October 1st – Semi-State Rankings

For Week 1 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 2 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 3 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 4 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 5 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 6 Rankings, click HERE

New Prairie Semi State

Boys

By: Justin Floyd

Individuals:

1 Ellis Coon 12 Warsaw
2 Cooper Williams 10 West Lafayette
3 Anthony Didion 12 Laporte
4 Brian Blaylock 12 Lowell
5 Matt Grider 12 Western
6 Tyler Gray 12 Crown Point
7 Ryan Kritzer 11 Munster
8 Lewis Duke 12 Eastern (Greentown)
9 Ari Colopolous 12 Valparaiso
10 Tom Bolanowski 12 Munster
11 David Kampf 11 New Prairie
12 Andrew Jankowski 12 Valparaiso
13 Evan Johnson 10 West Lafayette
14 Brent Dunn 12 Hobart
15 Ben Savage 10 Morgan Township
16 Sam Miller 12 Laporte
17 Matthew Fahs Brown 11 Manchester
18 Joel O’Shea 10 Wheeler
19 Ryan Kepshire 10 Crown Point
20 Sal Cordova 12 Bishop Noll

Teams:

  1. West Lafayette
  2. Valpo
  3. Warsaw
  4. Crown Point
  5. Laporte
  6. Munster
  7. Portage
  8. Lake Central
  9. Chesterton
  10. Hobart

 

Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

Top 20 Individuals
It was another week with most of the top individuals at the same invitational, the Culver Invite. Temperatures warmed up quite a bit by the time the Elite race went off at 1:00 pm, reaching the low 80’s. This accounts, in part, for the slower than normal times for this course.


1. Elena Lancioni – LaPorte – 18:17 for 3rd Elite Culver
2. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes – 18:45 for 8th Elite Culver
3. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:57 for 13th Elite Culver
4. Rachel Thompson – New Prairie – 19:03 for 16th Elite Culver
5. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette – 19:14 for 17th Elite Culver
6. Allison Miller – Warsaw – 19:22 for the win in Open Culver
7. Delany Barber – West Lafayette – 19:25 for 20th Elite Culver
8. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte – 19:25 for 21st Elite Culver
9. Kayla McGurk – Crown Point – 19:39 for 27th Elite Culver
10. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette – 19:40 for 28th Elite Culver
11. Celina Guerrero – Hobart – did not race this weekend
12. Taryn Thor – Northwestern – 18:53 to win A race at New Haven
13. Sarah Hunsley – Lake Central – 19:47 for 34th Elite Culver
14. Kelsey Tyler – New Prairie – 19:53 for 37th Elite Culver
15. Olivia Johnson – Laf. Harrison – did not race this week
16. Alison Mundell – Valparaiso – 19:58 for 39th Elite Culver
17. Grace Denton – West Lafayette – 20:00 for 40th Elite Culver
18. Kyleigh Werner – South Central – 20:00 to win Closed Culver
19. Rebecca Timm – Portage – 20:01 for 41st Elite Culver
20. Jessie Sprinkles – Eastern – 20:04 for 3rd Open Culver
I am not sure on the status of Anna Bearss of Rochester, as she is listed as last place in the Elite race at Culver. Best wishes for a quick recovery from whatever difficulties she faced Saturday.

Top 10 Teams
16 of the 20 teams that I expect to be running at the NPSS raced Saturday at Culver. I scored the meet with only those 16 teams to compile these rankings. I believe this is a much more accurate NPSS picture than the raw results of the meet. For example, there were a lot of Carmel, Columbus North, and Mason girls in between Lancioni and the other contender’s number ones who won’t be there at the Semi State. At the same time some of the gaps between team’s 4th and 5th runners increased when teams from the Closed and Open divisions were added.


1. West Lafayette – 40 pts – Even when looking a little flat, the girls from West Lafayette are far and away the class of the field. They have the potential to dominate the NPSS like no other team has done before.
2. LaPorte – 111 pts – Another strong performance from their top five. LaPorte looks to be the team to beat at the DAC meet on their home course on Saturday.
3. New Prairie – 125 pts – This was the best race of the season for the Cougars, with Rachel Thompson splitting the Johnson girls and Kelsey Tyler jumping into the top 20 rankings. New Prairie is showing they have what it takes to contend for the runner up spot come Semi State time.
4. Portage – 130 pts – A rough day for the Lady Indians, but Rebecca Timm ran well and Kyra Ball is improving. Portage still has the best 5th, 6th and 7th outside of West Lafayette, and that depth keeps them in the hunt.
5. Lake Central – 143 pts – Like many teams LC struggled a bit on Saturday, but still looks like a good bet for a spot in the State Finals. If Ramos can rejoin the squad in October they will be a virtual lock for a trip south in November.
6. Warsaw – 157 pts – Warsaw ran a great race in the Open division and moved into contention for the final spot to state. With a little improvement from their 4th runner they will match up very well with most of the teams in front of them.
7. Valparaiso – 204 pts – The Vikings are still looking for an answer at 4 and 5, and time seems to be running out for athletes like Aurora Bonner and Sydney Nosbusch, who have yet to race this season. If those two can come back in the tournament, based on talent alone, Valpo becomes a much more dangerous team.
8. Crown Point – 206 pts – The Bulldogs were not as strong as last week, but they are hot on Valpo’s heels. Kayla McGurk is looking better and better each week up front, and their 3 – 5 finished within 11 seconds of each other. Culver seemed to be a rough day for many teams, so it will be interesting to see how the 6 DAC teams in this weeks rankings stack up this Saturday at their conference meet.
9. Twin Lakes – 242 pts – Madeline Lilly ran a terrific race and is once again a top 3 contender for the NPSS. It is on the strength of that low first scorer that Twin Lakes remains in the top 10 this week.
10. Chesterton – 251 pts – Chesterton’s pack came a little unglued this week, which hurt them quite a bit. They run their best when they run together. The conference, sectional, and regional races are all much smaller fields, so maybe we will see the Trojans find each other a little easier and move up among the DAC teams.


—————————————————————————————————————————————-

New Haven Semi-State

Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Teams:

  1. Northridge
  2. FW Carroll
  3. Bishop Dwenger
  4. Homestead
  5. West Noble
  6. Huntington North
  7. South Adams
  8. FW Concordia
  9. Penn
  10. Goshen

 

Individuals

  1. Zach Panning (12) FW Concordia
  2. Jacob Timmons (12) SB Adams
  3. Andy Timmons (12) SB Adams
  4. Mark Beckmann (10) Dekalb
  5. Brayden Law (10) Homestead
  6. Cameron Clements (10) FW Carroll
  7. Blake O’Dell (12) Northridge
  8. Brandon Arnold (11) West Noble
  9. Evan Harney (12) Columbia City
  10. Matt Klein (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  11. Josh Neideck (12) Eastbrook
  12. Tyler Adgalanis (12) Bishop Dwenger
  13. Valentin Emmanuel (?) North Side
  14. Gerardo Abad (11) Goshen
  15. Travis Kulczar (11) SB Riley
  16. Sawyer Miller (11) South Adams
  17. Charles Mettler (12) Huntington North
  18. Jacob Schmeling (11) FW Carroll
  19. Conner Sandt (10) Northridge
  20. Adam Doll (12) Wawasee

Girls

By: Brett Hess

Teams
1. Carroll.
2. Penn.
3. Northridge.
4. Pendleton Heights.
5. Fremont.
6. Homestead.
7. Concordia.
8. Bishop Dwenger.
9. Huntington North.
10. FW Snider.
Individuals
1. Maddie Woods, Penn.
2. Bailey Beery, Bellmont.
3. Marina Konow, Concordia.
4. Stacey Metzger, Carroll.
5. Danielle Frank, Penn.
6. Abby Hostetler, Fremont.
7. Sierra Moore, Elkhart Memorial.
8. Lindsey Marriott, Leo.
9. Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.
10. Madison Fruchey, Carroll.
11. Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Christian.
12. Samantha Roush, Columbia City.
13. Jenna Halderman, Northfield.
14. Morgan Blyly, Northridge.
15. Madison Distelrath, Homestead.
16. Hannah Aschliman, Norwell.
17. Katie Culler, Fremont.
18. Olivia Golden, Northridge.
19. Alli McCarty, Pendleton Heights.
20. Alexia Zawadzke, East Noble.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Semi-State:

Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson:

Teams:

Individuals:

 

Girls

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals:

(Last Week’s Ranking in Parenthesis)

1. (1) Malyka Abramson – Jr. – Avon
2. (2) Kelcy Welch – Sr. – Carmel
3. (3) Gina Genco – Sr. – Carmel
4. (4) Sarah Billingsley – Sr. – Oldenburg Academy
5. (5) Haley Harris – Jr. – Carmel
6. (6) Kelsey Harris – Jr. – Carmel
7. (7) Rachel Nichwitz – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
8. (8) Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
9.  (12) Stacy Morozov – So. – Carmel
10. (9) Anna Schmitz – Jr. – Carmel
11. (11) Taylor Nicholson – Fr. – Avon
12. (10) Allie Dalton – Fr. – Greenwood
13. (13) Courtney Pfanstiel – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
14. (14) Samantha Woodford – Jr. – Plainfield
15. (15) Becca Uebele – Sr. – Zionsville
16. (16) Samantha Mitchell – Jr. – Zionsville
17. (17) Courtney Kerr – Jr. – Avon
18.  (18) Kieran Casey – Sr. – Perry Meridian
19. (NR) Kelsie Motherseed – Jr. – Avon
20. (20) Samantha Dauby – Sr. – Carmel

Teams:

1. (1) Carmel
2. (2) Avon
3. (3) Zionsville
4. (4) Hamilton Southeastern
5. (5) Westfield
6. (6) Franklin Central
7. (7) Fishers
8. (8) Noblesville
9. (9) Center Grove
10. (10) Greenwood

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Brown County Semi-State

Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS [last wk], (proj semistate pts)
1.  Columbus North [1] (44) — solid showing at Culver, nice bounceback from Seth Williams
2.  Bloomington South [2] (55) — convincing win at New Haven, still lurking over CN’s shoulder
3.  Terre Haute South [3] (93 w/Bertoli, 135 without Bertoli) — Stohler very consistent, depth is becoming solid
4.  Bloomington North [4] (138) — a little flat from the top 2 guys at Culver, but great runs from #’s 3-5, the Cougars are definitely sneaking up on THS withou Bertoli
5.  Seymour [5] (192) — perhaps the Owls best overall team effort last Tues at Silver Creek, they remain as steady week-to-week as anyone
6.  Terre Haute North [7] (266) –vulnerable in this spot when Moshos not in the lineup, the Patriots ran well midweek in the Vigo Co meet but were beaten by a number of unranked Carmel Semistate teams at Bedford on Saturday
7.  Martinsville [6] (287) — didn’t seem like anyone except their #6 guy was on top of his game at their Conference meet on Saturday, the Artesians were a distant runner-up to Franklin
8.  South Knox [8] (293) –very solid week for the Spartans, winning 2 invitationals, seemed their #3 & #5 junior guys each had better results than the 1-2 weeks prior which is encouraging for where they’ll need to pick up points at the Semistate meet.
9. Floyd Central [10] (299) — a slight win over Borden at Bedford Saturday moves the Highlanders up a spot here – they’re still a team to watch for #6 at Brown County.
10. Borden [9] (317) – their third #5 guy of the season seems to be emerging and improving, but they’re losing a lot of points between #4 & #5.  The better guys are steady but don’t sense times are dropping or due for any breakthrough from anyone.
INDIVIDUALS [last wk]
  1. Kyle Burks [1] Bloomington South — solidifies status as top 3 in the senior class with nice run at New Haven.
  2. Anthony Williams [2] Bloomington South — same as Burks, a top 3 junior.
  3. Kaden Eaton [4] Columbus North — solid run at Culver, should hold onto this spot for awhile amongst other ranked runners
  4. Jarit Perkins [6] Barr-Reeve – has looked sharp head-to-head with nearby ranked runners
  5. Andy Carr [5] Columbus North –
  6. Brogan Armand [8] Evansville Harrison — chasing Perkins most of last 3 meets but looking solid
  7. Julien Magallens [7] Borden – loses some ground w/runner-up to Stohler at Bedford
  8. Griffin Tichenor [9] Bloomington North — thought might’ve went a bit lower at Culver, but still showing good consistency
  9. Evan Frankln [10] Bloomington South — though running #3 for BHSS, he’s running tight with Stohler who’s been winning races of late
  10. Riley Stohler sildenafil [11] Terre Haute South — nice performance winning at Bedford and Vigo Co
  11. Adam Guth [12] Evansville Reitz — seems likely to get one of ten state individual advance spots
  12. Seth Williams [14] Columbus North — re-jumps teammate Ballard this wk with Culver run
  13. Spencer Danielson [17] Terre Haute South — best 2013 race so far at Bedford
  14. Chase Ballard [13] Columbus North — slight drop but just that others did better
  15. Michael Keller [15] — his #5 runner gap is the key to CN beating BHSS at semistate
  16. Andrew Staggs [18] South Knox — beaten head-to-head by Pierce last two races together, but moves up a couple spots based on huge outing at Barr-Reeve on Tuesday
  17. Nick Firsich [16] Martinsville
  18. Jack Tormlehlen [20] Seymour – Saturday had the day off, but solid Tues at Silver Creek
  19. Daniel Fleace [19] North Harrison –
  20. Quentin Pierce [UNR] Castle — has shown flashes of being in the #10-15 range
dropped out — Jackson Bertoli [3] Terre Haute South — has missed THS’s last 7 meets, will place back in rankings upon return

 

Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak:

INDIVIDUALS:
(Last week’s ranking in parenthesis)
NR: never ranked in Top 20 this season
*R: previously ranked in Top 20, fell out, then Returned

1.   (1)    Mackenzie Caldwell, 12   -Columbus North:  2nd/18:05 @Culver
2.   (2)    Sierra Lax, 10   -Columbus North:  9th/18:49 @Culver
3.   (4)    Rachel Brougher, 9   -Columbus North:  10th/18:52 @Culver
4.   (3)    Kate Raphael, 12   -Bloomington North:  15th/19:00 @Culver
5.   (5)    Shannon Effron, 12   -Evansville Memorial:  1st/19:20 @Pike Central Inv
6.   (6)    Hannah Welsh, 10   -Jasper:  1st/19:09 @Barr-Reeve Inv
7.   (12)  Ashton Bosler,11   -North Harrison:  3rd/19:05 @Ted Fox Inv, 1st/19:36 @Dragon Inv
8.   (11)  Hannah Sears, 10   -Edgewood:  5th/19:12 @Ted Fox Inv  (Reset her school record!)
9.   (7)    Lydia Kotowski, 10   -Floyd Central:  6th/19:16 @Ted Fox Inv
10. (14)  Nina Bouthier, 10   -Columbus North:  24th/19:34 @Culver
11. (17)  Tara Cassidy, 9   -Jasper:  2nd/19:35 @Barr-Reeve Inv
12. (9)     Allison Coffey, 10   -Columbus North:  30th/19:43 @Culver
13. (10)  Alexis Lewandowski, 11   -Bloomington South:  13th/20:08 @New Haven Inv
14. (20)  Sadie Spears, 12   -Henryville:  1st/20:06 @ Madison Courier Inv, 2nd/19:47 @Dragon Inv
15. (NR) Katie Schmidt, 12   -Terre Haute South:  13/19:54 @Ted Fox Inv
16. (*R)  Mackenzie Crouch, 11   -Silver Creek:  2nd/20:11 @Madison Courier Inv, 5th/20:16 @Dragon Inv
17. (13)   Allie Rollins, 11   -Evansville North:  14th/20:00 @Ted Fox Inv
18. (*R)  Sarah Wargel, 12   -Evansville Memorial:  2nd/20:08 @Pike Central Inv
19. (*R)   Alli Workman, 10   -Bloomfield:  1st/20:26 @Tiger Cub Inv
20. (19)   Lainey Derheimer, 12   -Bloomington South:  31st/20:42 @New Haven

??:  Zoey Johnson, 12   -Seymour:  Ranked #8 last week. Team ran Dragon Inv., no results for her

Honorable Mention:
Maggie Shields, 11   -Silver Creek
Lindsey Welker, 10   -Terre Haute North
Kassidy Manning, 10   -Floyd Central

Injured:
Alex Warzyniak, 12   -Bloomington South:  Preseason: #2  Injury: Stress reaction  Status: Light running/cross training
Sienna Crews, 11   -Heritage Hills:  Preseason: #3  Injury: Stress fracture  Status: Cross training

TEAMS:
(Last week’s in parenthesis)

1.  (1)  Columbus North
2.  (2)  Terre Haute North
3.  (3)   Bloomington South
4.  (4)   Floyd Central
5.  (5)   Jasper
6.  (6)   Evansville Memorial
7.  (8)   Silver Creek
8.  (7)   Bloomington North
9.  (9)   Terre Haute South
10.(10) Seymour

Comments are closed.