August 27th – Week Two Semi-State Rankings

For Week 1 Rankings click HERE

New Prairie Semi State

Boys

By: Justin Floyd

Individuals:

1 Ellis Coon 12 Warsaw
2 Matt Grider 12 Western
3 Anthony Didion 12 Laporte
4 Cooper Williams 10 West Lafayette
5 Ari Coulopolous 12 Valparaiso
6 Brent Dunn 12 Hobart
7 Joel O’Shea 10 Wheeler
8 Tom Bolanowksi 12 Munster
9 Ben Savage 10 Morgan Township
10 David Kampf 12 New Prairie
11 Andrew Jankowski 12 Valparaiso
12 Ryan Kritzer 11 Munster
13 Tyler Gray 12 Crown Point
14 Dom Patacsil 11 West Lafayette
15 Jake Cohen 11 West Lafayette
16 Corey Alfredson 12 Valparaiso
17 Brian Blaylock 12 Lowell
18 Matthew Fahs-Brown 11 Manchester
19 Robert Duke 12 Eastern (Greentown)
20 Tyler Hudson 10 Portage

Teams:

1. Valparaiso
2. West Lafayette
3. Warsaw
4. Munster
5. Portage
6. Crown Point
7. Lake Central
8. Chesterton
9. Hobart
10. Wheeler

Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

Top 20 Individuals

  1. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette – 14:44 4k at Carmel Classic
  2. Elena Lancioni – LaPorte – 18:45 for 3rd at the Viking Stampede
  3. Rachel Thompson – New Prairie – 19:02 to win South Bend Stampede
  4. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette – 19:11 at the Carmel Classic
  5. Taryn Thor – Northwestern – 11:01 3K at the Northwestern Combine
  6. Kyleigh Werner – South Central – 19:16 to win North White Invite
  7. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte – 19:20 at the Viking Stampede
  8. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes – 19:37 for 2nd North White Invite
  9. Delaney Barber – West Lafayette – 11:23 3k at the Carmel Classic
  10. Anna Bearss – Rochester – 19:54 to win dual vs Whitco
  11. Susan Hubard – West Lafayette – 11:27 3k at the Carmel Classic
  12. Avery Ewing – Eastern – 11:28 for 3K at the Northwestern Combine
  13. Olivia Johnson – Harrison (WL) – Won Purdue in 19:00 for 3 miles
  14. Kyra Ball – Portage – did not compete, opens season Saturday
  15. Mindy Whidden – Hobart – won Elkhart Christian Hokum Karem
  16. Celina Guerrero – Hobart – see above
  17. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette – 19:42 at the Carmel Classic
  18. Sydnye Nosbusch – Valparaiso – did not compete, opens today
  19. Alison Mundell – Valparaiso – did not compete, opens today
  20. Paige Pizer – Portage – did not compete, opens season Saturday

Top 10 Teams

  1. West Lafayette – West Lafayette placed 2nd at the Carmel Classic to the top ranked Greyhounds, with Kristen Johnson winning the 4K race. Strong races from Lauren Johnson, Delaney Barber, Susan Hubard, and Rachel Bales solidify West Lafayette’s position as the team to beat at the NPSS.
  2. Valparaiso – The Lady Vikings open their season today at their own invite at Sunset Hill, one of the toughest courses in NW Indiana.
  3. Portage – Portage will open their season at Lake Central’s Rudy Skrupa Memorial meet this Saturday.
  4. LaPorte – LaPorte headed north to open their season in Michigan at the Viking Stampede, finishing second to a strong Penn squad. Elena Lancioni led the Slicers with a 3rd place finish in 18:45, followed by Kailee Schoof in 19:20. LaPorte’s 5th runner was just over 21:00, which will need to improve to keep them in hunt for state.
  5. New Prairie – New Prairie’s upperclassmen ran well to win the Jr/Sr race at the South Bend Stampede, led by Rachel Thompson’s 19:02 for first place. Hope Myroup won the Fr/So race in 20:04, but the Cougars are in need of a solid fifth, as their fifth on Saturday only ran 22:00.
  6. Chesterton – The Trojan’s got off to a rough start at the Carmel Classic, with only two girls running the equivalent of a sub 21:00 5k, and then just barely. Coach Carden will be looking for improvement tonight at the Jack Bransford Classic, which features a flat, fast course.
  7. Lake Central – Lake Central did not compete, but have a home invitational, the Rudy Skrupa Memorial, on their schedule for Saturday.
  8. Warsaw – Warsaw finished third at the Huntington North Invitational, led by a 19:55 performance by freshman Allison Miller. The rest of Warsaw’s scorers ranged from 21:16 – 21:54, with a few of their expected scorers not showing up in the results.
  9. Rochester – Anna Bearss won a dual vs Whitco on August 22nd, and Rochester picked up their first team win of the season. Rochester only had two runners under 21:00, with two more just under 22:00.
  10. Harrison (West Lafayette) – Harrison won the three team Purdue Invitational, led by Olivia Johnson’s first place finish. The meet appears to have been only three miles, so their times are not what they appear at first glance. The time gap for 1–5 was close to three minutes, which will be deadly at a large invitational or the semi state. Johnson’s front running ability is the only thing keeping Hebron out of this spot right now.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————-

New Haven Semi-State

Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Teams:

  1. FW Carroll
  2. Northridge
  3. SB Riley
  4. FW Concordia
  5. Homestead
  6. FW Bishop Dwenger
  7. West Noble
  8. Penn
  9. Mishawaka
  10. South Adams

Individuals

  1. Zach Panning (12) FW Concordia
  2. Brayden Law (10) Homestead
  3. Mark Beckmann (11) Dekalb
  4. Travis Kulczar (11) SB Riley
  5. Jacob Timmons (12) SB Adams
  6. Cameron Clements (10) Carroll FW
  7. Brandon Arnold (11) West Noble
  8. Josh Neideck (12) Eastbrook
  9. Luke Runyan (12) John Glenn
  10. Blake O’Dell (Northridge)
  11. Greg Tippmann (11) Bishop Dwenger
  12. Brody Shane (12) South Adams
  13. Charlie Mettler (12) Huntington North
  14. Jacob Turner (?) St. Joseph
  15. Alec Kreilach (12) FW Carroll
  16. Brent Bales (12) Norwell
  17. Jacob Schmeling (11) FW Carroll
  18. Thomas Gales (12) Penn
  19. Nathan Sutaphong (12) FW Concordia
  20. Evan Harney (12) Columbia City

Girls

By: Brett Hess

Teams
1. Penn
2. Concordia
3. Carroll
4. Mishawaka
5. Northridge
6. Homestead
7. Fremont
8. Pendleton Heights
9. Huntington North
10. Elkhart Memorial

 

Individuals
1. Anna Rohrer, Mishawaka
2. Maddie Woods, Penn
3. Maddie Distelrath, Homestead
4. Marina Konow, Concordia
5. Abby Hostetler, Fremont
6. Samantha Roush, Columbia City
7. Danielle Frank, Penn
8. Lindsey Marriott, Leo
9. Stacey Metzger, Carroll
10. Emma Jankowski, Penn
11. Madison Fruchey, Carroll
12. Krista McCormick, DeKalb
13. Lauren Pottschmidt, Penn
14. Olivia Golden, Northridge
15. Michaela Harrison, Concordia
16. Jenna Halderman, Northfield
17. Sierra Moore, Elkhart Memorial
18. Sophie Seward, Eastbrook
19. Megan Doty, Carroll
20. Alexia Zawadzke, East Noble

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Semi-State:

Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson:

Teams:

1. Brebeuf – Ran a fantastic opener at home to win their invite. It’s only August, but everyone should take notice that Brebeuf has a team that is a legitimate contender.

2. Carmel – Sat out their top runners at their home invite this past weekend, and still won. Carmel’s depth is incredible, but I couldn’t give them #1 after Brebeuf’s opener this weekend. Look for Carmel to try to re-claim #1 very soon.

3. Fishers – Fishers ran very strong at the Brebeuf Invite this weekend to take runner-up. Kraft and Thompson provide two low sticks which will help tremendously. If their 3 – 7 keep progressing, Fishers will be very dangerous.

4. Lawrence North – Lawrence North had some nice performances at the Carmel Classic this weekend. Murphy ran very strong, as did Teklezghi. Hoeft didn’t race this weekend, but it’s early. A solid first weekend for LN.

5. Westfield – Easily won the New Pal Invite this past week. Rinne ran to an easy victory, and Westfield started off on the right foot.

6. Hamilton Southeastern – Did not race.

7. Zionsville – Ran a great opener at the Carmel Classic this weekend. Oliver Rigg ran very well in his first XC race, and will be one to watch as he moves to 5k. Zionsville is a young squad to watch this season.

8. Avon – Won the Plainfield Relays Hokem this past weekend. Avon showed some good depth, and it will be interesting to see how that converts to 5k.

9. Cathedral – Placed 2nd at the Planfield Relays Hokem this past weekend. Look for Cathedral to climb back up the rankings once they move to 5k.

10. North Central – improving as the season progresses to provide some depth.

Individuals:

1. Zack Snider – Brebeuf
2. Calvin Kraft – Fishers
3. James Huffman – North Central
4. Matt Lang – Brebeuf
5. Colin Rinne – Westfield
6. Patrick O’Neal – Cathedral
7. Clayton Bowie – Southport
8. Bobby Browning – Carmel
9. Trevor Thompson – Fishers
10. Joe Murphy – Lawrence North
11. Nathan Wilkey – Brebeuf
12. Solomon Rice – North Central
13. Robel Teklezghi – Lawrence North
14. Oliver Rigg – Zionsville
15. Ben Veatch – Carmel
16. Will Coffee – Brebeuf
17. Ben Anderson – Carmel
18. Seth Eagleson – New Palestine
19. David Dalton – Greenwood
20. Joseph Taylor – Guerin Catholic

Girls

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals:

(Last Week’s Ranking in Parenthesis)

1. (1) Malyka Abramson – Jr. – Avon
2. (2) Kelcy Welch – Sr. – Carmel
3. (3) Sarah Billingsley – Sr. – Oldenburg Academy
4. (4) Rachel Nichwitz – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
5. (7) Gina Genco – Sr. – Carmel
6. (NR) Stacey Morozov – So. Carmel
7. (5) Haley Harris – Jr. – Carmel
8. (17) Rachel Weesner – Sr. – Carmel
9. (6) Kelsey Harris – Jr. – Carmel
10. (NR) Anna Schmitz – Jr. – Carmel
11. (NR) Megan Kress – So. – Carmel
12. (8) Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
13. (9) Samantha Woodford – Jr. – Plainfield
14. (10) Katherine Free – So. – Cathedral
15. (11) Courtney Kerr – Jr. – Avon
16. (12) Kieran Casey – Sr. – Perry Meridian
17. (NR) Erin Crone – Sr. – Chatard
18. (NR) Emily Welch – So. – Franklin Central
19. (NR) Olivia Johnson – So. – Harrison (West Lafayette)
20. (13) Devon Leahy – So. – Westfield

Teams:

1. (1) Carmel
2. (2) Hamilton Southeastern
3. (3) Franklin Central
4. (6) Avon
5. (5) Westfield
6. (4) Fishers
7. (8) Zionsville
8. (NR) Noblesville
9. (10) Brebeuf
10. (NR) Guerin Catholic

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Brown County Semi-State

Boys

By: Steve Mounts

 

Teams                                    Last Wk
  1. Columbus North                1
  2. Bloomington South            2
  3. Terre Haute South            3
  4. Bloomington North             5
  5. Seymour                         4
  6. Floyd Central                   6
  7. Terre Haute North             7
  8. South Knox                     10
  9. Evansville North                8
  10. Borden                            9
Individuals                                                            Last Wk
  1. Jackson Bertoli (12) Terre Haute South            1
  2. Kyle Burks (12) Bloomington South                  2
  3. Kaden Eaton (12) Columbus North                   3
  4. Anthony Williams (11) Bloomington South         5
  5. Andy Carr (12) Columbus North                      4
  6. Jarit Perkins (10) Barr-Reeve                          6
  7. Brogan Armand (11) Evansville Harrison            8
  8. Griffin Tichenor (11) Bloomington North          UNR
  9. Spencer Danielson (11) Terre Haute South       7
  10. Evan Franklin (10) Bloomington South        new runner
  11. Seth Williams (10) Columbus North                  9
  12. Nic Yocum (12) Northview                            10
  13. Andrew Staggs (12) South Knox                    12
  14. Adam Guth (12) Evansville Reitz                     15
  15. Jesse Stanley (12) Boonville                          11
  16. Peter Davis (11) Terre Haute North                13
  17. Chase Ballard (10) Columbus North                 16
  18. Quentin Pierce (11) Castle                            17
  19. Chris Von Hoene (12) Columbus North             18
  20. Xavier Johnson (12) Evansville North               14

 

 

Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak:

INDIVIDUALS:

1.   Mackenzie Caldwell (12)  -Columbus North
2.   Sienna Crews (11)  -Heritage Hills
3.   Zoey Johnson (12)  -Seymour
4.   Kate Raphael (12)  -Bloomington North
5.   Sierra Lax (10)  -Columbus North
6.   Shannon Effron (12)  -Evansville Memorial
7.   Jessi Conley (12)  -Terre Haute North
8.   Lydia Kotowski (10)  -Floyd Central
9.   Ashton Bosler (11)  -North Harrison
10. Hannah Welsh (10)  -Jasper
11. Allie Rollins (11)  -Evansville North
12. Nina Bouthier (10)  -Columbus North
13. Sadie Spears (12)  -Henryville
14. Sydney Calhoun (11)  -Salem
15. Hannah Sears (10)  -Edgewood
16.  Alexis Lewandowski (11)  -Bloomington South
17.  Lindsay Welker (10)  -Terre Haute North
18.  Kassidy Manning (10)  -Floyd Central
19.  Morgan Neal (11)  -Columbus North
20.  Sarah Wargel (12)  -Evansville Memorial

INJURED:
Alex Warzyniak (12)  -Bloomington South (ranked #2 before injury)

TEAMS:

1.  Columbus North
2.  Bloomington South
3.  Terre Haute North
4.  Evansville Memorial
5.  Floyd Central
6.  Bloomington North
7.  Evansville North
8.  Terre Haute South
9.  Seymour
10. Silver Creek

Comments are closed.