weekend, with Anna Bearss winning in a season best 18:29, followed by two sub 20:00 teammates in Sarah Burch and Samantha Ruppert. Clair Dunwoody and Catie Kamp are also improving, giving Rochester a legitimate shot at being a contender for the awards stand come Semi State time.
8. New Prairie – I have been having a pretty tough time finding results on the Cougars lately, but we will all see them up close and personal on Saturday at their home invitational, the venerable New Prairie Invitational. I am looking forward to seeing how they stand at four and five, and if they have a shot at being considered a State contender.
9. Twin Lakes – Twin Lakes was a strong third at the Maconaquah Invite and continues to have a solid, but not spectacular, two through five. Madeline Lilly continues to give them a low number up front, so it will be interesting to see if the rest of the squad can move forward in the pack and challenge some of the teams ahead of them.
10. Warsaw – The Lady Tigers were third at the Bruin Invitational, led by Allison Millers PR of 19:20. Much like Twin Lakes, the remaining scorers for Warsaw are solid, but will have to improve to cling to this spot in the rankings.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————-

New Haven Semi-State

Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Teams

 

  1. FW Bishop Dwenger
  2. FW Carroll
  3. West Noble
  4. Northridge
  5. Homestead
  6. FW Concordia
  7. Huntington North
  8. Penn
  9. Goshen
  10. SB Riley

 

Individuals

 

  1. Zach Panning (12) FW Concordia
  2. Brandon Arnold (11) West Noble
  3. Mark Beckmann (11) Dekalb
  4. Jacob Timmons (12) SB Adams
  5. Brayden Law (10) Homestead
  6. Greg Tippmann (11) FW Bishop Dwenger
  7. Evan Harney (12) Columbia City
  8. Cameron Clements (10) FW Carroll
  9. Andrew Timmons (12) SB Adams
  10. Josh Neideck (12) Eastbrook
  11. Blake O’Dell (12) Northridge
  12. Adam Doll (12) Wawasee
  13. Tyler Adgalanis (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  14. Sawyer Miller (11) South Adams
  15. Matt Klein (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  16. Travis Kulczar (11) SB Riley
  17. Jacob Stamm (10) Seton Catholic
  18. Brad Pyle (11) West Noble
  19. Jacob Turner (11) SB St. Joseph
  20. Luke Runyan (12) Glenn

Girls

By: Brett Hess

Teams
1. Carroll.
2. Northridge.
3. Penn.
4. Homestead.
5. Concordia.
6. Pendleton Heights.
7. Fremont.
8. Bishop Dwenger.
9. Huntington North.
10. Elkhart Memorial.
Individuals
1. Madison Distlerath, Homestead.
2. Marina Konow, Concordia.
3. Bailey Beery, Bellmont.
4. Stacey Metzger, Carroll
5. Sophie Seward, Eastbrook
6. Samantha Roush, Columbia City
7. Madison Fruchey, Carroll
8. Danielle Frank, Penn.
9. Alexia Zawadzke, East Noble.
10. Lindsey Marriott, Leo.
11. Londyn Wise, Carroll.
12. Maddie Woods, Penn.
13. Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Christian.
14. McKenzie Love, Northridge.
15. Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.
16. Abby Hostetler, Fremont.
17. Olivia Golden, Northridge.
18. Krista McCormick, DeKalb.
19. Hannah Stoffel, Huntington North.
20. Sierra Moore, Elkhart Memorial.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Semi-State:

Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson:

Teams:

  1. Carmel
  2. Fishers
  3. Brebeuf Jesuit
  4. Westfield
  5. Cathedral
  6. Zionsville
  7. Lawrence North
  8. North Central
  9. Avon
  10. Hamilton Southeastern

Individuals:

  1. Zack Snider – Brebeuf Jesuit
  2. Calvin Kraft – Fishers
  3. Ben Veatch – Carmel
  4. David Dalton – Greenwood
  5. Adam George – Cathedral
  6. Colin Rinne – Westfield
  7. James Huffman – North Central
  8. Clayton Bowie – Southport
  9. Joe Murphy – Lawrence North
  10. Bobby Browning – Carmel
  11. Solomon Rice – North Central
  12. Ben Anderson – Carmel
  13. Jake Hanawalt – Lawrence North
  14. Isaiah White – Perry Meridian
  15. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral
  16. Darin Lawrence – Lawrence Central
  17. Joseph Taylor – Guerin Catholic
  18. Nathan Wilkey – Brebeuf Jesuit
  19. Robel Teklezghi – Lawrence North
  20. Griffin Miller – Center Grove

 

Girls

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals:

(Last Week’s Ranking in Parenthesis)

1. (1) Malyka Abramson – Jr. – Avon
2. (10) Kelcy Welch – Sr. – Carmel
3. (2) Sarah Billingsley – Sr. – Oldenburg Academy
4. (3) Gina Genco – Sr. – Carmel
5. (4) Haley Harris – Jr. – Carmel
6. (5) Kelsey Harris – Jr. – Carmel
7. (7) Rachel Nichwitz – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
8. (6) Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
9. 8) Anna Schmitz – Jr. – Carmel
10. (11) Allie Dalton – Fr. – Greenwood
11. (14) Taylor Nicholson – Fr. – Avon
12. (9) Courtney Kerr – Jr. – Avon(
13. (18) Samantha Woodford – Jr. – Plainfield
14. (NR) Sydney Meyers – Jr. – Zionsville
15. (12) Kieran Casey – Sr. – Perry Meridian
16. (16) Becca Uebele – Sr. – Zionsville
17. (15) Samantha Mitchell – Jr. – Zionsville
18.  (20) Kelsie Mothersead – Jr. – Avon
19. (NR) Courtney Pfanstiel – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
20. (NR) Samantha Dauby – Sr. – Carmel

Teams:

1. (1) Carmel
2. (2) Avon
3. (3) Hamilton Southeastern
4. (4) Zionsville
5. (5) Westfield
6. (7) Franklin Central
7. (6) Fishers
8. (8) Noblesville
9. (9) Warren Central
10. (10) Pike

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Brown County Semi-State

Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS [last wk], (proj semistate pts)

 

1.  Columbus North [] (51) — still holding a slim lead on BHSS as evidenced by tight Eagle Classic finish.  Getting a healthy Chris Von Hoene back may help solidify things.  No holes in the 7-man lineup right now.

 

2.  Bloomington South [] (54) — close enough that they could win it in October, BHSS’s 6th and 7th men are currently stronger than both of CN’s so BHSS could better withstand an injury or off-performance.

 

3.  Terre Haute South [] (95) — Stohler has really stepped up last 2 weeks.  Danielson will likely improve as he rounds into healthy form but isn’t too far off 2012 right now.  Of course they need Bertoli in the lineup to score this well, which they didn’t in the Eagle Classic on Saturday.

 

4.  Bloomington North [] (148) — solid all the way through #1-#7, not seeing them catch THS w/Bertoli, but have lots of cushion before any worries of falling from top 6.

 

5.  Seymour [] (173) — pretty solid at least #1-6, the Owls #5 is aways behind BHSN, and 6-7 are well behind BHSN, but again a big gap between where Seymour is and where they’d have to fall to be in any danger.

 

6.  Terre Haute North [] (270) — the Patriots get the nod in a very tight pack this week.  They’re showing pretty good depth through 8 runners so if any of their #5-8 guys can break out in the next few weeks, they’re in better shape than the others to hold this spot.

 

7.  Borden [] (270) — didn’t fare as well at Eagle Classic as some may have expected actually losing the small school division to another BCSS team.  However they defeated Tell City in the overall combined scoring where the high finish of their #1 guy was more impactful.   Borden’s #5 was 30-35 secs off where he usually is which creates problems.  They’ve also run 7 meets to date, compared to THN’s 3, and with lack of depth, they going gets tougher.

 

8.  Martinsville [UNR] (281) — certainly a good case to be made to rank them in the top 6 if only looking at Eagle Classic.  The Artesians have debuted a new runner each of the last 2 Saturdays with both of them running right around 17 mins which explains why they weren’t ranked previously.  Their formerly great #1-2 punch is now a solid #1-4 punch.  No room for error however as the dropoff gets somewhat large when looking at their #5-7.

 

9.  South Knox [] (302) — sort of a lull in their schedule as they ran their small county meet on Saturday after a 9-day rest where they didn’t run their #2 guy.  Seeing a bit of inconsistency in their #3-6 guys though Staggs at #1 continues to win and impress

 

10. Castle [] (304) — a surprise runner-up to Ev Memorial at a sectional-type preview meet Saturday after off-day from their #3 guy who was a minute higher than expected.  The Knights’ #1 and #2 however are stronger than Memorial’s and in a 20-team semistate-type meet, Castle will see a bigger favorable gap there.

 

 

dropped out — Evansville North, now a tenuous #11 — missing their #2 and #4 guys from lineup on Saturday.

 

 

INDIVIDUALS [last wk]

 

  1. Kyle Burks [] Bloomington South — 4 superb efforts so far gets the nod over Bertoli’s 1 race to date.
  2. Anthony Williams [] Bloomington South — see above
  3. Jackson Bertoli [] Terre Haute South — obviously still one of the state meet favorites if conditioned.
  4. Kaden Eaton [] Columbus North
  5. Andy Carr [] Columbus North
  6. Jarit Perkins [] Barr-Reeve
  7. Julien Magallens [] Borden
  8. Brogan Armand [] Evansville Harrison — finished behind next 2 guys on Sat but still a tad better season
  9. Griffin Tichenor [] Bloomington North — knocking on the door for at least 2 spots up
  10. Riley Stohler [] Terre Haute South — the most upwardly trending runner right now
  11. Evan Franklin [] Bloomington South
  12. Seth Williams [] Columbus North — BHSS slightly ahead of CN at all of #1-#3
  13. Adam Guth [] Evansville Reitz
  14. Andrew Staggs [] South Knox
  15. Quentin Pierce [] Castle — #13-#15 have split several races so far, each beating the other to date
  16. Nick Firsich [UNR] Martinsville
  17. Chase Ballard [] Columbus North — first spot where CN gains on BHSS
  18. Spencer Danielson [] Terre Haute South
  19. Daniel Fleace [UNR] North Harrison
  20. Jack Tormlehlen [] Seymour — a bit of an off-race on Saturday, but his first so-so race of the year

 

dropped out — Jonah Woods (Jennings County) now #26, & Michael Keller (Columbus North) now #22

 

 

Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak:

INDIVIDUALS:
(Last week’s ranking in parenthesis)

1.    (1)    Mackenzie Caldwell, 12  -Columbus North
2.    (5)    Sierra Lax, 10   -Columbus North
3.    (3)    Kate Raphael, 12   -Bloomington North
4.    (2)    Rachel Brougher, 9   -Columbus North
5.    (6)    Shannon Effron, 12   -Evansville Memorial
6.    (8)    Hannah Welsh, 10   -Jasper
7.    (9)    Lydia Kotowski, 10   -Floyd Central
8.    (12)  Allison Coffey, 10   -Columbus North
9.    (10)  Alexis Lewandowski, 11  -Bloomington South
10.  (14)  Nina Bouthier, 10   -Columbus North
11.  (NR) Devon Zeck, 9   -Terre Haute North
12.  (7)     Ashton Bosler, 11   -North Harrison
13.  (11)   Hannah Sears, 10   -Edgewood
14.  (NR)  Tara Cassidy, 9   -Jasper
15.  (NR)) Lindsey Welker, 10   -Terre Haute North
16.  (NR)  Laura Johnson, 12    -Terre Haute North
17.  (NR)  Sandra Warren, 10   -Salem
18.  (18)   Lainey Derheimer, 12   -Bloomington South
19.  (HM)  Veronica Fickel, 11   -Bloomington South
20.  (HM)  Allie Rollins, 11  -Evansville North

Honorable Mention:
Sadie Spears, 12  -Henryville
Michaela Ward, 10  -Evansville North

INJURED:
Alex Warzyniak, 12  -Bloomington South (Preseason #2:  Stress fracture  Current Status: Cross training)
Sienna Crews, 11  -Heritage Hills  (Preseason #3:  Stress fracture  Current Status: Cross training)
Zoey Johnson, 12  -Seymour  (Preseason #4, Last week #4  This week DNR  Current Status: ?)

TEAMS:

1.  (1)    Columbus North
2.  (3)    Terre Haute North
3.  (2)    Bloomington South
4.  (4)    Floyd Central
5.  (5)    Jasper
6.  (6)     Evansville Memorial
7.  (7)    Bloomington North
8.  (10)  Terre Haute South
9.  (9)    Silver Creek
10.(8)    Seymour

Comments are closed.