October 8th – Week Eight IR Semi-State Rankings

For Week 1 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 2 Rankings, click
HERE
For Week 3 Rankings, click HERE
For Week 4 Rankings, click
HERE
For Week 5 Rankings, click
HERE
For Week 6 Rankings, click HERE

For Week 7 Rankings, click HERE


New Prairie Semi State

Boys

By: Justin Floyd

 

Name

Grade

School

1 Ellis Coon 12 Warsaw
2 Cooper Williams 10 West Lafayette
3 Anthony Didion 12 Laporte
4 Ari Coulopolous 12 Valparaiso
5 Matt Grider 12 Western
6 Tyler Gray 12 Crown Point
7 Ryan Kritzer 11 Munster
8 Brian Blaylock 12 Lowell
9 Lewis Duke 12 Eastern (Greentown)
10 Tom Bolanowksi 12 Munster
11 David Kampf 11 New Prairie
12 Andrew Jankowski 12 Valpariaso
13 Evan Johnson 10 West Lafayette
14 Ben Savage 10 Morgan Township
15 Brent Dunn 12 Hobart
16 Ryan Kepshire 10 Crown Point
17 Matthew Fahs-Brown 11 Manchester
18 Zach Hupp 10 Lake Central
19 Sal Cordova 12 Bishop Noll
20 Joel O’Shea 10 Wheeler

 

Teams

1. West Lafayette
2. Valparaiso
3. Crown Point
4. Warsaw
5. Lake Central
6. Laporte
7.  Munster
8. Portage
9. Chesterton
10. Lowell


Girls

By: Charles Heimberg

Top 20 Individuals

  1. Elena Lancioni – LaPorte – 18:38 to win her 3rd DAC title
  2. Kristen Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:34 to win the Hoosier Conference meet
  3. Rachel Thompson – New Prairie – no races this week
  4. Lauren Johnson – West Lafayette – 18:45 as runner up at the Hoosier Conference meet
  5. Madeline Lilly – Twin Lakes – 18:57 for 3rd at the Hoosier Conference meet
  6. Taryn Thor – Northwestern – 18:35 to win the Logansport Invite
  7. Kayla McGurk – Crown Point – 19:05 as runner up at DAC Meet
  8. Allison Miller – Warsaw – 19:37 for 2nd at the Northern Lakes Conference meet
  9. Delany Barber – West Lafayette – 19:16 at the Hoosier Conference Meet
  10. Kailee Schoof – LaPorte – 19:18 for 3rd at the DAC Meet
  11. Rachel Bales – West Lafayette – 19:23 for 5th at the Hoosier Conference Meet
  12. Mindy Whidden – Hobart – 19:16 to win the Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet
  13. Celena Guerrero – Hobart – 19:26 as runner up at the Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet
  14. Michaela Gazdich – Valparaiso – 19:22 for 4th at the DAC Meet
  15. Sarah Hunsley – Lake Central – 19:26 for 5th at the DAC Meet
  16. Kelsey Tyler – New Prairie – did not race
  17. Olivia Johnson – Laf. Harrison – unable to find results for the week
  18. Rebecca Timm – Portage – 19:40 for 6th at the DAC Meet
  19. Kyleigh Werner – South Central – 19:39 for the win at Winamac
  20. Grace Denton – West Lafayette – 19:37 for 6th at the Hoosier Conference Meet

Top Ten Teams
1. West Lafayette – 18 points to win their conference meet, all five under 19:37. These girls are consistently good week after week. I apologize to them for not saying more, but what else is left to say? They are THE elite team of the NPSS and will not be challenged.
2. LaPorte – A one point margin over Portage earned the Slicers their first ever DAC crown. Portage had them beat to about 4k, but the girls from LaPorte just wouldn’t quit. It should be quite a battle for the Sectional and Regional titles between the two.
3. Portage – The Indians looked much better than they did at Culver, and their pack was back together. Madison Allen sat out to rest a sore shin, but should be back by Sectional, which might be enough to reverse the score on LaPorte.
4. New Prairie – Had the week off, but will race tonight at the NCS Meet. If they can continue to run like they did at Culver the Chesterton Sectional should be very interesting.
5. Lake Central – A distant 3rd at the DAC meet, Hunsley and Zajac continue to run well but they need help to hold on to a state spot.
6. Valparaiso – Aurora Bonner was back in the line up for the Vikings at the DAC meet, and it will be interesting to see if she can race her way back into form over the next few weeks. Gazdich had her best race of the season, finishing 3rd, but the struggles at 3–5 continue.
7. Crown Point – Kayla McGurk continues to look more and more confident in her role as a front runner for the Bulldogs, and only 20 seconds separated their 2–6 runners. Crown Point will square off against Lake Central at Regionals before facing the rest of the contenders at the Semi State. If they can keep closing the gap to the Indians they have a chance for a trip to the Haute.
8. Hobart – Winners of the Northwest Crossroads Conference meet, Whidden and Guerrero continue to run very well. If their 3–4–5 can have big days at Semi State the Brickies have a chance to make things interesting.
9. Warsaw – Warsaw is very comparable at 3–4–5 to Hobart, but Hobart gets the edge with their 1–2 punch. If some of the teams in front of them struggle with the pressure of the Semi State, the Lady Tigers could sneak into the 6th and final qualifying spot.
10. Twin Lakes – 2nd to West Lafayette at the Hoosier Conference meet, their first three are solid, but 4 and 5 need to step it up to have a shot.


—————————————————————————————————————————————-

New Haven Semi-State

Boys

By: Sean Eberly

Teams

  1. Northridge
  2. FW Carroll
  3. FW Bishop Dwenger
  4. Homestead
  5. South Adams
  6. West Noble
  7. SB Riley
  8. FW Concordia
  9. Huntington North
  10. Goshen

Individuals

  1. Zach Panning (12) FW Concordia
  2. Jacob Timmons (12) SB Adams
  3. Mark Beckmann (10) Dekalb
  4. Cameron Clements (10) FW Carroll
  5. Andy Timmons (12) SB Adams
  6. Blake O’Dell (12) Northridge
  7. Brayden Law (10) Homestead
  8. Travis Kulczar (11) SB Riley
  9. Brandon Arnold (11) West Noble
  10. Josh Neideck (12) Eastbrook
  11. Sawyer Miller (11) South Adams
  12. Greg Tippmann (11) Bishop Dwenger
  13. Conner Sandt (10) Northridge
  14. Bailey McIntire () South Adams
  15. Brent Unger (12) FW Carroll
  16. Jacob Schmeling (11) FW Carroll
  17. Brody Shane (12) South Adams
  18. Tyler Adgalanis (12) Bishop Dwenger
  19. Gerardo Abad (11) Goshen
  20. Charles Mettler (12) Huntington North

Girls

By: Brett Hess

Teams
1. Carroll.
2. Northridge.
3. Pendleton Heights.
4. Homestead.
5. Concordia.
6. Fremont.
7. Penn.
8. Bishop Dwenger.
9. Huntington North.
10. FW Snider.
Individuals
1. Bailey Beery, Bellmont.
2. Marina Konow, Concordia.
3. Danielle Frank, Penn.
4. Madison Distelrath, Homestead.
5. Stacey Metzger, Carroll.
6. Abby Hostetler, Fremont.
7. Sierra Moore, Elkhart Memorial.
8. Lindsey Marriott, Leo.
9. Alex Buck, Pendleton Heights.
10. Samantha Roush, Columbia City.
11. Kayla Casaletto, Elkhart Christian.
12. Madison Fruchey, Carroll.
13. Jenna Halderman, Northfield.
14. Olivia Golden, Northridge.
15. Lauren Pottschmidt, Penn 
16. Hannah Aschliman, Norwell.
17. Katie Culler, Fremont.
18. Morgan Blyly, Northridge.
19. Alli McCarty, Pendleton Heights.
20. Allison Thomas, Carroll.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Carmel Semi-State:

Boys

By: Darryl Stevenson:

Teams:

  1. Carmel
  2. Lawrence North
  3. Westfield
  4. Fishers
  5. Brebeuf Jesuit
  6. Cathedral
  7. North Central
  8. Avon
  9. Hamilton Southeastern
  10. Zionsville

Individuals:

  1. Zack Snider – Brebeuf Jesuit
  2. Calvin Kraft – Fishers
  3. Adam George – Cathedral
  4. Ben Veatch – Carmel
  5. Clayton Bowie – Southport
  6. David Dalton – Greenwood
  7. Bobby Browning – Carmel
  8. James Huffman – North Central
  9. Colin Rinne – Westfield
  10. Patrick O’Neil – Cathedral
  11. Ben Anderson – Carmel
  12. Jake Hanawalt – Lawrence North
  13. Isaiah White – Perry Meridian
  14. Solomon Rice – North Central
  15. Joe Murphy – Lawrence North
  16. Jordan Koczenasz – North Central
  17. Darin Lawrence – Lawrence Central
  18. Michael George – Carmel
  19. Seth Eagleson – New Palestine
  20. Drew Barclay – Hamilton Southeastern

 

Girls

By: Drake Sterling

Individuals:

(Last Week’s Ranking in Parenthesis)

1. (1) Malyka Abramson – Jr. – Avon
2. (2) Kelcy Welch – Sr. – Carmel
3. (3) Gina Genco – Sr. – Carmel
4. (4) Sarah Billingsley – Sr. – Oldenburg Academy
5. (5) Haley Harris – Jr. – Carmel
6. (6) Kelsey Harris – Jr. – Carmel
7. (7) Rachel Nichwitz – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
8. (8) Jessica King – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
9.  (9) Stacy Morozov – So. – Carmel
10. (10) Anna Schmitz – Jr. – Carmel
11. (11) Taylor Nicholson – Fr. – Avon
12. (14) Samantha Woodford – Jr. – Plainfield
13. (10) Allie Dalton – Fr. – Greenwood
14. (13) Courtney Pfanstiel – Jr. – Hamilton Southeastern
15. (NR) Karli Koning – Sr. – Westfield
16. (15) Becca Uebele – Sr. – Zionsville
17. (18) Kieran Casey – Sr. – Perry Meridian
18. (NR) Sydney Myers – Jr. – Zionsville
19. (16) Samantha Mitchell – Jr. – Zionsville
20. (20) Samantha Dauby – Sr. – Carmel

Teams:

1. (1) Carmel
2. (4) Hamilton Southeastern
3. (2) Avon
4. (3) Zionsville
5. (5) Westfield
6. (6) Franklin Central
7. (7) Fishers
8. (8) Noblesville
9. (NR) Oldenburg Academy
10. (9) Center Grove

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Brown County Semi-State

Boys

By: Steve Mounts

TEAMS….(last wk)….[projected semistate pts]

  1. Columbus North (1) [] — took the first 15 spots in dual meet vs Columbus East who is actually the 21st best team in the semistate
  2. Bloomington South (2) [] — likewise with CN, the Panthers ran very well in their Monroe Co. meet, but losing 20 pts at #4 & #5 to CN right now in semistate meet.
  3. Bloomington North (4) [] — winning a 6th man tiebreaker vs THS without Bertoli, the Cougars are stepping it up at several of the top 7 spots
  4. Terre Haute South (3) [] — nobody is running poorly, it’s just hard to be without your #1 and one of the state’s best
  5. Seymour (5) [] — haven’t been able to obtain full results of the HHC meet to know why they lost to Floyd, but it was a surprise nonetheless.  Most likely 2 of their top 6 had to be missing or seriously off that day.
  6. Terre Haute North (6) [] — Patriots hold tenuously onto the final state spot here, they would’ve been edged out by NHarr at Ted Fox w/White on varsity, but the semistate has a different mix of runners.
  7. North Harrison (11) [] — post-season eligibility for Floyd mid-season transfer Mike White provides a huge boost to Cougars.  With his former school in the state qual running here too, it makes for a lot of drama.
  8. Floyd Central (9) [] — big upset win in the conference meet over Seymour, depth is still not great, but this was the first meet that their top 6 have run together this season.
  9. Martinsville (7) [] — not in action this week, passed by others’ better performances
  10. South Knox (8) [] — Spartans seem to be improving in times, & projected SS pts didn’t change from last wk, but they’re as negatively affected as anyone with the Mike White transfer issue and Floyd’s new lineup.  Still only 30 pts separates 6th-10th in the semistate and SK isn’t maxed out at any of their 5 positions.

dropped out — Borden (10) [now 313] — saw some improvement at their #5 slot this week but still project 122nd place finish at Semistate from that slot which puts enormous pressure on #2-#4 to find 50 pts since #1 can’t expect to get much higher than currently is.

 

Individuals

  1. Kyle Burks (Bloomington South) []
  2. Anthony Williams (Bloomington South) []
  3. Kaden Eaton (Columbus North) []
  4. Andy Carr (Columbus North) []
  5. Jarit Perkins (Barr-Reeve) []
  6. Griffin Tichenor (Bloomington North) []
  7. Brogan Armand (Evansville Harrison) []
  8. Julian Magallanes (Borden) []
  9. Evan Franklin (Bloomington South) []
  10. Riley Stohler (Terre Haute South) []
  11. Seth Williams (Columbus North) []
  12. Chase Ballard (Columbus North) []
  13. Adam Guth (Evansville Reitz) [] — has pulled out sick during last 2 races
  14. Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South) []
  15. Michael Keller (Columbus North) []
  16. Andrew Staggs (South Knox) []
  17. Daniel Fleace (North Harrison) []
  18. Nick Firsich (Martinsville) []
  19. Jonah Woods (Jennings County) []
  20. Jack Tormoehlen (Seymour) []

dropped out — Quentin Pierce (Castle) [20, now 21] — Woods’ big win at HHC vaults him ahead while Pierce had the week off.

 

Girls

By: Vicky Warzyniak:

INDIVIDUALS:
(Last week’s ranking in parenthesis)
NR: Never ranked this season
RR: Previously Ranked Returner

1.   (1)   Mackenzie Caldwell, 12   -Columbus North:  1st and fast as her City Meet Champ in 18:07
2.   (2)   Sierra Lax, 10   -Columbus North:  2nd/19:41  Running steady as a solid and consistent #2
3.   (3)   Rachel Brougher, 9   -Columbus North:  3rd  Easier race this past week, but has earned her stripes as the top SS freshman, and Bulldogs #3
4.   (4)   Kate Raphael, 12   -Bloomington North:  1st/20:00 Monroe Co. Champ & record holder on a challenging new course at Edgewood HS
5.   (6)   Hannah Welsh, 10   -Jasper:  1st/20:36  Jasper Inv Champ!  Strong efforts everywhere she goes.
6.   (5)   Shannon Effron, 12   -Evansville Memorial:  2nd/19:02 Evansville Inv.  Earned her top spot by dominating all season
7.   (7)   Ashton Bosler, 11   -North Harrison: DNR past week.  Strong leader for the Cougars and she’s keeping steady.  Competes in the MSC meet 10/8
8.   (8)   Hannah Sears, 10  -Edgewood: WIC Conference Champ!  Awesome season and have a feeling her best is yet to come!
9.   (9)   Lydia Kotowski, 10  -Floyd Central:  HHC Conference Champ!  Another young, consistent leader on a very strong team.
10. (10) Nina Bouthier, 10  -Columbus North:  5th/20:18  Trades finishing spots with teammate Coffey.  Either way they’re successful!
11. (13) Alexis Lewandowski, 11  -Bloomington South:  2nd Monroe Co. meet.  Awesome team leader with her best yet to come as Panthers #1.
12. (17) Allie Rollins, 11  -Evansville North: 1st/19:01 Evansville Inv Champ!  Gained back some spots for this strong performance.
13. (12) Allison Coffey, 10  -Columbus North:  4th/20:14 Another consistent top scorer for the Bulldogs.
14. (14) Sadie Spears, 12  -Henryville:  1st/20:20 Eastern Inv Champ!  Strong senior leader and always at the top for the Hornets
15. (11) Tara Cassidy, 9  -Jasper:  Awesome freshman and another strong #2 component for the even better Wildcats.
16. (19) Alli Workman, 10  -Bloomfield:  1st/20:05 SWIAC Conference Champ!  Getting stronger every week and results prove it
17. (18) Sarah Wargel, 12  -Evansville Memorial:  3rd/19:47 True co-share senior leadership w/Effron. Amazing efforts this season
18. (RR) Cia Greene, 9  -Henryville:  2nd/Eastern Inv. Took a little down turn but back on track as the Hornets #2
19. (HM) Maggie Shields, 11  -Silver Creek:  3rd  Trades finishing spots with Crouch while leading the Dragon’s. Finished on top last 2 meets
20. (20)  Lainey Derheimer, 12  -Bloomington South:  5th/County meet.  Slight edge as Panthers #2.  Like her teammates, best is yet to come.

Honorable Mention:
Michaela Ward, 10  -Evansville North:  4th @ Evansville Inv.  Starting to show she’s back and recovered from a preseason injury
Mackenzie Crouch, 11  -Silver Creek: 5th @Eastern Inv.
Rose Kaforski, 11  -New Albany:  2nd @HHC
Kassidy Manning, 10  -Floyd Central:  3rd @HHC
Veronica Fickel, 11  -Bloomington South:  4th @Monroe Co.

Injured:
Alex Warzyniak, 12  -Bloomington South:  Preseason #2.  Cleared to compete again and finish out her Senior season. Return will either be CI or Sectionals
Sienna Crews, 11  -Heritage Hills:  Preseason #3.  Recovering from stress fracture.  Return unknown
Zoey Johnson, 12  -Seymour:  Ranked as high as #3.  Recovering from injury.  Return unknown
Devon Zeck, 9  -Terre Haute North:  Ranked as high as #11.  Out with a foot injury.  Return unknown

TEAMS:
(Last week’s in parenthesis)

1.  (1)   Columbus North:  City Champs led by lone senior Caldwell, soph Sierra Lax, freshman Brougher, soph’s Bouthier & Coffey
2.  (3)   Bloomington South:  Monroe Co. Champs lead by junior Lewandowski, Fickel, Derheimer, freshman Megan Vernon, soph Evans, & junior Burt
3.  (2)   Terre Haute North:  Runs @MIC 10/9
4.  (4)   Floyd Central:  HHC Champs.  All 7 placed in top 10.  Could be in contention for that #3 spot!
5.  (5)   Jasper:  Jasper Inv Champs.  Looking strong!
6.  (6)   Evansville Memorial:  2nd @Evans. Inv to city rival North.  Both schools with 31 pts, 6th girl tiebreaker of just 2 points.  Current edge still goes to Memorial in bigger meets.
7.  (7)   Silver Creek:  1st @ Eastern (Pekin) Inv.  Looking awesome and strong!
8.  (8)    Bloomington North:  2nd @Monroe Co  Strong senior leader in Raphael, with Moore, Schultz, McCoy & Wilson holding steady
9.  (9)   Terre Haute South:  Runs @MIC 10/9
10. (NR) Evansville North:  Evansville City meet Champs!  Ranked as high as #7, dropped out at week 4.  Lead by junior Allie Rollins, and with the return of soph Ward, North will be sure to stay and climb back up by SS.
Dropped out:  Seymour

Comments are closed.