Indiana Runner's First 2012 Cross Country Top 25 Rankings!

August 20th, 2012

 

Boys:

By: Drake Sterling

1. Carmel – Win Carmel Classic in dominant fashion without Appleton and Browning
2. FW Carroll – Dominate Huntington North Invite and put top 5 under 16:36
3. Valparaiso – Did Not Run
4. Hamilton Southeastern – DNR
5. Lawrence Central – Edge out a win against two top 12 teams at the Bloomington North Invite
6. Warsaw – Top three look excellent 16:00, 16:08, 16:10) as team runs well at Huntington North
7. Columbus North – DNR
8. Westfield -DNR
9. Terre Haute South – Lost to #5 Lawrence Central by 8 points. Transfer Riley Stohler’s debut helps out as #3
10. Bedford North Lawrence – DNR
11. Lawrence North – DNR? – Transfer Ethan Hoeft rumored to win Dual but no official results released
12. Bloomington South – Strong showing without Ehman at Bl. No. losing to #5 LC by just 13 & #9 THS by 5
13. Brebeuf – Dominate Harvey Invitational and put 5 under 17:00
14. Homestead – Freshman Brayden Law leads team to solid result at Hunt. No. as team competes without Silcox
15. Cathedral – Look great, winning Plainfield Hokem Karem
16. Hobart – DNR
17. North Central – Beat #18 Zionsville at Carmel Classic as team shows great

depth
18. Zionsville – Lost to #17 North Central as team looks decent across the board
19. Franklin Central  – Looked slightly flat at Carmel Classic as former front-runner Andrice Martin doesn’t score
20. Perry Central – DNR
21. Barr-Reeve – DNR
22. Crown Point – DNR
23. McCutcheon – DNR
24. Northridge – Beat LaPorte by just 4 points but 1/2 look great and 2011 4/5 runners don’t compete
25. FW Concordia – DNR

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical Order)– Avon, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Fishers, Floyd Central, FW Bishop Dwenger, LaPorte, Portage, South Knox ,Terre Haute North , Warren Central, West Lafayette

 

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

1. Carmel
2. West Lafayette
3. FW Carroll
4. Westfield
5. Center Grove
6. Columbus North
7. Terre Haute North
8. Hamilton Southeastern
9. Northridge
10. Avon
11. Bloomington South
12. Franklin Central
13. Valparaiso
14. Noblesville
15. Penn
16. Eastern (Greentown)
17. Fishers
18. FW Concordia
19. Warsaw
20. Crown Point
21. Mishawaka
22. Chesterton
23. Zionsville
24. North Central
25. Lake Central

Comments are closed.