Boys and Girls Semi-State Rankings – August 21st, 2012

New Haven Girls Semi-State

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals

  1. Anna Rorher – So. – Mishawaka
  2. Samantha Rousch – Jr. – Columbia City
  3. Corrine Cominator – Sr. – Northridge
  4. Abby Hostetler – Jr. – Fremont
  5. Madison Woods – So. – Penn
  6. Anna Aldrich – Sr. – Fremont
  7. Ericka Rinehart – Sr. – Angola
  8. Mariana Konow – Jr. – FW Concordia
  9. Olivia Hippensteel – Sr. – FW Carroll
  10. Sophie Seward – Jr. – Eastbrook
  11. Lauren Pottschmidt – Jr. – Penn
  12. Madison Fruchey – Fr. – FW Carroll
  13. Melanie Ruich – Sr. – FW Carroll
  14. Lauren Hamilton – Sr. – Leo
  15. Emma Manchess – Sr. – Pendleton Heights
  16. Brenda Diaz – Sr. – New Haven
  17. Krista McCormick – Fr. – Dekalb
  18. Grace Walther – Fr. – Homestead
  19. Amanda Farrough – Sr. – SB Clay
  20. Jennifer Schrock – Sr. – Northridge

Teams:

  1. FW Carroll
  2. Northridge – 6 sub 21 without Com
  3. Mishawaka 2 just over 21
  4. Pendleton Heights, 2 sub 20, 5 just over 21
  5. Penn
  6. FW Concordia
  7. Homestead
  8. Huntington North
  9. Angola
  10. Columbia City

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

New Haven Boys Semi-State

By: Sean Eberly

Individuals

1. Jacob Reinking—FW Concordia (12)

2. Jon Harper—FW Carroll (12)

3. Zach Panning—FW Concordia (11)

4. Evan Liechty—South Adams (12)

5. Nicholas Lagemann—Prairie Heights (12)

6. Jordan Annis—Mishawaka (12)

7. Alex Hess—FW Carroll (12)

8. Josh O’Brien—SB St. Joesph (11)

9. Josh Neideck—Eastbrook (11)

10. Mark Beckmann—Dekalb (10)

11. Luke Miller—FW Bishop Dwenger (12)

12. Eric Claxton—FW Carroll (12)

13. Cordell Lewis—Huntington North (12)

14. Kyle Gater—FW Carroll (12)

15. Asher Scott—FW Snider (12)

16. Brandon Arnold—West Noble (10)

17. Evan Harney—Columbia City (11)

18. Brayden Law—Homestead (9)

19. Alec Kreilach—FW Carroll (11)

20. Blake Harris—Homestead (12)

 

Teams:

1. Carroll Chargers

No surprise here. Coming hot off its 4×800 State Finals victory, Carroll finds
themselves with all seven returnees, five of which seniors, from its 9th place State
Finals finish. Being well coached, Carroll always finds ways to peak at correct times.
They simply aren’t a team one should underestimate. Unless injuries come into play,
their NHC rival, Homestead, won’t touch Carroll.

2. Homestead Spartans

If they don’t make State this year, there’s a problem. Homestead has been the odd
man out the past couple of years at New Haven after placing 7th—five points behind
Whitko, last year. These runners will be thirsty for redemption highlighted by
frontrunner senior, Max Silcox, and highly touted freshman, Brayden Law.

3. Northridge Raiders

The traditional northern powerhouse is back on the scene. This team leads a balanced
attack and will return 6 of its runners from a 9th place finish at the New Haven Semi-
State last year. This is a team of the future as they possess only one scoring senior on
this deep squad.

4. FW Concordia Cadets

Zach Panning and Jacob Reinking. These two are going to be doing some damage
up front. Both are individual State qualifiers last year, 9th and 13th respectively. They
have a solid 3-4, but may need some help from their 5 in order to keep safe from
teams under them.

5. FW Bishop Dwenger Saints

This team was closer to making it to the State Finals than people were aware of (8 th –
13 points out). Senior frontrunner Luke Miller highlights the Saints and return three
other runners from last year.

6. South Adams Starfires

South Adams has some question marks coming in. Evan Liechty is the highest
returnee from last year’s semi-state, but can he maintain that form? If so, the Starfires
are in definite state meet contention. They do possess a weak 4-5 that could end
up hurting them. If those positions can shave off 20-45 seconds, accompanied by a
strong Liechty, this team can make some noise, as well as in the small school polls.

7. Mishawaka Cavemen

After a spectacular last year, the defending New Haven Semi-State Champions
return one scorer, Jordan Annis, from its top five. Annis will pull his weight for
frontrunning duties, accompanied by two other fellow seniors Patrick Wagner and

Austin Ganger—both 6 and 7 runners last year. If they can fill the 4 and 5 spots, they
will be able to move up the ranks.

8. Huntington North Vikings

A team that should not be left out. This team can make it out of New Haven, but
improvements must be made to propel themselves in that position. Cordell Lewis is
the senior front runner that has potential to go sub-16 in many races this year, but
will need its other five guys, who all were 17:30-18 in the postseason, to collectively
shave off seconds

9. Goshen Redskins

Goshen only placed 14th last year at the New Haven Semi-State, but do have one
thing that helps them reach the top 10: senior leadership. Its top 5 returnees are
seniors led by Luke Kaufman.

10. Pendleton Heights Arabians

The Arabians round out the top 10 after a 13th place finish at the semi-state last year.
They return 4 runners from that team. Forrest Ockomon and Brandon Smith highlight
this team’s top runners. They will need help from the 3-5 runners if they wish to
compete for a 6th place finish at the semi-state.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

New Prairie Girls Semi-State

By: Katie Cahillane

Individuals

1. Ashley Erba (12) – Warsaw Community
2. Bobbie Burgess (12) – West Lafayette
3. Bethany Neeley (12) – Eastern (Greentown)
4. Elena Lancioni (11) – LaPorte
5. Anna Bearss (10) – Rochester
6. Becca Conley (12) –Andrean
7. Taylor Austin (12) – Griffith
8. Grace Lachmund (12) – West Lafayette
9. Tiffany Fortney (12) – Valparaiso
10. Brittany Neeley (12) – Eastern (Greentown)
11. Mary McBride (11) – New Prairie
12. Lyndie Pierce (11) – Crown Point
13. Allison Mundell (10 ) – Valparaiso
14. Cailey Daluga (12) – West Lafayette
15. Delaney Barber (10) – West Lafayette
16. Kristin Quick (11)-Warsaw Community
17. Paige PIzer (11) – Portage
18. Allison Wortel (12) – Crown Point
19. Avery Ewing (10) – Eastern (Greentown)
20. Tatiana Lazic (11) – Lake Central

Teams:

1. West Lafayette
2. Valparaiso
3. Eastern (Greentown)
4. Crown Point
5. Chesterton
6. Warsaw Community
7. Lake Central
8. Portage
9. New Prairie
10. Culver Academies

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

New Prairie Boys Semi-State

By: Justin Floyd

Individuals:

1. Alec Kostelnik 12 Morgan Township
2. Kyle Eller 12 Lowell
3. Jacob Poyner 12 Warsaw
4. Ari Coulopolous 11 Valparaiso
5. Tom Cierniak 12 Crown Point
6. Peyton Reed 12 Valparaiso
7. Ellis Coon 11 Warsaw
8. Nicholas Arndt 12 New Prairie
9. Leopold Burgette 12 Culver Academies
10. Anthony Didion 11 Laporte
11. Daniel Walters 12 Crown Point
12. Robert Murphy 12 Warsaw
13. Tom Bolanowski 11 Munster
14. Jake Cohen 10 West Lafayette
15. Nate Gerick 12 Laporte
16. Xavier Reed 12 Valparaiso
17. Matt Grider 11 Western
18. Brett Dunn 11 Hobart
19. Dominic Patacsil 10 West Lafayette
20. Kevin Kenney 11 Chesterton

Teams:

  1. Valparaiso
  2. Warsaw
  3. Crown Point
  4. Laporte
  5. Hobart
  6. West Lafayette
  7. Chesterton
  8. Portage
  9. McCutcheon
  10. Munster

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Brown County Girls Semi-State

By: Steve Mounts

Individuals

1. Mackenzie Caldwell (Columbus North)

2. Chanli Mundy (Terre Haute North)

3. Rachel Sollman (Columbus North)

4. Sienna Crews (Heritage Hills)

5. Allie Rollins (Evansville North)

6. Kate Raphael (Bloomington North)

7. Maria Mehringer (Evansville Memorial)

8. Nikki Theide (Terre Haute South)

9. Alex Warzyniak (Bloomington South)

10. Ashton Bosler (North Harrison)

11. Madison Decker (Washington)

12. Alexis Lewandowski (Bloomington South)

13. Laura Johnson (Terre Haute North)

14. Cathryn Peter (Perry Central)

15. Alyssa Moore (Floyd Central)

16. Annie Mullican (Terre Haute North)

17. Katie Loebker (Terre Haute North)

18. Brittany Sharp (Silver Creek)

19. Alli Workman (Bloomfield)

20. Hannah Welsh (Jasper)

Teams:

1. Terre Haute North

2. Bloomington South

3. Columbus North

4. Terre Haute South

5. Bloomington North

6. Floyd Central

7. Evansville Memorial

8. New Albany

9. Perry Central

10. Evansville North

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Brown County Boys Semi-State

By: Rob Abraham

Individuals:

 

1. Connor Sorrells (12) – Barr Reeve
2. Jackson Bertoli (11) – Terre Haute South
3. Damon Pruett (12) – Barr Reeve
4. Jonathan Reynolds (12) – North Harrison
5. Kyle Burks (11) – Bloomington South
6. Karson Tays (12) – Columbus North
7. Arthur Cross-Najafi – 12 – Bedford North Lawrence
8. Jordan Huntoon (12) – Bloomington South
9. Alex Newton – Perry Central
10. Brogan Armand (10) – Evansville Harrison ??
11. Levi Taylor (12) – Corydon Central
12. Lane Barrett (12) – Bedford North Lawrence
13. Ben Woolems (12) Heritage Hills
14. Kaden Eaton (11) – Columbus North
15. Alec Sievern (12) – Evansville Memorial
16. Justin Clapp (12) – Terre Haute North
17. Logan Hambrock (12) – Terre Haute South
18. Peter Davis (10) – Terre Haute North
19. Aaron Pierrad (11) – Perry Central
20. Jake Johnson (11) – Indian Creek

Teams:

1. Columbus North
2. Bedford North Lawrence
3. Terre Haute South
4. Bloomington South
5. Terre Haute North
6. Barr Reeve
7. Perry Central
8. South Knox
9. Bloomington North
10. Floyd Central

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Girls Semi-State

By: Sarah Sterling

Individuals:

1. Kelcy Welch – Jr. – Carmel

2. Rachel Nichwitz – So. – Hamilton Southeastern

3. Kendra Foley – Sr. – Noblesville

4. Victoria Schoettmer – Sr. – Center Grove

5. Gina Genco – Jr. – Carmel

6. Malyka Abramson – So. – Avon

7. Ellen Schmitz – Sr. – Carmel

8. Kieran Casey – Jr. – Perry Meridian

9. Haley Harris – So. – Carmel

10. Kelsey Harris – So. – Carmel

11. Colleen Weatherford – Sr. – Greencastle

12. Anna Schmitz – So. – Carmel

13. Emma McCausland – So. – Carmel

14. Jordan Timmons – Sr. – Center Grove

15. Hannah Lies – Sr. – Brebeuf

16. Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern

17. Emma MacAnally – Sr. – Cathedral

18. Sarah Billingsley – Jr. – Oldenburg Academy

19. Hayley Rogers – Jr. – Hagerstown

20. Maddy Roach – Sr. – Lawrence Central

Teams:

  1. Carmel
  2. Franklin Central
  3. Fishers
  4. Westfield
  5. Center Grove
  6. Hamilton Southeastern
  7. Avon
  8. Noblesville
  9. Zionsville
  10. North Central
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Boys Semi-State

By: Darryl Stevenson

Individuals

1 Troy Reeder – HSE
2 Matt Dorsey – LC
3 Pat Appleton – Carmel
4 Cole Hester – LC
5 Michael Passmore – Mooresville
6 Spencer Clapp – Cathedral
7 Charlie Watson – Carmel
8 Bobby Browning – Carmel
9 Kyle Duvall – Westfield
10 Chandler Ball – LC
11 Zack Snider – Brebeuf
12 Colin Rinne – Westfield
13 James Huffman – NC
14 Samuel Tebeje – Pike
15 Alex Zoumbaris – HSE
16 Corey Turner – Carmel
17 Ethan Hoeft – LN
18 David Dalton – Greenwood
19 Mason Herhusky – Zionsville
20 Michael George – Carmel

Teams:

1. Carmel
2. Lawrence Central
3. HSE
4. Westfield
5. Brebeuf
6. Lawrence North
7. Cathedral
8. Zionsville
9. North Central
10. Franklin Central

 

Comments are closed.