September 16th – Week 5 Semi-State Rankings

New Prairie Girls

By Charles Heimberg

Once again five of the top ten ranked teams in the NPSS faced off, this time at the Bob Thomas Invite at Lowell. Valpo took a long road trip to race at the Wildcat Classic, and West Lafayette kept their top runners out of the Ben Davis Invitational.

Teams

  1. West Lafayette – Even though they sat out their top group, they got a boost from freshman Abby Hummels, who now has the 17th fastest time in the semi state.
  2. Valparaiso – Second place to Hamilton Southeastern at the Wildcat Classic shows that Valpo is for real, even without Mundell. And if she can get back on the race course by mid October, they might be a position to challenge West Lafayette.
  3. Warsaw – Four under 20:00 and a fifth at 20:09, Warsaw won the Bruin Invite and are making a case for second best in the semi state.
  4. Lake Central – Winners of the Bob Thomas Invite at Lowell, their :27 gap 1-5 makes them very dangerous to the two teams directly in front of them.
  5. Portage – Kyra Ball led the Indians to a second place finish at Bob Thomas, and they got a big boost from Lucy Appelman’s 7th place finish, only 5 seconds out of third. It was a 2:30 improvement over her time last year at this meet, and adds to Portage’s depth.
  6. LaPorte – The Slicer’s were better through 3 runners than Lake Central or Portage at Bob Thomas, but will need improvements from 4 and 5 to seriously challenge the blue or red Indians.
  7. Chesterton – Chesterton has found a front runner in Kassidy Scott, and their group from 3-7 continues to run as a close pack.
  8. New Prairie – no race results found for this past week.
  9. Crown Point – The Bulldogs ran without their number one runner on Saturday, but even with her they would have struggled. No one from CP broke 21:00. They will need to run much better on Saturday to stay in these rankings next week.
  10. Rochester – Another team who really struggled this week. Maybe they were missing runners due to the ACT, maybe just a down day, but another team who needs to get on track Saturday to stay in the hunt.

Individuals

  1. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette
  2. Logan Ferngren – Valparaiso
  3. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette
  4. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes
  5. Elena Kipp – Valparaiso
  6. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte
  7. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette
  8. Kyra Ball – Portage
  9. Allison Miller – Warsaw
  10. Riley Hickman – Rensselaer Central
  11. Cara Hasser – Benton Central
  12. Kaycee Crist – Andrean
  13. Adrianna Dague – Caston
  14. Natalie Gruszka – Valparaiso
  15. Hannah Dawson – Warsaw
  16. Kassidy Scott – Chesterton
  17. Abby Hummels – West Lafayette
  18. Jenny Crague – Lake Central
  19. Sydney Vandersteen – Lake Central
  20. Marie Didion – LaPorte

New Prairie Boys

By: Brendan Smith

As the season progresses the team picture seems to clear itself up week by week.  Not much change this week.  West Lafayette and Munster have solidified themselves a solid 1-2 combo.  After that it’s still tight 3-10.  How tight is 3-10?  We could still run the team’s 3-10 for 7 straight days and get 7 different results.  The New Prairie invite will just add to the speculation as most teams in the top 10 will not run full varsities as to let them run a full freshman/sophomore team also.  Just 2 more Saturdays and we will be at the conference meet week.  Things are starting to get interesting.  As for the individuals, I have made the cut to the top 20.  Obviously this list will change weekly but there will always be 5-6 kids who could be on the list 15-20 that aren’t on there.  Just remember that it’s purely speculation.  And the tourney will separate the men from the boys.

 

1.       West Lafayette

2.       Munster

3.       Valparaiso

4.       La Porte

5.       Lake Central

6.       Portage

7.       Warsaw

8.       Crown Point

9.       Lafayette Jeff

10.   Chesterton

 

 

Honorable mention:  New Prairie, Michigan City, Kankakee Valley, Andrean and Winamac.

 

 

1.       Cooper Williams                               West Lafayette

2.       Tyler Keslin                                         Munster

3.       Joel O’ Shea                                       Wheeler

4.       Jake Cohen                                         West Lafayette

5.       Evan Johnson                                    West Lafayette

6.       Dominc Patascil                                 West Lafayette

7.       Ryan Kritzer                                        Munster

8.       Matt Marsh                                        Portage

9.       Tommy Martin                                  Portage

10.   Owen Glovosky                                Warsaw

11.   Daniel Dalton                                     Valparaiso

12.   David Kampf                                      New Prairie

13.   Zach Hupp                                           Lake Central

14.   Emmanuel Lopez                             Munster

15.   Ethan Sharp                                        Kokomo

16.   Kyle Collins                                         Winamac

17.   Dylan Willaims                                   West Lafayette

18.   Seth Cousins                                      Caston

19.   Nick Zack                                             Hanover Central

20.   Bryce Gawronski

         Kankakee Valley

 

New Haven Girls

By: Brett Hess

 

Teams

1.      Penn. Hide your boyfriends, these girls mean business. Penn turns the County Clash into the County Smash.

2.      Carroll. A week off for the Chargers. Up this week: racing the big schools at Flashrock.

3.      Pendleton Heights. Hall & Buck lead team to a strong second at Ben Davis.

4.      Northridge. No match for Penn but Raiders dominate the rest at County Clash.

5.      Huntington North. Vikings dominate Open race at Blackford.

6.      Oak Hill. Four runners under 21:00 to win Closed race at Blackford.

 

 

Individuals<

1.      (Awaiting Ms. Rohrer’s return).

2.      Maddie Woods, Penn.

3.      Emma Jankowski, Penn

4.      Tyler Schwartz, DeKalb.

5.      Bailey Beery, Bellmont.

6.      Lauren Frank, Penn.

7.      Madison Fruchey, Carroll.

8.      Brooke Moore, Elkhart Memorial.

9.      Stacey Metzger, Carroll

10.   Emma Hall, Pendleton Heights

11.   Lindsey Marriott, Leo.

12.   Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.

13.   Jenna Halderman, Northfield.

14.   Madison Distelrath, Homestead.

15.   Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Central.

16.   Shallen Lenhart, Oak Hill.

 

New Haven Boys

By Sean Eberly

Individuals

  1. Mark Beckmann (12) Dekalb
  2. Cameron Clements (11) FW Carroll
  3. Brayden Law (11) Homestead
  4. Brandon Arnold (12) West Noble
  5. Deric Laurent (11) New Haven
  6. Greg Tippman (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  7. Jacob Turner (12) SB St. Joseph
  8. Jacob Schmeling (12) FW Carroll
  9. Bailey McIntire (10) South Adams
  10. Aaron Rush (11) Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
  11. Roman Jennings (10) FW Snider
  12. Parker Jones (10) Pendleton Heights
  13. Salvador Campos (11) West Noble
  14. Conner Sandt (11) Northridge
  15. Nate Roe (12) Angola
  16. Matt Morris (11) SB St. Joseph
  17. Sawyer Miller (12) South Adams
  18. David Ehlers (11) FW Concordia
  19. Dustin Starnes (10) FW Northrop
  20. Emmanuel Valentin (12) FW North Side

Teams

  1. FW Carroll
  2. West Noble
  3. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
  4. Pendleton Heights
  5. FW Bishop Dwenger
  6. FW Concordia
  7. Homestead
  8. South Adams
  9. SB Riley
  10. Mishawaka

 

Carmel Girls

By: Drake Sterling

 

1 Kelsey Harris Senior Carmel
2 Haley Harris Senior Carmel
3 Alexandra Dalton Sophomore Greenwood
4 Rachel Nichwitz Senior Hamilton Southeastern
5 Taylor Nicholson Sophomore Avon
6 Katherine Free Junior Cathedral
7 Madelyn Dalton Freshman Carmel
8 Stacey Morozov Junior Carmel
9 Anna Schmitz Senior Carmel
10 Courtney Pfanstiel Senior Hamilton Southeastern
11 Samantha Woodford Senior Plainfield
12 Devon Leahy Junior Westfield
13 Courtney Kerr Senior Avon
14 Kelsie Mothersead Sophomore Avon
15 Samantha Mitchell Senior Zionsville
16 Bippus Sabrina Sophomore Hamilton Southeastern
17 Hope Jones Senior Warren Central
18 Sydney Meyers Senior Zionsville
19 Christina Giesler Sophomore Carmel
20 Rachel Yuska Senior Guerin Catholic
1 Carmel
2 Avon
3 Hamilton Southeastern
4 Zionsville
5 Westfield
6 Franklin Central
7 Guerin Catholic
8 Cathedral
9 Warren Central
10 Cathedral

 

Carmel Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson

Teams:

1. Carmel

2. Brebeuf Jesuit

3. Avon

4. Hamilton Southeastern

5. Fishers

6. Zionsville

7. Westfield

8. Lawrence North

9. Cathedral

10. Noblesville

 

Individuals:

1. Zack Snider – Brebeuf

2. Ben Veatch – Carmel

3. Griffin Miller – Center Grove

4. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral

5. Curtis Eckstein – Oldenburg Academy

6. Matt Sraders – HSE

7. Will Anderson – Avon

8. Nick Butler – Fishers

9. Jona Odell – Indpls. Ritter

10. Ethan Hoeft – Lawrence North

11. Ryan Cash – Zionsville

12. Matt Everling – Avon

13. Jordan Koczenasz – North Central

14. Hari Sathyamurthy – Brownsburg

15. Ryan Dvornik – Brebeuf Jesuit

16. Conor Smith – North Central

17. Sam Henthorn – Westfield

18. David Coffey – Brebeuf

19. Zach Bishop – Greenfield-Central

20. Darin Lawrence – Lawrence Central

Honorable Mention (in no order): Alec Hartman – Westfield, Samuel Voelz – New Palestine, Alec Scheerer – Avon, Thomas Revard – Carmel, Zachary Leinheiser – Carmel , Tyler Lowhorn – Warren Central, Theodore Browning – Carmel , TJ Jerger – LN, Damon Horn – Warren Central, Rigg – Zionsville

 

Brown County Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS

1.  Bloomington North (E) – four of top seven didn’t run due to testing/illness, still lead CN at #3/4/5 spots

2.  Columbus North (E) – obviously a good week when you can beat Carmel in a big invitational, Joe Wright is establishing himself amongst top 5 and CN’s #5 spot has closed to within  13-15 secs of BHSN’s #5 which is key

3.  Bloomington South (E) – steady in this spot, but for the first time was behind CN at all 5 scoring positions at Brown County on Saturday.  Martinez did not have his best outing.

4.  Terre Haute South (E) – Spencer Danielson had a nice effort on the semistate course Saturday, but Braves are 35-45 seconds behind the #2/3/4/5 slots of all three teams ranked ahead here.

5.  North Harrison (E) – fif healthy, these Cougars don’t appear to be in danger of slipping outside the top 6, despite a 25 point loss to up-and-coming Tell City.

6.  Floyd Central (E) – finished 10th at Eagle Classic without #1 or 2 runner Alec Heitz in lineup, costing the Highlanders about 90 points.

7.  Tell City (+2) – this may be the last time in the next several years the Marksmen are not in the top 6 based on their impressive grade 8-9 runners coming up, would’ve been very close vs Floyd if each had full lineups, plus TC has now split with NH in two recent meets

8.  Silver Creek (-1) – not overall the Dragons best meet of the season on Saturday but still likely would’ve topped THN with a full lineup.

9.  Terre Haute North (+1) – did defeat SC by 31 points at Eagle Classic but only due to an 80+ point gain at the #5 spot where SC was down a guy, THN trailed SC at 3 of the 5 scoring positions

10. Jasper (+1) – a pretty good frontrunner developing in sophomore Cale Kilian, and a decent pack though all of the remaining six slots need to drop 10-15 secs apiece before moving up any additional places in these rankings.

11. South Knox (-3) – a rival runner who’s never broken 18 minutes beat 5 of the 7 Spartan runners on Saturday in the County meet, raising some concern about where SK is right now…however the next two Saturdays will better tell the tale.  If they lose to anyone but BHSN this week on their home course or are approached by anyone at Pike Central next week, this may be the right spot for them currently.  Can easily move back up however with two convincing performances forthcoming.

 

 

Individuals

1.  Anthony Williams (Bloomington South, E) – still giving him the slightest of edges over S.Williams based on Conference meet

2.  Seth Williams (Columbus North, E) – encouraging race Saturday, primed to re-take the #1 spot from preseason

3.  Julian Magallanes (Borden, +2) – hangs on solidly here with large-margin win at Scottsburg and clear 4th place finish two days later at Brown Co.

4.  Chase Ballard (Columbus North, +2) – very nice effort in Nashville on Saturday, got ahead by 14 spots of Carmel’s #2 which was key in the upset team victory

5.  Daniel Fleace (North Harrison, -1) – slightly disappointing 7th place finish Saturday at Eagle Classic though only 10 secs behind Magallanes

6.  Quentin Pierce (Castle, -1) – comfortable win at the mysterious-distanced yet lightning fast Angel Mounds course, though not as far ahead of next competitors as might’ve thought

7.  Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South, +1) – one of his top efforts of the season finishing 6th at Brown County

8.  Fergus Arthur (Bloomington North, -1) – did not race due to placement test-taking

9.  Evan Franklin (Bloomington South, +2) – eye-opening race Saturday, finishing 8th and less than a second behind Fleace

10. Brogan Armand (Evansville Harrison, +2) – as with E.Franklin, was right on Fleace’s heels in Nashville

11. Ryan Nephew (Bloomington North, -2) – did not race due to placement test-taking

12. Harrison Streib (Bloomington North, -2) – did not race due to illness

13. Ben Rankin (Columbus North, +2) – head-to-head victories at Eagle Classic over the two guys he moves ahead of here

14. Cam Trout (Northview, -1) – half-a-second behind Rankin above on Saturday

15. Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington North, +1) – solid 13th place overall at Brown Co.

16. Aaron Pierrard (Perry Central, +1) – at 15th in Eagle Classic, was ahead of all of Carmel but Veatch and ahead of all of Westfield’s stable of elite runners

17. Kyle Lewis (Jennings County, +2) – nice 2nd place effort Thurs at the rugged Hardy Lake course at Scottsburg

18. Xavier Martinez (Bloomington South, -4) – has had a great year to-date but finished behind everybody above in Eagle Classic Saturday plus two unranked BC semisater runners

19. Matt Smith (Evansville North, +1) – 3rd place at Mater Dei Invite, needs a slightly better overall effort at Trinity this week to hang on here

20. Peter Davis (Terre Haute North, -2) – 2014 track success hasn’t carried over to xc so far, a 29th place finish at Nashville this past weekend

21. Philip Woelmer (Bloomington North, +1) – did not race due to placement test-taking

22. Daniel Hauersperger (Seymour, +1) – trailed a couple of unranked BC Semistate runners Saturday at Brown Co, but has a couple of earlier-season wins/nice showings to offset

 

dropped out:  Curtis Wetzel (North Harrison, -4) – 42nd at Eagle Classic

 

dropped out:  Nick Firsich (Martinsville, -8)

1 Kelsey Harris Senior Carmel
2 Haley Harris Senior Carmel
3 Alexandra Dalton Sophomore Greenwood
4 Rachel Nichwitz Senior Hamilton Southeastern
5 Taylor Nicholson Sophomore Avon
6 Katherine Free Junior Cathedral
7 Madelyn Dalton Freshman Carmel
8 Stacey Morozov Junior Carmel
9 Anna Schmitz Senior Carmel
10 Courtney Pfanstiel Senior Hamilton Southeastern
11 Samantha Woodford Senior Plainfield
12 Devon Leahy Junior Westfield
13 Courtney Kerr Senior Avon
14 Kelsie Mothersead Sophomore Avon
15 Samantha Mitchell Senior Zionsville
16 Bippus Sabrina Sophomore Hamilton Southeastern
17 Hope Jones Senior Warren Central
18 Sydney Meyers Senior Zionsville
19 Christina Giesler Sophomore Carmel
20 Rachel Yuska Senior Guerin Catholic

Comments are closed.