2012 Boys Top 50 Preseason Teams by Jones

IR Staffer Brandon Jones has spent countless hours researching the top teams for this upcoming 2012 Cross Country season. He went through hundreds of sets of team results over the past year so that he could develop resumés for the top 50 boys and girls teams.

We will release his list of the state’s top teams one at a time for both boys and girls over the next 50 days.  The countdown from number 50 to number 1 will conclude just in time for the first weekend of major cross country action this season. Make sure you check back daily to see where your team is ranked.

Don’t agree with the ranking or want to give Jones some praise? Talk about it on our Message Board! As always, Jones will be giving hints as to the next day’s featured team(s) on his Official Top 50 Team Prediction Thread also located on the Message Board. The individual able to accurately predict the most teams at the end of 50 days will win a sweet box of USATF Gear courtesy of IR and our sponsor, USA Track and Field!

Enjoy and keep working hard all summer!

 

8/14/2012

 

#1 – Carmel Greyhounds

Carmel Semi-State #1

 

Last Year’s Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  1st place (44 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  2nd place (81 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  3rd place (103 points)

IHSAA State Finals: 3rd place (152 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Patrick Appleton (12) – 15:47 (12th place)

Michael George (11) – 16:18 (27th place)

Charlie Watson (12) – 16:21 (30th place)

Robert Browning (11) – 16:21 (31st place)

Daniel Williams (12) – 16:26 (34th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Carmel appears to be the team to beat entering the fall of 2012.  Back are five athletes from last year’s 3rd place team, led by Appleton.  The Hounds tradition and depth is well known, so the above runners should take nothing for granted.  The deepest team in Indiana can beat you in a variety of names.  That is what makes this running powerhouse so great and makes them contenders year in and year out.  Very often, they are battling in practice just to make the team’s top 7 and compete as a varsity runner.  North Central transfer Corey Turner (16:19 at the semi-state in 2011) should only make this team better and give them a shot at another state title.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/13/2012

 

#2 – Valparaiso Vikings

New Prairie Semi-State #1

 

Last Year’s Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  1st place (49 points)
New Prairie Regional:  1st place (42 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  1st place (57 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  7th place (214 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Ari Coulopoulos (11) – 15:59 (4th place)

Peyton Reed (12) – 16:06 (13th place)

Pat Dalton (12) – 16:30 (22nd place)

Landon Davison (12) – 16:30 (23rd place)

Taylor Bisacchi (12) – 16:36 (28th place)

Kevin Hickey (11) – 16:38 (30th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The Vikings were on cruise control through the tournament last series, but fell just short of the podium, finishing 7th in Terre Haute.  Back are six Viking runners who are hungry to dominate northwest Indiana and take a state title home.  They will be a force to be reckoned with as their 1-2 punch should be competitive with anyone else’s around the state.  Coulopoulos’ absence this spring is a minor concern, but if the Vikings (who are known as one of the best “pack running” teams in the state) can narrow the gap and strike quickly, they will be tough to beat.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/12/2012 

 

#3 – Hamilton Southeastern Royals

Carmel Semi-State #2

 

Last Year’s Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  2nd place (47 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  1st place (63 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  2nd place (56 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  2nd place (109 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Troy Reeder (12) – 15:26 (2nd place)

Alex Zoumbaris (12) – 16:12 (22nd place)

Drew Barclay (11) – 16:31 (40th place)

Greg Murphy (12) – 16:44 (52nd place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The Royals were a real threat to win the state title last season as they were only 9 points behind eventual state champion Columbus North at the semi-state.  Back are four athletes from that squad led by title contender Reeder.  Reeder has a chance to run the table this fall and wants his team to take that top spot as well.  HSE has good a top 4 as anyone and 5-7 runners will develop for this team as the season progresses.  If HSE wants to move up to the top of that podium in Terre Haute, they must develop additional depth and close the gap to Reeder.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/11/2012

 

#4 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) Chargers

New Haven Semi-State #1

 

Last Year’s Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  1st place (47 points)

West Noble Regional:  1st place (53 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  3rd place (121 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  9th place (243 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Jonathan Harper (12) – 16:15 (16th place)

Eric Claxton (12) – 16:28 (20th place)

Alex Kreilach (12) – 16:37 (25th place)

Kyle Gater (12) – 16:42 (33rd place)

Alexander Hess (12) – 16:49 (42nd place)

Mitchell Slater (11) – 17:14 (72nd place)

Bret Unger (11) – 17:19 (79th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

No team is entering this fall on a higher note than the Chargers.  After surprising many and taking down the state in the 4×800 meter relay, you better believe these guys are putting in a summer of work.  Carroll returns all seven athletes that placed 9th in Terre Haute, including five seniors.  They have the look of a championship team and are very well coached.  They also add a talented freshman in Cameron Clements who could provide help but will not be pressured to do so.  The sky is the limit for this team and they are definitely title contenders.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

8/10/2012

 

#5 – Lawrence Central Bears

Carmel Semi-State #3

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  2nd place (43 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  5th place (92 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  6th place (139 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  5th place (179 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Cole Hester (12) – 15:54 (15th place)

Matt Dorsey (12) – 16:15 (25th place)

Chandler Ball (12) – 16:31 (41st place)

Kenny Thomas (11) – 16:51 (60th place)

Adam Turner (12) – 17:12 (85th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

No team set its postseason up better than Lawrence Central last fall.  After narrowly missing a sectional title (3 points), the Bears looked lethargic at the regional, placing 5th.  They then grabbed the last spot out of the semi-state and rebounded by getting on the podium in Terre Haute.  They should only be better this time out.  A 1-2 punch of Hester and Dorsey is a nice place to start.  The Bears’ 3-4 can run with anyone’s and they have a solid #5.  If they want to make this a season to remember and go for the title, LC must develop a couple more 16:30 guys.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/9/2012

 

#6 – Warsaw Tigers

New Prairie Semi-State #2

 

Last Year’s Results:

Elkhart Central Sectional:  1st place (28 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  3rd place (76 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  4th place (141 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  15th place (384 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Jacob Poyner (12) – 16:04 (7th place)

Ellis Coon (11) – 16:26 (19th place)

Robert Murphy (12) – 16:43 (36th place)

Ismael Calderon (11) – 16:52 (45th place)

Michael Compton (10) – 17:12 (69th place)

Brysten James (12) – 17:32 (95th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The Tigers appear stacked entering the 2012 season.  They return a strong 1-2 punch in Poyner and Coon who had amazing finishes to their spring track seasons.  If that carries over, it should spring board Warsaw to a tremendous fall and a shot at the podium in Terre Haute.  Their talent does not end their however.  They have capable 3-6 runners who can do damage to other teams’ scorers.  With the change in geography, Warsaw will be a team that schools in northwest Indiana will want to keep an eye on and watch in fear.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/8/2012

 

#7 – Columbus North Bulldogs
Brown County Semi-State #1

Last Year:
Franklin Sectional: 1st place (15 points)
Greensburg Regional: 1st place (16 points)
Carmel Semi-State: 1st place (47 points)
IHSAA State Finals: 1st place (77 points)

Returning Runners: (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)
Karson Tays (12) – 16:13 (23rd place)
Kaden Eaton (11) – 16:30 (36th place)
Josh Beiriger (12) – 17:48 (118th place)

2012 Outlook:
You can believe that a handful of teams winced when they saw that the Bulldogs were being relocated to the
Brown County Semi-State. The annual powerhouse and three-time defending state champions lost four athletes
from their squad that had one blemish on its resume in 2011 (a loss to Carmel at Culver). However, don’t be
fooled. These guys are going nowhere. They have a deep stable of harriers ready to step up to the plate for their
turn at being part of and adding to North’s dynasty. Expect runners like Andrew Albers, Andy Carr, Josh Beiriger,
David Benson, and Bryce Nystrom to be household names by season’s end.


——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

8/7/2012

 

#8 – Bedford North Lawrence Stars

Brown County Semi-State #2

 

Last Year’s Results:

Bedford North Lawrence Sectional:  1st place (18 points)

Bedford North Lawrence Regional:  1st place (24 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  3rd place (141 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  13th place (356 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Arthur Cross-Najafi (12) – 16:01 (17th place)

Lane Barrett (12) – 16:11 (21st place)

Aaron Zollman (12) – 16:30 (36th place)

Brady Martin (12) – 17:00 (70th place)

Levi Scherschel (12) – 18:29 (144th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Bedford North Lawrence cruised through the first two rounds of the tournament last fall en route to a state meet appearance out of Brown County.  Back are five of those athletes led by their 1-2 punch of Cross-Najafi and Barrett.  They will be hard to keep out of the top 10 at the semi-state which bodes well for the Stars.  They are solid at the 3-4 spots as well, but then questions arise.  Can Scherschel (who had a poor semi-state race) step up to the pressure as a scorer in 2012?  If so, the Stars are a top 10 team at the state meet.  If not, they will be struggling to finish in the top half of the field as they did last year.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

8/6/2012

 

#9 – Terre Haute South Braves

Brown County Semi-State #3

 

Last Year’s Results:

Terre Haute North Sectional:  1st place (43 points)

Brown County Regional:  2nd place (84 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  5th place (189 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  22nd place (528 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Jackson Bertoli (11) – 15:52 (11th place)

Logan Hambrock (12) – 16:38 (44th place)

Kyle Mullins (12) – 16:42 (47th place)

Devin Fuson (12) – 16:43 (51st place)

Spencer Danielson (10) – 17:15 (81st place)

Jerad Fuson (11) – 17:25 (88th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Terre Haute South stepped out of the shadow of its Vigo County rival in a big way in 2011.  They nipped North at its own sectional before putting together strong runs to make the state finals.  Back from that squad are six harriers, led by state title contender Jackson Bertoli who had a tremendous spring.  He has a chance to win every race he enters this fall.  Helping him out will be a trio of seniors who will be hungry to make a return trip to their hometown.  South has its mind on doing some damage this time around and has the guns to do so if they can run consistently and put its entire lineup under 17 minutes.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

8/5/2012

 

#10 – Westfield Shamrocks

Carmel Semi-State #4

 

Last Year’s Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  4th place (102 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  6th place (136 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Colin Rinne (11) – 15:44 (6th place)

Kyle Duvall (12) – 15:51 (9th place)

Graham Martin (12) – 16:39 (35th place)

Dan Day (12) – 16:48 (42nd place)

Ethan Worthington (11) – 17:04 (52nd place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Westfield is looking strong entering the fall of 2012.  They have one of the best 1-2 punches anywhere and look to be in good shape to extend their season all the way to Terre Haute this time around.  Both Rinne and Duvall have all-state aspirations and they return three solid pieces beyond them.  I also like the fact that the five returnees are upperclassmen.  They should have a bitter taste in their mouths after last year.  2012 will be a year of redemption for the Shamrocks.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

 

8/4/2012

 

#11– Lawrence North Wildcats

Carmel Semi-State #5

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  5th place (97 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  9th place (246 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Joe Murphy (11) – 16:43 (36th place)

Aaron Bowers (11) – 16:54 (45th place)

Robel Teklezghi (11) – 17:10 (55th place)

Jacob Hanawalt (11) – 17:13 (58th place)

Joseph Khamis (12) – 17:19 (60th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Lawrence North is definitely a team of the future as they return four juniors at the front of their lineup.  They were a bit under the radar last fall in the stacked area that is central Indiana.  But they will not sneak up on anyone in 2012.  Just looking at the lineup above proves than LN has a solid nucleus returning and should be a team to fear.  However, that does not take into account sophomore Ethan Hoeft who transferred last spring and ran under 4:30 for 1600 meters as a freshman.  He should step in a be the team’s top runner from day one.  Lawrence North will be one of those teams biting their nails come tournament time so they need to be consistent when it counts.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

8/3/2012

 

#12 – Bloomington South Panthers

Brown County Semi-State #4

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brown County Sectional:  1st place (24 points)

Brown County Regional:  1st place (37 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  2nd place (66 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  11th place (296 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Jordan Huntoon (12) – 16:15 (27th place)

Nick Ehman (12) – 16:40 (45th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

No team could make me look more foolish or more like a genius this fall than Bloomington South.  Due to the ineligibility of one of their athletes due to the IHSAA’s “age rule”, the Panthers only return two athletes from last year’s squad that nearly won the semi-state.  That does not mean the cupboard is bare in southern Monroe County.  The Panthers had a tremendous track season and have a handful of young runners with promising futures.  Expect to see names like Kyle Burks, who is hanging up the soccer cleats in favor of cross country, Xavier Martinez, Anthony Williams, Peter Voskuil, Alex Burt, Josse Smith, David Benton, and Ethan Briggs step up for South.  A top 10 state finish is well within reach despite the uncertainty.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8/2/2012

 

#13 – Homestead Spartans

New Haven Semi-State #2

 

Last Year’s Results:

Bellmont Sectional:  1st place (26 points)

Marion Regional:  1st place (51 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  7th place (207 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Max Silcox (12) – 16:23 (18th place)

Ben Haberly (12) – 16:43 (35th place)

Sam Moore (11) – 16:46 (40th place)

Blake Harris (12) – 17:16 (76th place)

Max Dvorak (12) – 19:26 (143rd place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Homestead picked the worst day to underperform last fall.  After taking sectional and regional crowns, the Spartans fell five points short of Whitko (a team they demolished a week earlier at the Marion Regional).  Back are five athletes from that team and they will be more determined than ever.  Silcox should share the team’s front running duties with incoming freshman Brayden Law as they will boast a potent 1-2 punch.  Then it is up to the remainder of the squad to pull their weight.  Homestead should have little trouble extending its season by a week this time around.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

8/1/2012

 

#14 – Hobart Brickies

New Prairie Semi-State #3

 

Last Year’s Results:

Crown Point Sectional:  3rd place (59 points)

Crown Point Regional:  1st place (67 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  4th place (163 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  21st place (512 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Brent Dunn (11) – 16:04 (9th place)

Zach Spain (12) – 16:53 (48th place)

John Petroskey (11) – 16:56 (50th place)

Collin Allen (10) – 16:56 (52nd place)

Alek Seeley (11) – 17:40 (109th place)

Alex Cordova (12) – 20:09 (160th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The Brickies surprised a lot of people last season after many left them for dead following a 3rd place finish in the Crown Point Sectional.  They really turned it on over the next 10 days and grabbed a state berth out of New Prairie.  They return six athletes from the semi-state squad as well as senior Justin Leon who ran in Terre Haute.  Dunn is a legit front runner and they are solid through four runners.  They need to fix the back end of their lineup (runners 5-7) if they want to make a run at a podium spot at the state finals.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

7/31/2012

 

#15 – Indianapolis Cathedral Fighting Irish

Carmel Semi-State #6

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  4th place (87 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regioinal:  10th place (270 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional

James George (11) – 16:54 (46th place)

Seamus Brennan (12) – 16:58 (47th place)

John Christ (12) – 17:15 (59th place)

Patrick O’Neil (10) – 17:20 (61st place)

Tristan Wilbrandt (10) – 17:26 (62nd place)

 

2012 Outlook:

I know what you are thinking:  How can a team that finished LAST in its regional in 2011 possibly be ranked 16th in the state the following year?  Let me explain.  The Irish return five athletes who suited up and finished the Brebeuf Regional (the toughest competition anywhere).   Add in the fact that senior Spencer Clapp (who was a DNF at the regional) had a tremendous track season, nearly placing as an all-state 3200 meter runner.  He should have little trouble rebounding and leading this team consistently.  Their young guys on the back end should also mature nicely and give Cathedral a shot at a state berth in 2012.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/30/2012

 

#16 – Franklin Central Flashes

Carmel Semi-State #7

 

Last Year’s Results:

New Palestine Sectional:  1st place (27 points)

Rushville Regional:  1st place (38 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  7th place (177 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Shane Wright (12) – 16:43 (50th place)

Austin Presnell (12) – 16:50 (57th place)

Andrice Martin (12) – 16:55 (64th place)

Andy Webb (12) – 17:05 (77th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Franklin Central will be another team that will be interesting to keep an eye on this fall.  The Flashes lose legend Jason Crist to Indiana University, but return four athletes who were in the toughest position in the sport last October:  7th at the semi-state.  They have four seniors that could flip flop any which way.  Andrice Martin could be the X factor as his career started with promise, but health problems have plagued him.  He should be set for a huge senior season.  Juniors Andrew Schmalfeldt, Evan Schuck, and Zach McCauley along with a group of sophomores should make Franklin Central one of the deeper teams around the state.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

7/29/2012

 

#17 – Zionsville Eagles

Carmel Semi-State #8

 

Last Year’s Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  3rd place (91 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  3rd place (87 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  4th place (104 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  10th place (268 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Mason Herhusky (12) – 16:27 (35th place)

Max Gernhard (12) – 16:34 (44th place)

Brian Rice (11) – 16:59 (68th place)

Adam Corya (11) – 17:24 (95th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

It was a bittersweet week for the Eagles of Zionsville.  No team in Indiana benefitted from the realignment more than the Boone County school as they learned they would avoid the brutal Noblesville Sectional and be shipped south to Ben Davis.  However, news recently broke that top returning senior Ryan Conrad would not be participating in cross country this season.  This puts the Eagles in a tough position to repeat their success of 2011.  They need to find some depth and a couple of incoming freshmen should be able to help on the back end.  Zionsville is always a fairly deep team as well, so expect some new faces to emerge once the season gets rolling.


————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/28/2012

 

#18 – Perry Central Commodores

Brown County Semi-State #4

 

Last Year’s Results:

Jasper Sectional:  1st place (31 points)

Crawford County Regional:  2nd place (86 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  8th place (247 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Alex Newton (12) – 15:59 (16th place)

Aaron Pierrard (10) – 16:22 (30th place)

Bryce Lain (11) – 16:49 (57th place)

Abe Schwartz (12) – 17:35 (98th place)

Nathan Bashor (12) – 17:36 (100th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Like Barr-Reeve, Perry Central has done a remarkable size recently despite its size.  The Commodores have made multiple state meet appearances recently and look poised to return to Terre Haute.  They seem to have all of the makeup of a successful squad.  They have a stout front runner, a solid 2-3 combination, as well as senior leadership on the back end.  Nothing is a guarantee, but the one area that Perry Central needs to get in order before October is consistently having all five scorers under 17 minutes.  If they do so, they could crack the top 12 in Terre Haute.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

 7/27/2012
#19 – Evansville North Huskies

Brown County Semi-State #5

 

Last Year’s Results:

Evansville Mater Dei Sectional:  1st place (36 points)

Pike Central Regional:  1st place (50 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  4th place (177 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  20th place (506 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Brogan Armand (10) – 16:11 (20th place)

Matthew Mills (12) – 16:47 (55th place)

Xavier Johnson (10) – 16:58 (68th place)

Joshua Backes (11) – 17:14 (79th place)

Matthew Smith (10) – 17:32 (96th place)

Jonathan Eaton (12) – 17:37 (103rd place)

 

2012 Outlook:

At first glance, a team returning six athletes from a state finals qualifying squad would be hard pressed to keep out of the top 10.  However, the ONE loss the Huskies suffered was front runner Caleb Kerr.  Though Kerr is gone, do not expect this team to fold.  They will replace him by committee and it is now Armand’s team.  This fairly young squad will learn how to run as a unit midway through the season and should be in the mix for another state bid out of Brown County.  They need to chase their front runner and run consistently to do so however.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/26/2012

 

#20 – Northridge Raiders

New Haven Semi-State #3

 

Last Year’s Results:

Elkhart Central Sectional:  2nd place (77 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  4th place (91 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  9th place (242 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Blake O’Dell (11) – 16:39 (28th place)

James Bradberry (10) – 16:40 (30th place)

Jacob Frost (11) – 17:02 (59th place)

Luke Riffel (10) – 17:19 (80th place)

Phil Kilmer (11) – 17:19 (81st place)

Jesse Moore (12) – 17:32 (94th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Northridge appears to be in excellent shape entering the 2012 fall campaign.  The Raiders return six runners who toed the line at last year’s semi-state where they finished 9th.  While not extremely strong up front, Northridge will rely on a quick striking pack to get the job done this fall.  If they can drop some time, and keep their 1-5 gap under 50 seconds, this team will do some major damage.  Don’t look now, but they will be paced by five under classmen this season, so watch out in 2013.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

7/25/2012 

#21 – North Central (Indianapolis) Panthers

Carmel Semi-State #9

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  1st place (40 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  4th place (92 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  5th place (117 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  12th place (303 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Sectional)

James Huffman (11) – 16:10 (21st place)

Jack Judge (12) – 16:34 (45th place)

Solomon Rice (10) – 17:21 (94th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

No team in Indiana has a tougher task this fall than North Central.  Gone is super star Futsum Zeinasellassie and the Panthers relied on him heavily.  While they are not starting from scratch by any means, North Central will have a much different look this fall.  Senior Corey Turner (16:19 at the semi-state) is now at Carmel and it is Huffman’s team.  Keep an eye on this team as new faces will undoubtedly surface as the season progresses.  Advancing out of the tough Brebeuf Regional would be quite an accomplishment for this team.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

7/24/2012

 

#22 – Barr-Reeve Vikings

Brown County Semi-State #7

 

Last Year’s Results:

South Knox Sectional:  2nd place (59 points)

Pike Central Regional:  5th place (101 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  15th place (355 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Conner Sorrells (12) – 15:36 (4th place)

Damon Pruett (12) – 15:41 (7th place)

Stephen Lang (10) – 17:50 (117th place)

Jeremy Graber (10) – 18:10 (134th place)

Martin Winkler (11) – 18:34 (147th place)

Josh Graber (10) – 19:55 (156th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Perhaps no team will be more intriguing to watch in 2012 than Barr-Reeve.  What the Vikings were able to accomplish over the past two seasons is nothing short of remarkable.  One of the smallest schools in the state, Barr-Reeve fields an amazing 1-2 punch in Sorrells and Pruett.  Connor was the state runner up at 3200 meters this spring and must be taken seriously as a state title contender this fall.  Help is on the way in the form of incoming freshman Jarit Perkins, who was the small school state champion at this past fall’s middle school cross country meet and has also run 4:41 for 1600 meters.  If this team wants to make it a dream season, their sophomores must grow up quickly as they will boast the best 1-2-3 punch in southern Indiana.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

7/23/2012

#23 – Crown Point Bulldogs

New Prairie Semi-State #4

 

Last Year’s Results:

Crown Point Sectional:  4th place (72 points)

Crown Point Regional:  3rd place (78 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  6th place (183 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  16th place (430 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Daniel Walters (12) – 16:24 (19th place)

Tom Cierniak (11) – 16:29 (21st place)

Alex Ray (12) – 16:47 (37th place)

Zane Celmer (11) – 17:26 (87th place)

Jonny Beyeler (11) – 17:41 (110th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The Bulldogs ran very well in Terre Haute after sneaking out of the New Prairie Semi-State.  Back are five of those athletes including their 1-2 punch of Walters and Cierniak.  Those two are good enough to crack the top 15 at this race and make the trip alone, but I expect the remainder of the Bulldogs’ lineup to step up too.  Ray is a solid third man and this team’s success largely depends on the development and improvement of their 4-5 men.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

 7/22/2012

#24 – McCutcheon Mavericks

New Prairie Semi-State #5

 

Last Year’s Results:

Harrison (West Lafayette) Sectional:  2nd place (52 points)

Harrison (West Lafayette) Regional:  2nd place (53 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  5th place (168 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  23rd place (562 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Mason McKinney (12) – 16:02 (7th place)

Jacob Wickes (12) – 16:35 (27th place)

Jacob Wethington (11) – 17:08 (64th place)

Brendon Crist (12) – 17:10 (66th place)

Spencer Storms (12) – 17:35 (96th place)

A.J. Funk (11) – 17:46 (114th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

McCutcheon returns a lethal combination for success in this sport.  Experience and senior leadership.  Back are six athletes from last season’s state meet qualifying squad, four of which are seniors.  McKinney has his sights set on an all-state spot while the remaining Mavericks will be looking to improve on last season’s 23rd place finish in Terre Haute.  If they are to crack into the top half of the field, they must close the gap to their 1-2 punch and get all of their scorers under 17 minutes.  Additionally, they need a couple of runners on the back end to get in front of other teams’ scoring runners.  A top 10 finish is not out of the question for this veteran squad.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

7/21/2012 

 

#25 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Cadets

New Haven Semi-State #4

 

Last Year’s Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  3rd place (55 points)

West Noble Regional:  3rd place (96 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  10th place (250 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Zachary Panning (11) – 16:07 (9th place)

Jacob Reinking (12) – 16:10 (13th place)

James Mallers (10) – 17:15 (75th place)

Nathan Sutapong (11) – 17:26 (86th place)

Kody Jones (12) – 18:01 (120th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Few, if any teams around the state can match the 1-2 punch of Concordia.  The Cadets were carried by the efforts of Panning and Reinking last fall and both are back looking for top 15 spots in Terre Haute.  Three additional runners who suited up at the semi-state also return and are looking to carry Concordia to the state finals.  If Panning and Reinking wish to avoid making another trip alone to Terre Haute, this team must continue to improve at the 3-5 spots and develop some depth and an insurance policy should someone have an off day.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

7/20/2012 

#26 – Center Grove Trojans

Carmel Semi-State #10

 

Last Year’s Results:

Franklin Sectional:  2nd place (79 points)

Greensburg Regional:  2nd place (85 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  9th place (288 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Jacob Cushing (12) – 16:30 (37th place)

Jim Godfrey (12) – 17:01 (69th place)

Jacob Branam (12) – 17:01 (71st place)

Mark Daiuto (12) – 17:04 (76th place)

Griffin Miller (10) – 17:15 (90th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Perhaps no team in Indiana was more excited at the recent realignment passed than Center Grove.  The Trojans can finally step out of the shadow of the Columbus North Bulldogs and compete for sectional and regional titles.  Back are give athletes that paced CG to a 9th place semi-state finish last season.  The Trojans have a solid nucleus led by Cushing, but scorers in the 17’s will kill a team in central Indiana.  If Cushing can get down to the 16 minute mark and have his fellow teammates ride his coattails to the mid 16:30’s, keep an eye on these underdogs from Johnson County.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

7/19/2012 

#27 – Avon Orioles

Carmel Semi-State #11

 

Last Year’s Results:

South Putnam Sectional:  1st place (47 points)

Ben Davis Regional:  3rd place (99 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  10th place (321 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Ross Hughes (12) – 16:49 (54th place)

Jordan Mueller (12) – 16:53 (62nd place)

Jon Cramer (11) – 17:42 (112th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

At first glance, the Orioles look doomed for a subpar season.  Avon only returns three finishers from last season’s 10th place semi-state finishing squad.  However, if this past track season is any indicator expect the Orioles to once again contend for a semi-state berth.  Conner Voth was part of Avon’s state runner up 4×800 relay team and if he can finish strong, he could slide into the top spot for the Birds.  Rumors are also swirling that now sophomore Taylor Klein (sub 4:30 for 1600 meters as a freshman) is giving up soccer to run cross country.  He can also compete and run up front.   Expect the Orioles to be a similar team to 2011 which is a nice accomplishment.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

7/18/2012

#28 – Brebeuf Jesuit Braves

Carmel Semi-State #12

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  3rd place (78 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  7th place (150 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Zach Snider (10) – 16:15 (18th place)

Jake Dennie (12) – 16:47 (39th place)

Robbie Deckard (11) – 16:53 (43rd place)

Matt Lang (11) – 17:41 (65th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

The brutality of the Brebeuf Sectional and Regional is well publicized, but relief in the form of reorganizing the tournament may be on its way.  Brebeuf Jesuit advanced out of their own sectional last year, but then got their doors blown off at their own regional. It is nothing to be ashamed of, but expect the Braves to be in a similar spot this time around.  Don’t expect similar results from super sophomore Zach Snider however.  He proved this track season that he is ready to step in and run with the big boys.  A state berth is probably out of reach for these harriers, but expect to see Snider in the top pack in Terre Haute in late October.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/17/2012 

 

#29 – Terre Haute North Patriots

Brown County Semi-State #8

Last Year’s Results:

Terre Haute North Sectional:  2nd place (44 points)
Brown County Regional:  4th place (121 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  7th place (238 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Justin Clapp (12) – 16:18 (28th place)
Peter Davis (10) – 16:32 (38th place)
Nathan Moshos (11) – 17:29 (90th place)
Caleb Paauwe (10) – 17:55 (123rd place)
William Hubbs (11) – 18:11 (135th place)
Chase Cresgey (11) – 18:42 (150th place)

2012 Outlook:

Another predicted seventh place semi-state finish is certainly NOT what Terre Haute North fans want to see entering 2012.  However, with the loss of front runner Tyeson Mundy, this squad is going to have a tough time climbing the ranks and grabbing a state berth.  Impossible?  By no means.  It is now Clapp’s team as the senior front runner has Davis to push him.  Add in the fact that Moshos had a solid track campaign and North should be consistently solid through three runners.  Like many of the borderline teams however, they must develop some depth and reliability beyond their top three.  They will be in the mix once again in the south.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/16/2012

#30 – South Knox Spartans

Brown County Semi-State #9

Last Year’s Results:

South Knox Sectional:  1st place (41 points)
Pike Central Regional:  3rd place (93 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  10th place (313 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Andrew Staggs (11) – 16:33 (40th place)
Adam Johnson (12) – 17:17 (82nd place)
Colton Houchin (10) – 17:20 (84th place)
Garrett Lamb (10) – 17:25 (87th place)
Frank Thomas (12) – 17:31 (95th place)

2012 Outlook:

South Knox is an interesting team to keep an eye on down in southwestern Indiana.  Their front running does not scare anyone, but the strength of their pack carried them to a top 10 finish at Brown County last fall.  Staggs is a worthy top runner, but will need to steadily improve and approach the 16 minute barrier if this team is to take the next step.  Incoming freshman Alex Weber should slide easily into the team’s second slot (as he ran 4:41 for 1600 meters as an 8th grader) and then the fun begins.  If the Spartans can lower their pack into sub 17 range, they could advance out of the semi-state this time around.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/15/2012 

 

#31 – Portage Indians

New Prairie Semi-State #6

Last Year’s Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  5th place (103 points)
New Prairie Regional:  5th place (114 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  7th place (197 points)
Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Anthony Best (11) – 16:21 (17th place)
Dustin Balboa (11) – 17:07 (62nd place)
Timothy Huber (12) – 17:25 (85th place)

2012 Outlook:

It was double trouble for Portage at the 2011 New Prairie Semi-State.  Not only did they miss qualifying as a team by one place, but then sophomore Anthony Best was just two spots away from qualifying as an individual.  The Indians return three athletes who sported the “Flying P” on that afternoon and add some young talent to go with it.  Incoming freshmen Tommy Martin and Nick Solis who both approached 4:40 for 1600 meters in middle school, should provide immediate help.  If those two harriers can develop quickly and gain confidence, the Indians could hear their name called and take the bus ride to Vigo County.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/14/2012 

#32 – West Lafayette Red Devils

New Prairie Semi-State #7

Last Year’s Results:

Harrison (West Lafayette) Sectional:  1st place (43 points)
Harrison (West Lafayette) Regional:  1st place (33 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  10th place (233 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Jacob Cohen (11) – 16:53 (47th place)
Michael Crawford (12) – 17:52 (121st place)
Dakota Clark (11) – 18:03 (131st place)
Lowell Knight (11) – 18:16 (138th place)

2012 Outlook:

No team enters 2012 with more untested potential then West Lafayette.  While the Red Devils only return one runner under 17 minutes from last season’s disappointing 10th place semi-state finish, they are adding some star power to the front of their lineup.  Logansport sophomore transfer Dominic Patacsil should take over the team’s front running spot and have little trouble approaching 16 minutes.  West Side also boasts one of the top incoming freshmen in the state in middle school state champion Cooper Williams.  He should also approach the 16 minute mark with little difficulty.  It all comes down to the 5-6-7 runners and if they can run in the low 17’s by season’s end, this team could make the bitter taste of last year’s poor semi-state performance seem like long ago.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/13/2012 

#33 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Saints

New Haven Semi-State #5

 

Last Year’s Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  4th place (81 points)
West Noble Regional:  4th place (102 points)
New Haven Semi-State:  8th place (215 points)
Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Luke Miller (12) – 16:09 (10th place)
Matt Klein (11) – 16:58 (52nd place)
Greg Tippmann (10) – 17:18 (78th place)
Kevin Wuest (10) – 17:39 (99th place)
2012 Outlook:

Dwenger was a near miss (13 points) off of making a state meet run last year despite only finishing a distant fourth in both their sectional and regional.  Miller made the trip alone and the Saints are in a similar position this time around.  They return their top gun and three underclassmen behind him.  That should be enough to get them into the mix of things at New Haven.  If Miller can dip into the 15’s and the two sophomores can show improvement and consistently run under 17 minutes, Dwenger only needs to find one more piece and they are contenders.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
7/12/2012

#34 – Mishawaka Cavemen

New Haven Semi-State #6

Last Year’s Results:
South Bend Riley Sectional:  1st place (28 points)
Elkhart Central Regional:  1st place (26 points)
New Haven Semi-State:  1st place (67 points)
IHSAA State Finals:  4th place (155 points)
Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)
Jordan Annis (12) – 16:05 (8th place)
Patrick Wagner (12) – 17:00 (57th place)
Austin Ganger (12) – 17:09 (65th place)
2012 Outlook:

Though they will undoubtedly take a step back in 2012, keep an eye on the Cavemen of Mishawaka.  They return three solid pieces from last year’s podium team and experience is a key factor in success.  Those three seniors must “walk the halls” and find some complementary pieces in order for this team to be successful.  Shortening the gap to Annis and finding 3-4 more parts to approach the 17 minute barrier could result in a return trip to Terre Haute for this team.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/11/2012 

#35 – South Adams Starfires

New Haven Semi-State #7

Last Year’s Results:
Bellmont Sectional:  2nd place (44 points)
Marion Regional:  3rd place (78 points)
New Haven Semi-State:  11th place (268 points)
Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)
Evan Liechty (12) – 15:59 (3rd place)
Joel Hawbaker (12) – 16:48 (41st place)
Brody Shane (11) – 17:05 (62nd place)
Simon Sprunger (12) – 17:44 (105th place)
Sawyer Miller (10) – 18:07 (129th place)
2012 Outlook:

South Adams is in a similar position entering 2012 as they were entering last fall.  At first glance, it appears that the Starfires are on the outside looking in as far as advancement out of the New Haven Semi-State is concerned.  They do boast the area’s top returnee in Liechty and a solid 2-3 behind him.  They two keys to South Adams’ season are the ability to close out fast after their top three hit the line and to build some depth.  If they can do those two things, then a state meet berth is not out of the question.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/10/2012 

#36 – Silver Creek Dragons

Brown County Semi-State #10

Last Year’s Results:
Southwestern (Hanover) Sectional:  1st place (50 points)
Bedford North Lawrence Regional:  4th place (120 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  13th place (323 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)
Isaak Haas (12) – 16:13 (24th place)
Jason Fruits (12) – 16:44 (53rd place)
Evan Strom (12) – 17:15 (80th place)
Drew Roberts (12) – 17:22 (85th place)
Morgan Davidson (10) – 18:34 (148th place)
Tanner Coots (10) – 18:52 (151st place)
Tyler Priddy (10) – 20:01 (157th place)

2012 Outlook:

Silver Creek enters 2012 with a lot of promise.  The Dragons return their entire lineup from a sectional championship squad that finished 13th at the Brown County Semi-State.  The key to this team taking the next step lies in its senior class.  Their front four must continue to improve, but more importantly they must motivate and lead the three sophomores to close out the scoring.  If their young runners mature and close the gap, this could be a dangerous team to keep an eye on.  If not, then Haas could be riding to Terre Haute alone as a state qualifier.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/9/2012

#37 – Chesterton Trojans

New Prairie Semi-State #8

Last Year’s Results:
Chesterton Sectional:  3rd place (64 points)
New Prairie Regional:  3rd place (92 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  3rd place (158 points)
IHSAA State Finals:  18th place (479 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)
Kevin Kenney (11) – 16:35 (26th place)
Andrew Kearney (12) – 16:58 (53rd place)
Evan Mazurkiewicz (12) – 17:35 (97th place)
Joe Larimer (12) – 18:00 (130th place)

2012 Outlook:

One cannot mention northwest Indiana running without the name Chesterton coming up.  The Trojans were overshadowed by Valpo and Laporte through the tournament last season and should be sandwiched between them once again in 2012.  Gone is front runner Tyler Rusbolt, but the Trojans usually reload fairly quickly.  Kenney and Kearney should be solid up front but depth then becomes the issue.  Expect incoming freshman Emmett Sullivan (5th in the large school division at the 2011 middle school state championships) to round out the scoring.  Keep an eye on these guys as they are not going away anytime soon.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 7/8/2012

#38 – Brownsburg Bulldogs

Carmel Semi-State #13

Last Year’s Results:
South Putnam Sectional:  2nd place (50 points)
Ben Davis Regional:  1st place (54 points)
Carmel Semi-State:  8th place (280 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)
Justin Hays (12) – 16:51 (59th place)
Alex Minkis (12) – 16:52 (61st place)
Elliott Shaw (12) – 16:59 (67th place)
Sam Fellers (12) – 17:42 (113th place)
Stephen Jack Reed (12) – 17:50 (121st place)

2012 Outlook:

The Bulldogs were a nice surprise in 2011, winning the Ben Davis Regional and placing 8th at the competitive Carmel Semi-State.  Back from that squad are three athletes who cracked the 17 minute barrier.  Expect Brownsburg to take a step back this fall, simply because they do not have enough firepower up front and have an enormous gap after their top three returnees.  They will be fairly solid, but competing for a spot out of their regional and a semi-state appearance is the top of the mark for this team.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 7/7/2012

#39 – Noblesville Millers

Carmel Semi-State #14

Last Year’s Results:
Noblesville Sectional:  6th place (140 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Noblesville Sectional)

Jacob Overton (11) – 16:33 (21st place)
Geoffrey Ginebaugh (11) – 17:03 (33rd place)
John Sellers (12) – 17:08 (35th place)
James Small (12) – 17:35 (42nd place)
Richard Perryman (11) – 18:11 (50th place)
Jordan Warne (10) – 18:15 (52nd place)

2012 Outlook:

Hamilton County can be very unforgiving for teams who are “rebuilding.”  No one learned that lesson harder than the 2011 Noblesville Millers.  After a state runner up finish in 2010, Noblesville failed to advance out of its own sectional last fall.  Determined not to let that happen again, six of the harriers that suited up in that sectional race return, led by Overton.  Like Fishers, Noblesville will need to close the gap to their stud and bomb the 17 minute barrier if they are to advance to the regional round of competition.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/6/2012 

#40 – Fishers Tigers

Carmel Semi-State #15

Last Year’s Results:
Noblesville Sectional:  7th place (157 points)
Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Noblesville Sectional)
Calvin Kraft (11) – 16:21 (16th place)
Josh Puccinelli (11) – 17:17 (37th place)
Brendon Mattiuz (12) – 17:27 (41st place)
Nicholas Butler (10) – 17:35 (43rd place)
Colton Heiniger (12) – 17:49 (47th place)

2012 Outlook:

Everyone knew that two solid teams would not advance from last season’s Noblesville Sectional.  Unfortunately, the Fishers Tigers were on the outside looking in as they placed 7th.  However, they return five athletes from that squad, including front runner Kraft who just missed out on a regional berth individually.  If the Tigers hope to avoid a similar fate, they must close the gap to their top runner and get all of their scorers under 17 minutes.  Fishers has a great feeder program and incoming freshman Trevor Thompson should be in the mix to provide some help.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 7/5/2012

 

#41 – Lake Central Indians

New Prairie Semi-State #9

Last Year’s Results:

Hammond Gavit Sectional:  1st place (39 points)
Crown Point Regional:  5th place (104 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  11th place (248 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)
Nick Lopacki (12) – 16:53 (46th place)
Kelly Kline (12) – 17:05 (56th place)
Josh Rech (11) – 17:26 (86th place)
Chris Albright (12) – 17:37 (101st place)
Mitch Bouma (12) – 17:51 (120th place)

2012 Outlook:

Lake Central returns five athletes that toed the line at the New Prairie Semi-State last season.  Without sounding like a broken record, the Indians need help up front if they are going to take the next step.  They are a veteran team with a nice 1-5 spread but are going nowhere fast in the competitive Duneland Athletic Conference without a runner who can approach 16 minutes.  Perhaps Lopacki can be that guy.  If so, Lake Central could be in the discussion for a state meet berth come October.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/4/2012

#42 – Rochester Zebras

New Prairie Semi-State #10

Last Year’s Results:

Culver Academies Sectional:  2nd place (44 points)
Culver Academies Regional:  2nd place (65 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  15th place (390 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Alex Gudeman (12) – 17:07 (63rd place)
Brandon Rife (12) – 17:14 (71st place)
Jeff Ferrell (12) – 17:25 (84th place)
Matthew Hayes (12) – 17:46 (115th  place)
Tyler Byerline (11) – 18:05 (132nd place)

2012 Outlook:

On paper, the Zebras don’t look too intimidating.  But Rochester does return its top five athletes from last season’s 15th place semi-state finishing squad.  They, like a few teams ranked around them, are lacking fire power up front which could hurt their chances of late season success.  They do have some options though and possibly junior Brandon Kamp (who ran 17 minutes as a freshman but was injured all of last year) or incoming freshman Wesley Meyer (who broke 5 minutes in the 1600 as an 8th grader) could be the driving force that pushes the Zebras over the top.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

#43 – Morgan Township Cherokees

New Prairie Semi-State #11

 

Last Year’s Results:

Renssalaer Central Sectional:  4th place (113 points)
New Prairie Regional:  7th place (197 points)


Returning Runners: 
(Based on results from the New Prairie Regional)

Alec Kostelnik (12) – 16:14 (3rd place)
Keith Turner (10) – 17:14 (27th place)
Logan Redmon (10) – 18:57 (55th place)

2012 Outlook:

The Cherokees are among the smaller schools ranked in this season’s top 50.  Morgan Township was bitten by the injury bug late last season and its New Prairie Regional performance was not indicative of its potential.  Turner and Redmon were off their game and at the small school level that kills a team’s hopes.  They return Kostelnik, whose track season proved he is a legitimate state championship contender.  Add incoming freshman Ben Savage (who has should easily run in the mid 16’s), and you have a semi-state contending team.  Like all small schools, Morgan Township’s success will depend largely on their ability to develop runners beyond their top four.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

#44 – Bloomington North Cougars

Brown County Semi-State #11

 

Last Year’s Results:

Brown County Sectional:  3rd place (95 points)
Brown County Regional:  3rd place (114 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  11th place (315 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)
Andrew Carmin (12) – 15:58 (15th place)
Drew Couper (11) – 17:30 (92nd place)
A.J. Schultheis (11) – 17:38 (106th place)
Griffin Tichenor (10) – 17:59 (124th place)
Daniel Olsson (12) – 18:17 (138th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

Bloomington North has always been a staple for success in southern Indiana cross country.  After making 15 consecutive state finals team appearances from 1993-2007, the Cougars have not been back.  2012 will be a tough year to climb back to the top of the mountain as Bloomington North has a huge hole to fill after their front runner.  They are always fairly deep so possibly some new faces could emerge in the team’s top 7.  Expect Carmin to make a second consecutive state finals appearance as an individual, but it should be as tough this time (he made it by .2 last time around).

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

7/1/2012

#45 – New Prairie Cougars

New Prairie Semi State #12

Last Year’s Results:
Chesterton Sectional:  4th place (97 points)
New Prairie Regional:  4th place (105 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  9th place (199 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)
Nickolas Arndt (12) – 16:00 (6th place)
David Kampf (10) – 17:11 (67th place)
Jacob Claeys (12) – 17:31 (92nd place)

2012 Outlook:

New Prairie seems to always be an overlooked program around the state.  Fellow northwest Indiana bullies from the Duneland Athletic Conference always steal the team spotlight, but the Cougars always seem to be loaded with a state quality front runner.  2012 is no different.  Don’t expect New Prairie to necessarily contend for a state meet berth but you better believe they will run well and with pride on their home course in the tournament series.  Expect front runner Nickolas Arndt to make a return to Terre Haute and contend for a top 25 spot.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 6/30/2012

#46 – Huntington North Vikings

New Haven Semi-State #8

Last Year’s Results:

Marion Sectional:  2nd place (57 points)
Marion Regional:  6th place (138 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Marion Regional)

Cordell Lewis (12) – 16:18 (4th place)
Charlie Mettler (11) – 17:30 (26th place)
Matt DeWitt (10) – 17:45 (36th place)
Kyle Lageman (12 ) – 17:47 (38th place)
Jacob Miller (12) – 17:53 (42nd place)
Skyler Vogleman (12) – 17:55 (44th place)

2012 Outlook:

After a brief hiatus from semi-state contention, expect Huntington North to be back in full force in 2012.  The Vikings had a recent run of success but suffered many graduation losses over the past couple of years.  They may complete their climb back to northeast Indiana legitimacy this fall as they have all the essential tools necessary for success.  A proven front runner in Cordell, and a solid, consistent pack behind him.  If they want to avoid another season ending disappointment this time around, they MUST close the gap on their top runner.  If they do so?  One could expect to hear the Vikings’ name called as one of the top six teams out of the New Haven Semi-State.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 6/29/2012

#47 – Laporte Slicers

New Prairie Semi-State #13

 

Last Year’s Results:
Chesterton Sectional:  2nd place (57 points)
New Prairie Regional:  2nd place (81 points)
New Prairie Semi-State:  2nd place (140 points)
IHSAA State Finals:  19th place (492 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)
Nathan Gerick (12) – 16:49 (41st place)
Anthony Didion (11) – 16:56 (51st place)
Kevin Huckstead (12) – 17:57 (128th place)

 

2012 Outlook:

I always hate using the term “rebuilding” especially with the recent success of a program like Laporte.  Gone is Mitchell Hubner and it is now Gerick and Didion’s team.  Expect the Slicers to take a large step back this fall but do not dismiss them from your radar completely.  This team is very well coached and always seems to peak well and race its best when it matters.  Northwest Indiana can breathe a sigh of relief as this team will probably not contend for a state meet berth in 2012.  Expect the Slicers’ five year state qualifying run to come to an end this fall.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 6/28/2012

#48 – Forest Park Rangers

Brown County Semi-State #12

 

Last Year’s Results:
Jasper Sectional:  2nd place (77 points)
Crawford County Regional:  5th place (143 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  16th place (373 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)
Cody Flamion (11) – 17:06 (73rd place)
Keith Hurst (12) – 17:33 (97th place)
Conner Bolte (11) – 17:44 (110th place)
Trey Dooley (10) – 17:44 (111th place)
Ben Kitten (12) – 18:14 (136th place)
Sean Verkamp (11) – 18:35 (149th place)
2012 Outlook:

Though they return six key members of last season’s squad that narrowly escaped the Crawford County Regional, the Rangers have one glaring weakness.  They lack a front running threat that can score single digits in the semi-state.  While undoubtedly, Forest Park will improve on last year’s 16th place semi-state effort, they are still a ways from contending for a state berth.  This team’s best bet is to hang on to Flamion and have their pack strike quick if they are to be successful.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

6/27/2012

#49 – Evansville Memorial Tigers

Brown County Semi-State #13 

Last Year’s Results:
Evansville Mater Dei Sectional:  2nd place (76 points)
Pike Central Regional:  2nd place (87 points)
Brown County Semi-State:  9th place (275 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)
Alec Sievern (12) – 16:19 (29th place)
Zac Crabtree (11) – 17:12 (77th place)
Preston French (11) – 17:17 (83rd place)
Alex Owen (12) – 18:08 (132nd place)

2012 Outlook:

It is hard to see the Tigers moving forward after finishing in the top 10 at the semi-state last season.  They return four runners from that squad led by Sievern.  They have some holes to fill if they plan on contending for a trip to Terre Haute, specifically a gap after their top three and some depth.  Realistically, Sievern should be battling for a top 15 spot and a trip up US 41 to the state finals as an individual qualifier.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

6/26/2012

#50 – Goshen Redskins

New Haven Semi-State #9

Last Year’s Results:

Elkhart Central Sectional:  3rd place (84 points)
Elkhart Central Regional:  5th place (132 points)
New Haven Semi-State:  14th place (395 points)

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Luke Kaufman (12) – 17:00 (56th place)
Adam Weeden (12) – 17:38 (98th place)
Alfonso Torres (12) – 17:42 (101st place)
Reid Zimmerman (12) – 17:44 (104th place)
Josh Abbs (12) – 18:04 (123rd place)
Shawn Graves (10) – 18:16 (127th place)

2012 Outlook:

Those of you who are veterans in reading my annual preseason top 50 know by now that I place a high emphasis on senior leadership.  The Redskins return five seniors from last season’s semi-state qualifying team.  Add in the fact that junior Ricardo Castillo apparently has given up soccer to focus on cross country and you have an interesting case.  Castillo should be able to run with Kaufman and if he does so and the pack continues to improve, keep an eye on these guys in northern Indiana.

 

4 responses to “2012 Boys Top 50 Preseason Teams by Jones”

  1. Patrick says:

    How can i see the rest of the top 50 besides just 44-50?

    • dsterling says:

      As is mentioned in the second paragraph, the teams are released 1 per day counting down to #1 in mid-August.

  2. myron says:

    this is very acurate

  3. dick shenfeld says:

    You have the Homestead girls listed under the boy’s section.