August 26th – Week Two Semi-State Rankings

New Prairie Girls

By Charles Heimberg

These first rankings are based primarily on last years semi state results and last springs state track meet. While a few teams opened their seasons last week, the weather was so abysmal that I am not sure what to make of any team or individual performances. Once we get into this weekend my rankings will reflect more of what is going on in the present, as opposed to what happened last year. Good luck to everyone that is getting started this coming weekend. I hope things cool off a bit for all of you.

Teams

  1. West Lafayette
  2. Portage
  3. Lake Central
  4. Warsaw
  5. Twin Lake
  6. Valparaiso
  7. Chesterton
  8. Crown Point
  9. New Prairie
  10. Eastern

Individuals

  1. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette
  2. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette
  3. Delany Barber – West Lafayette
  4. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes
  5. Kyra Ball – Portage
  6. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette
  7. Allison Mundell – Valparaiso
  8. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte
  9. Olivia Johnson – Harrison
  10. Mickayla Wenzel – West Central
  11. Kayleigh Werner – South Central
  12. Allison Miller – Warsaw
  13. Susan Hubbard – West Lafayette
  14. Megan Zajac – Lake Central
  15. Sarah Hunsley – Lake Central
  16. Jill Zimmerman – Crown Point
  17. Rebecca Timm – Portage
  18. Carly Jones – Eastern
  19. Hope Scanlon – Twin Lakes
  20. Adrianna Dague – Caston

 

New Prairie Boys

By: Brendan Smith

(No Individual Rankings Until Week 3)

Week 2 Team Rankings

 

1.       West Lafayette – Ran well in their opener at the Carmel Classic

2.       Lake Central – No meet

3.       Munster – No meet

4.       Crown Point – No meet

5.       La Porte – Ran well at the NIC Stomp in poor conditions

6.       New Prairie – Also ran well at the NIC Stomp

7.       Lafayette Jeff – Finished 3rd at the Huntingdon North Invite

8.       Warsaw – Finished 4th at the Huntingdon North Invite

9.       Portage – No meet

10.   Valparaiso – Won the Elkhart Christian Hokum-Karem

On the bubble:  Chesterton, Lowell, Kankakee Valley, Michigan City and Winamac

 

New Haven Girls

By: Brett Hess

Coming Soon…

 

New Haven Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Individuals

  1. Mark Beckmann (12) Dekalb
  2. Brayden Law (11) Homestead
  3. Brandon Arnold (12) West Noble
  4. Cameron Clements (11) FW Carroll
  5. Jacob Schmeling (12) FW Carroll
  6. Aaron Rush (11) Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
  7. David Ehlers (11) FW Concordia
  8. Greg Tippman (12) FW Bishop Dwenger
  9. Mitch Perkins (11) Prairie Heights
  10. Joe Vandiver (11) East Noble
  11. Deric Laurent (11) New Haven
  12. Josh Perkins (11) Prairie Heights
  13. Nate Roe (12) Angola
  14. Gerardo Abad (12) Goshen
  15. Conner Sandt (11) Northridge
  16. Parker Jones (10) Pendleton Heights
  17. Nolan Rhodes (12) Northridge
  18. Colin Richardson (11) Mishawaka
  19. Shawn Graves (12) Goshen
  20. Spencer Dibley (12) Elkhart Memorial

Teams

  1. FW Carroll
  2. West Noble
  3. FW Concordia
  4. FW Bishop Dwenger
  5. Goshen
  6. Mt. Vernon
  7. Homestead
  8. Northridge
  9. Dekalb
  10. South Adams

 

Carmel Girls

By: Drake Sterling

1 Malyka Abramson Senior Avon
2 Rachel Nichwitz Senior Hamilton Southeastern
3 Taylor Nicholson Sophomore Avon
4 Alexandra Dalton Sophomore Greenwood
5 Kelsey Harris Senior Carmel
6 Katherine Free Junior Cathedral
7 Courtney Pfanstiel Senior Hamilton Southeastern
8 Samantha Woodford Senior Plainfield
9 Devon Leahy Junior Westfield
10 Sydney Meyers Senior Zionsville
11 Sarah Leinheiser Sophomore Carmel
12 Samantha Mitchell Senior Zionsville
13 Haley Harris Senior Carmel
14 Meagan Kress Junior Carmel
15 Madelyn Dalton Freshman Carmel
16 Hope Jones Junior Warren Central
17 Anna Schmitz Senior Carmel
18 Stacey Morozov Junior Carmel
19 Courtney Kerr Senior Avon
20 Rachel Yuska Senior Guerin Catholic
1 Carmel Greyhounds
2 Avon
3 Hamilton Southeastern
4 Franklin Central
5 Zionsville
6 Center Grove
7 Westfield
8 Noblesville
9 Fishers
10 Warren Central

 

Carmel Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson

Coming Soon…

 

Brown County Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak

Brown County Semi’s Athlete of the week:  Alli Workman, junior from Bloomfield 
Alli is the Early Bird Inv. champion from this past Saturday. The meet was held at Lavern Gibson, the state course out in Terre Haute.  A hot and muggy morning, along with tall, dewy grass to also do battle with, didn’t thwart Alli’s goal of improving upon this race as a sophomore.  Alli won the race in 20:01, which is 1:30 better than her 10th place finish as a sophomore, and .04 seconds better than her 2013 State performance.  Congrats Alli!
Brown County Semi’s Team of the week:  Bloomington South
Panther ladies are once again the meet champions of the Early Bird Inv from this past Saturday.  Finished with 49 points, a nice point spread from 2nd, which finished with 101 points. All 7 scorers placed in the top 20, with 2 freshman, and 1 sophomore who were all running in their first ever XC race at Lavern Gibson.  Ashlee Reynolds, a sophomore, didn’t run XC as freshman, and scored in the #2 position for the Panthers.  Another sophomore, Hope Bush, who ran for Lighthouse Christian as a freshman, scored in the #3 spot, giving the Panthers a 1-2-3 punch with their #1 Alexis Lewandowski (who had an off race). This was a solid team performance by all and the future looks bright!  Congrats Panthers!
Top 20 Individuals:
(Last weeks ranking in parenthesis)
1.   (1)  Sierra Lax, 11        -Columbus North
2.   (3)  Lindsay Welker, 11   -Terre Haute North
3.   (4)  Rachel Brougher, 10  -Columbus North
4.   (5)  Ashton Bosler, 12   -North Harrison
5.   (11) Alli Workman, 11    -Bloomfield:  Athlete of the Week!
6.   (10) Mackenzie Crouch, 12   -Silver Creek
7.   (7)   Lydia Kotowski, 11   -Floyd Central
8.   (8)   Allie Rollins, 12       -Evansville North
9.   (9)   Allison Coffey, 11    -Columbus North
10. (19)  Hannah Welsh, 11   -Jasper
11. (20)  Hannah Sears, 11    -Edgewood
12. (NR) Corrissa Proctor, 11  -Brown County
13. (12)  Nina Bouthier, 11     -Columbus North
14. (13)  Kassidy Manning, 11  -Floyd Central
15. (NR) Maggie Shields, 12    -Silver Creek
16.  (16)  Tara Cassidy, 10       -Jasper
17.  (6)   Alexis Lewandowski, 12  -Bloomington South
18.  (2)   Sienna Crews, 12      -Heritage Hills
19.  (15)  Whitley Schirmer, 10  -Switzerland County
20.  (17)  Michaela Ward, 11    -Evansville North
Honorable Mention:
Cia Greene, 10 -Henryville, Ashlee Reynolds, 10 -Blgtn South
Top 10 Teams:
1.   (1)  Columbus North
2.   (2)  Bloomington South:  Team of the Week!
3.   (3)  Floyd Central
4.   (4)  Terre Haute North
5.   (6)  Jasper
6.   (5)  Bloominton North
7.   (7)  Silver Creek
8.   (8)  Evansville North
9.   (9)  Terre Haute South
10. (10) Brown County

Brown County Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS

1.  Bloomington North (+1) – 1 week’s worth isn’t completely convincing but….it was a head-to-head 7-point victory over Team #2, so I’ll give the Cougars the benefit of the doubt for now based on Early Bird results at LaVern Gibson on Saturday

2.  Bloomington South (-1) – see above, not quite the low times many of us expected from the non-Anthony Williams/Jacob Oeding portion of the lineup.

3.  Columbus North (E) – did not race

4.  Terre Haute South (E) – about as expected, though certainly not better than anticipated – Braves look like they may have the 2-3 guys they needed to step up a level.

5.  Terre Haute North (+1) – did not race

6.  Floyd Central (+2) – same lineup basically as last year but a rather easy surprise win over North Harrison at New Albany

7.  South Knox (E)- slim win at Boonville missing one likely scorer

8.  North Harrison (-3) – Fleace ran very well in Bulldog Classic, but #4-#7 were 2-1/2 minutes+ behind him each being above 19 minutes, while #2-3 just ran ok.

9.  Silver Creek(+2) – several impressive performances at Early Bird – could threaten if depth improves

10. Jasper (E) – 2-pt loss to Castle at Forest Park on Thurs while missing their normal #2

 

out:  Evansville North

 

INDIVIDUALS

1.  Seth Williams (Columbus North, E) – did not run

2.  Jarit Perkins (Barr-Reeve, E) – did not run

3.  Anthony Williams (Bloomington South, +1) – convincing win over many of the previous Top 20 guys on Saturday on state finals course

4.  Chase Ballard (Columbus North, +2) – did not run

5.  Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South, -2) – 4th in Early Bird but better historical marks than a couple guys who beat him this race

6.  Fergus Arthur (Bloomington North, +8) – great 2nd place finish in Early Bird

7.  Julian Magallanes (Borden, +1) – did not run

8.  Daniel Fleace (North Harrison, +2) – impressive 68-second win on slow course at Bulldog Classic

9.  Brogan Armand (Evansville Harrison, +3) – comfortable win with a solid time on wet course at Boonville

10. Quentin Pierce (Castle, -1) – eked out a win over unheralded runners on slow course at Forest Park

11. Harrison Streib (Bloomington North, +8) – surprise 3rd place finish at Early Bird was instrumental in big win over city-rival South

12. Peter Davis (Terre Haute North, +1) – did not run

13. Evan Franklin (Bloomington South, -8) – perhaps too harsh dropping him this far, but expected him to be a bit closer than 45 secs off the leader and 15 secs in back of 5th as evidenced at Early Bird

14. Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington North, -7) – normally not the #5 runner on his own team as was the case Saturday, his past runs hold his spot in the top 20

15. Aaron Pierrard (Perry Central, +3) – alone in 2nd at Boonville, somewhat the beneficiary of others formerly ahead having disappointing races

16. Cam Trout (Northview, +9) – solid 6th place at Early Bird by a wide margin over 7th.

17. Xavier Martinez (Bloomington South, +3) – similar to Pierrard, his jump more due to others’ declines but Martinez was 8th at Early Bird beating many good runners

18. Nick Firsich (Martinsville, -3) – 9th at Early Bird right behind Martinez

19. Ben Rankin (Columbus North, +2) – did not run

20. Jacob Oeding (Bloomington South, +2) – took the final spot of the top 10 at Early Bird in a tough field

 

out:  Peter Voskuil (BHSS), Ryan Nephew (BHSN), David Benton (BHSS)

Comments are closed.