September 17th, 2012 – Big Shake-Ups in the Week 5 Top 25 Rankings!

Girls Top 25 Rankings – Week 5

By: Colin Altevogt

(Last Week Ranking in Parenthesis)

1. Carmel (1)
2. West Lafayette (2)
3. FW Carroll (3)
4. Hamilton Southeastern(4)
5. Colu

mbus North (6)

6. Eastern (Greentown) (5)
7. Franklin Central (8)
8. Terre Haute North (7)
9. Center Grove (12)
10. Northridge (9)
11. Westfield (13)
12. Fishers (14)
13. FW Concordia (18)
14. Valparaiso (NR)
15. Warsaw (10)
16. Avon (15)
17. Noblesville (11)
18. Bloomington South (17)
19. Chesterton (21)
20. North Central (22)
21. Lake Central (25)
22. New Prairie (NR)
23. Elkhart Memorial (19)
24. Zionsville (16)
25. Penn (NR)
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Boys Top 25 Rankings – Week 5

By: Drake Sterling

(Last Week Ranking in Parenthesis)

1 (1) Carmel – Puts 8 under 16 minutes at Trinity/Valkerie Invitational

2 (2) Carroll FW – Superb showing by Harper and Friends in first trip to FlashRock
3 (3) Valparaiso – Dominate New Prairie Invite without help from Ari
4 (12) Hamilton Southeastern – Zoumbaris injects life back in the Royals as they breakout huge at FlashRock
5 (4) Westfield – Third at FlashRock by a comfortable margin
6 (6) Warsaw – Second at New Prairie but still in need of better #5
7 (7) Bloomington South – Fourth at FlashRock and continue to improve
8 (11) Columbus North – Great race at FlashRock and watch for Eaton to return to Varsity next week
9 (17) Northridge – Nearly knocks off Warsaw for second at New Prairie!
10 (6) Lawrence North – Bad race at FlashRock doesn’t match with what this team is capable of
11 (8) Lawrence Central – Want to know something scary? Insert Turner and this team gets third at FR
12 (9) Cathdral – Breakout by O’Neil which many predicted
13 (10) Brebeuf – The slimmest of margins continues to separate Brebeuf and Cathedral
14 (13) Fishers – DNR
15 (14) Terre Haute South – PR’s across the board at FlashRock
16 (UNR.) North Central – What a difference one week can make
17 (24) Homestead – Brayden Law busts out a 16:01 to lead the team to a solid showing
18 (UNR.) Crown Point – Fourth at New Prairie
19 (19) FW Bishop Dwenger – Run at half strength at West Noble
20 (20) West Lafayette – Win AA Race at NP
21

(23) FW Concordia – Watch out, in a bigger race, they beat WL
22 (18) Hobart – Fifth at New Prairie
23 (15) Franklin Central – Lack of true #1 hurts in bigger races
24 (UNR.) Avon – One of the big suprises at FlashRock
25 (UNR.) McCutcheon – Sixth at New Prairie

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical Order):

Bedford North Lawrence, Brownsburg, Chesteron, Floyd Central, Goshen, Lake Central, LaPorte, Munster, Noblesville, Portage, Rochester, Roncalli, Zionsville

 

Comments are closed.