October 16th – Final Small School Poll & Sectional Summary

Caption for featured picture:

Jaden Page (8th) of South Knox passes Kalen Ochs (9th) of Barr Reeve 5 meters from the finish line to allow South Knox to nip Barr Reeve for the sectional championship.  Although he was edged out here, Ochs improved his time on this course by 37 seconds.

 

——————————————————

Small School Sectional Summary

 

BOYS

30 small school boy’s teams advanced to regional competition in Cross County.  All six of the small school boy’s teams that were sectional champions are ranked among the top 9 small schools.  The largest margin of victory for these six champions was at Connorsville where Hagerstown won by 70 points. The narrowest was at South Knox where the host Spartans edged Barr Reeve on the 6th runner.   Both schools that advanced to the State Championships last season recorded victories as South Adams won at Bellmont and South Knox won on their home course.

Sectional Champions—Winamac, South Adams, Wapahani, Hagerstown, Oldenburg, South Knox

Sectional 2nds—Morgan Township, Tri County, Northfield, Monroe Central, Barr Reeve

Sectional 3rds—Seeger, Westview, Northeastern, Dubois

Sectional 4ths—Hebron, Kouts, Triton, Clay City,  Borden,  Perry Centraal

Sectional 5ths—Rossville, Caston, Cowan, Covenant Christian, Rising Sun, Shakamak, Bloomfield, Henryville, Christian Academy of Indiana

 

Girls

27 small school girl’s teams have advance to regional competition.  Two were sectional champions as Seeger won at Benton Central and Randolph Southern won at Delta.

South Adams, Morgan Township, Winamac, Seeger and Northfield all had both their boy’s and girl’s teams finish in the top three at their sectionals.

Sectional Champions—Seeger, Randolph Southern

Sectional 2nds—Morgan Township

Sectional 3rds—Winamac, South Adams, Northfield,

Sectional 4ths—Fremont, Southwood, Monroe Central, Hagerstown, Jac Cen Del, Shakamak, Bloomfield, Perry Central, Barr Reeve

Sectional 5ths—Hebron, Lacrosse, North White, Clinton Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Westview, FW Canterbury, Covenant Christian, Eastern Hancock, Oldenburg Academy, Borden, South Knox

 Final Small School Poll:

BOYS
RANK SCHOOL POINTS 1st place votes
1 South Adams 54 3
2 Westview 53 2
3 Northfield 44 1
4 South Knox 40
5 Barr Reeve 33
6 Hagerstown 31
7 Winamac 22
8 Oldenburg 15
9 Wapahani 13
10 Hebron 11
others Monroe Central 8
Morgan Township 6
GIRLS
RANK SCHOOL POINTS 1st place votes
1 Northfield 50 5
2 South Adams 45
3 Elkhart Christian 33
4 Seeger 30
5 FW Cantrbury 26
6 Fremont 23
7 Westview 20
8 Winamac 17
9 Randolph Southern 9
10 Hebron 8
others Southwood 7
Jac Cen Del 4
Shakamak 3

Comments are closed.