October 8th Top 25 Rankings

October 8th, 2013

August 19th Rankings
August 26th Rankings
September 2nd Rankings
September 9th Rankings

September 16th Rankings
September 23rd Rankings
September 30th Rankings

Boys

By: Drake Sterling

(Number in parenthesis indicates last weeks rankings)

1. (1) Carmel – DNR
2. (2) Bloomington South – Monroe County Champs
3. (3) Columbus North – Sweep top 15 in a dual meet against Columbus East
4. (4) Lawrence North – DNR
5. (8) Westfield – Dominate the HCC Meet by over 30 points!
6. (6) Brebeuf – DNR
7. (5) Fishers – Beat by Westfield at HCC
8. (7) West Lafayette – Win their conference meet easily
9. (9) Cathedral – Win the Indianapolis City Meet easily
10. (12) Valparaiso – Win the DAC easily
11. (15) Warsaw– Bounce back with great performances at the NLC, beating Northridge handily
12. (11) Carroll (FW) – NHC Champions by just 6 over Homestead
13. (14) Avon -Third at HCC
14. (10) Northridge – Beat by Warsaw at NLC
15. (13) Bloomington North– Second at Monroe County Meet
16. (17) Terre Haute South – DNR(
17. 18) North Central – DNR

18. (19) Zionsville – Fourth at HCC
19. (16) Hamilton Southeastern -Fifth at HCC
20. (20) Crown Point – Showcase one of their best team performances, finishing second at DAC
21. (23) Munster – Dominate the NCC Meet with 22 points
22. (21) Bishop Dwenger – Win the SAC Meet
23. (24) Lake Central – Beat LaPorte at home in the DAC Meet by 20 points
24. (22) LaPorte – Struggled with their 5th man at Conference, still beat Portage
25. (NR) Homestead – Closer than expected to the Chargers at Conference

Honorable Mention (in no order):  South AdamsGuerin Catholic, Noblesville, SB Riley, Franklin Central , Franklin Community, Seymour, Portage Ben Davis, Shelbyville, West Noble, Cardinal Ritter, South Dearborn, Center Grove, Roncalli, Huntington North, Warren Central

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

1. Carmel
2. Columbus North
3. West Lafayette
4. Hamilton Southeastern
5. Avon
6. FW Carroll
7. Zionsville
8. Penn
9. Westfield
10. Franklin Central
11. Northridge
12. LaPorte
13. Pendleton Heights
14. Portage
15. Fremont
16. Warsaw
17. New Prairie
18. Fishers
19. Terre Haute North
20. FW Homestead
21 Noblesville
22. Center Grove
23. Lake Central
24. Floyd Central
25. FW Concordia

Comments are closed.