September 16th Top 25 Rankings

September 16th, 2013

August 19th Rankings
August 26th Rankings
September 2nd Rankings
September 9th Rankings

Boys

By: Drake Sterling

(Number in parenthesis indicates last weeks rankings)

1. (1) Carmel – Strong performance at Ben Davis despite sitting out Varsity in rest of upcoming Trinity/Valkerie race
2. (3) Columbus North – Win Eagle Classic by 11 over #3 Bloomington South
3. (4) Bloomington South – Move up one spot after running their best race yet at Brown County
4. (2) Brebeuf – Team makes the mistake of sitting out some Varsity peices and finish second at All-Catholic
5. (5) Fishers – Strong performances at First to the Finish Invite (3 miles) in Illinois
6. (6) Warsaw– DNR
7. (11) Westfield – Breakout race for the Shamrocks at Brown County
8. (13) Cathedral – Win the All-Catholic Invite
9. (14) Zionsville – Upset win at Ben Davis Invitational over #10 and #11
10. (7) West Lafayette – Another strong performance at Ben Davis finishing 3rd overall
11. (8) Lawrence North – Teklezghi has off race as Hoeft’s return inches closer
12. (9) Carroll (FW) – DNR
13. (10) Valparaiso – DNR
14. (12) Northridge – DNR
15. (19) Munster – Great run for Bob Thomas Inv. win as Lopez returns to knock the rust off
16. (17) North Central – Another week, another strong performance for NC, despite shaky #5
16. (15) Avon – Take advantage of down day for #11 LN with strong pack at Ben Davis
17. (21) Hamilton Southeastern – Cho’s return sparks PR efforts for entire top 7 at Wildcat Classic.
18.  (20) Terre Haute South – Good race at Brown County – Add in Bertoli and team edges #7 Westfield
19. (16) Bloomington North– Breakout by Tichenor leads Cougars to 6th at Brown County
20. (NR) Bishop Dwenger – Third at All-Catholic Invitational
21. (25) Guerin Catholic– PR’s across the board at All-Catholic leads team to fourth place finish
22. (NR) Lake Central – Third in a close race at Bob Thomas
23. (NR) Seymour – Beat #24 Franklin Central narrowly at Eagle Classic
24. (18) Franklin Central – Solid performances again at Eagle Classic
25. (22) Noblesville – Without Lemna, team narrowly loses to Warren at Maconaquah

Honorable Mention (in no order): (24) Crown Point, (23) SB Riley, Penn, Lake Central, LaPorte, Franklin Community, Seymour,  Chesterton, Homestead, Portage, Ben Davis, Shelbyville, West Noble, Cardinal Ritter, South Dearborn, Martinsville, Terre Haute North, Floyd Central, Roncalli, Huntington North, FW Concordia, Warren Central

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

 

1. Carmel
2. Columbus North
3. Avon
4. West Lafayette
5. Hamilton Southeastern
6. FW Carroll
7.Zionsville
8. Penn
9. Westfield
10. Valparaiso
11. Terre Haute North
12. Lake Central
13. Franklin Central
14. Northridge
15. FW Homestead
16. LaPorte
17. Pendleton Heights
18. Center Grove
19. Fishers
20. Noblesville
21. FW Concordia
22. Fremont
23. Bloomington South
24. Floyd Central
25. New Prairie

Comments are closed.