2011 Boys Preseason Cross Country Top 50 Teams

#50 – Barr-Reeve Vikings

Brown County Semi-State #10

 

2010 Results:

South Knox Sectional:  1st place (55 points)

#50 – Barr-Reeve Vikings

Brown County Semi-State #10

 

2010 Results:

South Knox Sectional:  1st place (55 points)

Pike Central Regional:  5th place (117 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  10th place (278 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Connor Sorrells (11) – 15:50 (12th place)

Damon Pruett (11) – 16:32 (39th place)

Blake Craney (10) – 17:13 (85th place)

Martin Winkler (10) – 19:01 (144th place)

George Mason (12) – 19:35 (151st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Vikings will be looking to become the smallest state qualifying team in the history of Indiana this season.  They can do it, but a couple of things need to work in their favor.  First, they must close the gap to Sorrells, who is coming off a great track season.  Secondly, and more importantly, they must find some depth to help past the third position.  The Vikings usually have a tremendous feeder program so expect some new faces in the lineup and expect them to challenge for a spot out of Brown County.

 

#49 – Northridge Raiders

New Haven Semi-State #11

 

2010 Results:

Elkhart Central Sectional:  1st place (41 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  3rd place (84 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  14th place (320 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Cody Welty (12) – 16:40 (37th place)

Blake O’Dell (10) – 16:56 (60th place)

Phillip Kilmer (10) – 17:41 (114th place)

Jacob Frost (10) – 18:31 (146th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The name Northridge is synonymous with success when it comes to cross country.  The Raiders fell a bit short of their usual success last season as they were a disappointing 14th at the semi-state.  Welty is a proven front runner and he is accompanied by three young guys.  Youth usually turns into talent in the Northridge program so keep your eye on this team as the season progresses.

 

 

 

 

 

#48 – Indianapolis Cathedral Fighting Irish

Carmel Semi-State #20

 

2010 Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  7th place (169 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional)

John Kelly (12) – 17:03 (22nd place)

Spencer Clapp (11) – 17:29 (35th place)

Seamus Brennan (11) – 17:51 (41st place)

Keith MacDonell (12) – 17:55 (42nd place)

John Christ (11) – 17:57 (43rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Geography will once again be Cathedral’s biggest hurdle this cross country season.  They have a nice tight pack of runners returning, but will need to continue to improve as a whole if they want to extend their season.  I can see the Irish extending it by one week, but qualifying for the Carmel Semi-State will be a whole other question.  Time will tell.

 

#47 – Avon Orioles

Carmel Semi-State #19

 

2010 Results:

South Putnam Sectional:  2nd place (66 points)

Ben Davis Regional:  2nd place (99 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  14th place (408 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Jordan Mueller (11) – 16:38 (58th place)

Ross Hughes (11) – 17:32 (109th place)

Luke Briggs (12) – 17:36 (112th place)

Calvin Wieczorek (12) – 17:38 (114th place)

Conner Voth (11) – 17:54 (125th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Orioles return a solid nucleus from their 2010 campaign.  They have a decent front runner in Mueller and four tightly knit harriers shadowing him.  While taking the next step and making the trip to Terre Haute seems a bit farfetched, Avon should have little trouble duplicating their success of a year ago and a realistic goal would be to finish in the top half of the competitive Carmel Semi-State.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#46 – South Knox Spartans

Brown County Semi-State #9

 

2010 Results:

South Knox Sectional:  2nd place (68 points)

Pike Central Regional:  2nd place (101 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  16th place (331 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Jarek Page (12) – 16:51 (61st place)

Adam Johnson (11) – 17:16 (90th place)

Andrew Staggs (10) – 17:18 (92nd place)

Brayton Lamb (12) – 17:21 (95th place)

Frank Thomas (11) – 18:15 (130th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Like Barr-Reeve, the Spartans are looking to take the next step out of the Brown County Semi-State.  South Knox returns five runners from last year’s squad but the story does not end there.  South Knox dominated the small school division of the middle school state meet last fall and a couple of those incoming freshmen should help immediately.  Their one weakness is the lack of a front running threat.

 

#45 – Guerin Catholic Golden Eagles

Carmel Semi-State #18

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  7th place (165 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Noblesville Sectional)

Kent Garrett (12) – 15:50 (4th place)

Austin Gerluski (12) – 17:18 (42nd place)

Troy Cornell (10) – 17:49 (47th place)

Andrew Elston (12) – 18:02 (50th place)

Paul O’Boyle (11) – 18:02 (51st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

One team in this area of the rankings that is NOT lacking a front runner is Guerin Catholic.  The Golden Eagles will only benefit from chasing the central Indiana powerhouse teams all season long.  Garrett is a bit of a question mark though as he is coming off of an injury this past spring.  If he can return to top form and his teammates can work hard and continue to improve, the Eagles could make some noise at the Noblesville Sectional, which is no small feat.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#44 – Franklin Community Grizzly Cubs

Carmel Semi-State #17

 

2010 Results:

Edinburgh Sectional:  3rd place (115 points)

Greensburg Regional:  3rd place (131 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  12th place (386 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Austin Morefield (12) – 17:00 (79th place)

Simon Gamboa (12) – 17:24 (100th place)

Camden MacLennan (10) – 17:30 (106th place)

Josh Ford (10) – 17:45 (118th place)

Austin Havener (10) – 17:59 (130th place)

Reid Blakley (12) – 18:06 (133rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Perhaps no team had more of a quietly successful campaign in 2010 than Franklin Community.  The Grizzly Cubs got better week in and week out en route to a 12th place finish.  Following powerhouses Columbus North and Center Grove through the postseason pushed the Cubs.  They return six runners from that team and should be able to challenge for a top 10 spot at the Carmel Semi-State this time around.

 

#43 – Fishers Tigers

Carmel Semi-State #16

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  5th place (99 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  8th place (158 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Rocky Pollock (12) – 16:06 (21st place)

Calvin Kraft (10) – 16:28 (32nd place)

David Duba (12) – 17:55 (71st place)

Colton Heiniger (11) – 19:11 (73rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

A couple of years removed from its state title run, Fishers is still looking to get back to the top.  It will not be easy due to their difficult tournament path, but the Tigers should be solid in 2011.  Pollock is a solid front runner but will need some help and depth.  That should not be too much of a problem as Fishers can pull from its large pool of resources in talent rich Hamilton County.  The Tigers will be an interesting team to keep an eye on this fall as their season could hinge on one or two races in the postseason.

 

 

 

 

 

#42 – Pendleton Heights Arabians

New Haven Semi-State #10

 

2010 Results:

Pendleton Heights Sectional:  1st place (35 points)

Delta Regional:  1st place (56 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  12th place (282 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Sam Bayliss (12) – 17:01 (70th place)

Brandon Smith (11) – 17:04 (73rd place)

Jordan McCool (12) – 17:06 (77th place)

Forrest Ockomon (10) – 17:36 (111th place)

Jacob Chestnut (12) – 18:03 (131st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

After cruising through the first two rounds of the tournament series last season, the Arabians finished a disappointing 12th at the semi-state.  They lose their front runner, but return a core group of guys that should be able to push each other into the low the mid 16 minute range.  If they can do that, and find some depth beyond, Pendleton Heights could challenge for a state meet berth in Terre Haute.

 

#41 – Hobart Brickies

New Prairie Semi-State #9

 

2010 Results:

Crown Point Sectional:  3rd place (99 points)

Crown Point Regional:  3rd place (98 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  12th place (314 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Brent Dunn (10) – 16:53 (40th place)

Zach Spain (11) – 17:12 (60th place)

Alex Cordova (11) – 17:34 (84th place)

John Petroskey (10) – 17:43 (98th place)

Andrew Sorba (12) – 17:58 (116th place)

Alek Seeley (10) – 18:36 (142nd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Hobart is definitely a team of the future.  Whether or not that future begins with a state berth in 2011 remains to be seen.  The Brickies return six athletes that toed the line and nearly grabbed a top 10 spot at the New Prairie Semi-State last season.  If they can get things in order and push one another in practice, they have a legit shot at the state finals in Terre Haute.

 

 

 

 

#40 – Brownsburg Bulldogs

Carmel Semi-State #15

 

2010 Results:

South Putnam Sectional:  1st place (41 points)

Ben Davis Regional:  5th place (115 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  13th place (389 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Wyatt Rondot (12) – 16:44 (61st place)

Benjamin Hendricks (12) – 17:14 (91st place)

Aleksander Minkis (11) – 17:33 (110th place)

Elliott Shaw (11) – 17:34 (111th place)

Bradley Bowles (11) – 18:01 (131st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Brownsburg slipped at the regional after running a solid race at the South Putnam Sectional.  They responded nicely with a 13th place finish at the Carmel Semi-State.  Rondot returns which is a good start, but the Bulldogs need to improve at each spot down the line if they are to challenge for a top 10 spot in the Carmel Semi-State.

 

#39 – Evansville Memorial Tigers

Brown County Semi-State #8

 

2010 Results:

Evansville Mater Dei Sectional:  1st place (65 points)

Pike Central Regional:  1st place (70 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  9th place (250 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Alec Sievern (11) – 16:03 (17th place)

Colton Head (11) – 17:06 (79th place)

Christian Elpers (12) – 17:15 (87th place)

Eric Klipsch (10) – 17:58 (120th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Evansville Memorial was another team that ran well early in the tournament series and fell on hard times when it counted as they barely missed a state finals appearance.  Four athletes return from that team including front runner Sievern, who should have little trouble moving up into the top 15.  If the team is to make the trip up US 41, they need to narrow the gap to their leader and find depth beyond.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#38 – Evansville North Huskies

Brown County Semi-State #7

 

2010 Results:

Evansville Mater Dei Sectional:  3rd place (102 points)

Pike Central Regional:  4th place (107 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  15th place (336 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Caleb Kerr (12) – 15:35 (6th place)

Nicholas Wilson (12) – 16:53 (66th place)

Matthew Mills (11) – 17:12 (84th place)

Reed Rounder (11) – 18:05 (121st place)

Jonathan Eaton (11) – 18:17 (131st place)

Jose Fregozo (12) – 19:02 (146th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Huskies are a team on the rise entering the 2011 season.  They return six athletes that took them all the way to the Brown County Semi-State last time.  Kerr is a solid front runner that had a great track season.  Evansville North simply needs to find four complimentary guys to get the job done.  They need the most help at the 4-5 spots and if they can challenge the low 17 minute mark, Evansville North could be in Terre Haute come state meet time.

 

#37 – Terre Haute North Patriots

Brown County Semi-State #6

 

2010 Results:

Terre Haute North Sectional:  1st place (19 points)

Brown County Regional:  1st place (38 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  2nd place (67 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  5th place (207 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Tyeson Mundy (12) – 15:47 (11th place)

Justin Clapp (11) – 16:30 (37th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Terre Haute North nabbed the final podium spot on their home course last season as they placed 5th at the state finals.  The Patriots will have an entirely different look this fall however, as they lost five athletes from that squad.  Mundy takes over the front running duties as Vigo County legend John Mascari has departed.  The Patriots have an opportunity to make a repeat trip to the state finals but will need to grow up in a hurry if they are to do so.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#36 – Warsaw Tigers

New Haven Semi-State #9

 

2010 Results:

Elkhart Central Sectional:  1st place (59 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  4th place (121 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  8th place (246 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Jacob Poyner (11) – 16:52 (56th place)

Robert Murphy (11) – 17:05 (76th place)

Spencer Reinhardt (12) – 17:37 (112th place)

Ellis Coon (10) – 17:44 (118th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Tigers are another team with question marks entering the season, but are also in position to make a state meet run this fall.  They are solid through two runners though they need improvement there.  What happens at the 3-4-5 positions will determine whether this team makes the state meet or not.  A couple of solid incoming freshman might be asked to contribute early.

 

#35 – Penn Kingsmen

New Haven Semi-State #8

 

2010 Results:

South Bend Riley Sectional:  3rd place (77 points)

Elkhart Central Sectional:  5th place (148 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  11th place (280 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Zach Johnson (12) – 16:57 (63rd place)

Paul Watts (12) – 16:59 (68th place)

Tommy Butler (11) – 17:19 (100th place)

Steven Pugia (11) – 17:31 (108th place)

Aaron Long (12) – 17:44 (117th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Kingsmen are one piece away from making a serious run at a state berth:  A legitimate front runner that can score low points.  They have all of the other ingredients, including senior leadership.  Penn returns five athletes (all upperclassmen this time around) that will be ready to make a run towards Terre Haute.  If they can get give scorers under 17 minutes and two in the low 16’s, watch out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#34 – Noblesville Millers

Carmel Semi-State #14

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  2nd place (84 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  5th place (116 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  3rd place (89 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  2nd place (170 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Sam Roudebush (12) – 15:57 (20th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Still hard to believe that this team barely squeaked out of the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional and then was fitted for rings two weeks later in Terre Haute.  No team in the top 50 was as difficult to rank as the Millers.  Undoubtedly, they will have a solid lineup by season’s end, but they only return one athlete who ran at the semi-state.  The Millers are probably at least another year away for challenging for a state berth again and would be pleased with a semi-state appearance this time around.

 

#33 – Martinsville Artesians

Brown County Semi-State #5

 

2010 Results:

Brown County Sectional:  1st place (48 points)

Brown County Regional:  3rd place (80 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  4th place (183 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  16th place (405 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Leigh Nelson (12) – 16:29 (33rd place)

Paul Forler (11) – 17:02 (77th place)

Christopher Cazee (12) – 17:14 (86th place)

Lane Guy (11) – 17:44 (113th place)

Cole Caldwell (12) – 18:14 (129th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

While it is impossible to replace an all-state athlete like Jace Lowry, Martinsville returns plenty of experience in 2011.  The Artesians return five athletes from last year’s state qualifying squad and look poised at another run to the state finals.  A bit of depth and consistency up front is the key for them in their bid for yet another state finals bid.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#32 – West Lafayette Red Devils

New Prairie Semi-State #8

 

2010 Results:

Harrison (West Lafayette) Sectional:  1st place (39 points)

Harrison (West Lafayette) Regional:  1st place (38 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  4th place (131 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  17th place (416 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Chase Lewark (12) – 16:08 (16th place)

Andrew Cartwright (12) – 16:30 (21st place)

Scott Straight (12) – 17:37 (87th place)

Dakota Clark (10) – 18:27 (137th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

West Lafayette enters 2011 with a couple of questions to answer if they want to make another state meet run.  They do return three experienced seniors that will want to finish their careers on a high note.  They are solid up front, but need their other returnees to close the gap and also need an insurance policy in the form of some final scorers.  That just may be enough to earn them a return trip to Terre Haute.

 

#31 – Seymour Owls

Brown County Semi-State #4

 

2010 Results:

Bedford North Lawrence Sectional:  2nd place (53 points)

Bedford North Lawrence Regional:  2nd place (68 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  12th place (301 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Joe Trueblood (12) – 16:19 (27th place)

Ryan Emigh (12) – 17:08 (80th place)

Jack Tormoehlen (10) – 17:16 (91st place)

Luke Tormoehlen (12) – 17:35 (109th place)

Tyler Hatton (10) – 17:51 (119th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Seymour has an excellent chance to extend its season by one week and advance to the state finals in Terre Haute.  They are the picture perfect version of a bubble team however.  They have a great threat up front that will score low points.  The Owls also boast four runners with experience all whom are capable of breaking the 17 minute barrier.  With only five returnees from last year, they do not have much room for error.  If all cylinders are clicking come semi-state time the Owls will soar to Terre Haute.

 

 

 

 

#30 – Fort Wayne Dwenger Saints

New Haven Semi-State #7

 

2010 Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  3rd place (63 points)

West Noble Regional:  2nd place (83 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  1st place (94 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  12th (291 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Andrew Eckrich (12) – 16:15 (17th place)

Luke Miller (11) – 16:30 (32nd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Though depleted from last season’s semi-state championship squad, Dwenger will still be in the mix this fall at New Haven.  They have a couple of experienced runners at the front that will bring along a core group of new faces.  The Saints got better each week last season which leads me to believe that they are well coached and will re-build quickly.  While they will not challenge for another semi-state crown, do not be surprised to see the Saints in the mix for yet another state meet berth.

 

#29 – Homestead Spartans

New Haven Semi-State #6

 

2010 Results:

Bellmont Sectional:  1st place (27 points)

Marion Regional:  1st place (54 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  7th place (178 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Max Silcox (11) – 16:29 (30th place)

Blake Harris (11) – 16:45 (47th place)

Brandon Perry (12) – 16:56 (61st place)

Kipp Force (12) – 17:30 (106th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Homestead is in a similar position to where they were in 2010.  They are among a handful of teams in the discussion for a state meet berth out of New Haven.  However, nothing is guaranteed.  The loss of Mullins as a front runner may have this team searching for its identity early on in the season.  They do return a nice group of athletes and need to find a couple more capable harriers that can run in the 17’s if they are to avoid another disappointment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#28 – Crown Point Bulldogs

New Prairie Semi-State #7

 

2010 Results:

Crown Point Sectional:  1st place (45 points)

Crown Point Regional:  2nd place (83 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  5th place (196 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  24th place (569 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Alex Ray (11) – 16:43 (32nd place)

Daniel Walters (11) – 16:46 (34th place)

Eric Banser (12) – 17:09 (56th place)

Tor Jansson (12) – 17:47 (101st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Crown Point will be in the mix to make another state meet run.  It will not be easy however as they return 4 of 7 athletes.  They need to fill a couple of holes if they are to do so, mainly at the 4-5 spots.  If the Bulldogs can do so, they will be one of the “bubble teams” when the team scores are announced at the New Prairie Semi-State.

 

#27 – Whitko Wildcats

New Haven Semi-State #5

 

2010 Results:

Marion Sectional:  1st place (45 points)

Marion Regional:  3rd place (80 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  9th place (259 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Trapper Mize (12) – 16:42 (42nd place)

Jude Stieglitz (12) – 17:12 (85th place)

Brody Wilson (12) – 17:17 (95th place)

Dallas Asher (12) – 17:18 (97th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Though they lose their front runner, Whitko is in pretty good shape entering the 2011 season.  They also have solid senior leadership and a nice tight group of runners that will strike quickly.  As many other teams around them, they must move their pack up into the low to mid 16’s and also find some complimentary pieces that can seal the deal.  They will be amongst the contenders for a state berth out of New Haven.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#26 – Center Grove Trojans

Carmel Semi-State #13

 

2010 Results:

Edinburgh Sectional:  2nd place (67 points)

Greensburg Regional:  2nd place (56 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  8th place (202 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Joey Phillips (12) – 16:30 (46th place)

Mark Daiuto (11) – 17:07 (84th place)

Jacob Cushing (11) – 17:09 (86th place)

Parker Settle (12) – 17:49 (121st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Gone is superstar Austin Mudd, whose track season was one to remember.  He has taken his talents to Wisconsin.  However, the cupboard is not bare on Indianapolis’ south side.  The Trojans return four runners who made a serious run at the state finals last season despite trailing Columbus North for the entire tournament trail.   Expectations are high at Center Grove as they should be.  If the Trojans can improve at each position and find a bit of depth, they could be dangerous come October.

 

#25 – Chesterton Trojans

New Prairie Semi-State #6

 

2010 Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  3rd place (73 points)

New Prairie Regional:  2nd place (60 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  2nd place (120 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  20th place (486 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Tyler Rusboldt (12) – 16:48 (37th place)

Connor Ennis (11) – 17:01 (48th place)

Austin Palombizio (12) – 17:03 (50th place)

Joe Niepokoj (12) – 17:52 (109th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Perennial powerhouse Chesterton will be looking to make another state meet run.  It will be challenging however as the Trojans lose their top two runners from a year ago.  They do return plenty of experience and that alone should put them in position to challenge for another state meet berth.  Like other teams in this area, the Trojans need a couple of new faces to develop and challenge for varsity positions.

 

 

 

 

 

#24 – Lawrence North Wildcats

Carmel Semi-State #12

 

2010 Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  3rd place (68 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  3rd place (94 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  5th place (138 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  3rd place (174 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Gregory Scofield (12) – 17:02 (81st place)

Adam Oldham (11) – 17:04 (82nd place)

Joseph Murphy (10) – 17:20 (96th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Lawrence North was another team that “survived” the tournament trail and reaped the benefits in 2010.  The Wildcats did not earn one postseason trophy last fall but were hot when it mattered placing 3rd in Terre Haute, just three four points out of the runner-up spot.  Gone are their top four scorers from that squad, but they do return their remaining scorers and should have a solid junior varsity lineup to pull from.

 

#23 – Andrean 59ers

New Prairie Semi-State #5

 

2010 Results:

Crown Point Sectional:  2nd place (56 points)

Crown Point Regional:  4th place (103 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  9th place (220 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Blaine Wolf (12) – 16:28 (20th place)

Pat Musgrave (12) – 16:43 (30th place)

Jeffrey Gough (12) – 17:06 (52nd place)

Nicholas DeMass (12) – 17:21 (71st place)

Lucas Kalbfell (11) – 17:39 (90th place)

Nicholas Janiga (11) – 17:48 (102nd place)

Jack Musgrave (10) – 18:05 (123rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The 59ers have everything that one looks for in a state meet quality team.  They return a lot of experience (7 runners from last season’s semi-state team), senior leadership (4 athletes), and hunger (they were 9th at the semi-state last season).  The 59ers will have to battle some traditional powers that will not be ready to give up their spot, but this team should come on strong and turn some heads this fall.

 

 

 

 

#22 – Munster Mustangs

New Prairie Semi-State #4

 

2010 Results:

Hammond Gavit Sectional:  1st place (29 points)

Crown Point Sectional:  1st place (75 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  6th place (208 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  23rd place (526 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Tony Rigoni (12) – 16:37 (23rd place)

Grant Sepiol (11) – 17:00 (47th place)

Tom Bolanowski (10) – 17:06 (53rd place)

Steven Burgwald (11) – 17:11 (58th place)

Steve Farrell (12) – 17:59 (117th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Mustangs snuck into the state meet last time around and return five runners from that squad.  A top 15 state meet finish is within reach, but Munster has to narrow the gap to their final scorer.  A gap of over 40 seconds in a large meet will kill a team’s hopes.  Fixing that area along with continuing to improve up front and finding a couple of insurance runners should have the Mustangs riding high.

 

#21 – Portage Indians

New Prairie Semi-State #3

 

2010 Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  5th place (106 points)

New Prairie Regional:  4th place (99 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  8th place (215 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Anthony Best (10) – 16:02 (11th place)

Robert Blackwell (12) – 16:39 (25th place)

Max Zmija (12) – 16:43 (31st place)

Jacob Thielbar (10) – 17:41 (94th place)

David Clegg (10) – 18:10 (124th place)

Chris Klenk (10) – 18:19 (133rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Anytime you are relying heavily on four freshmen, crazy things can happen in the tournament series.  That was the situation the Indians faced in 2010 and they were a handful of points away from making the state meet.  Those four, along with two other solid seniors return in 2011 and Portage can really make some noise.  This has been coming for some time, but the return of one of Indiana’s most tradition laden programs will be heard in 2011.  Expect the Indians to take the next step this fall.

 

 

#20 – Perry Meridian Falcons

Carmel Semi-State #11

 

2010 Results:

Ben Davis Sectional:  2nd place (41 points)

Ben Davis Regional:  1st place (42 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  9th place (245 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Daniel Swem (12) – 16:41 (59th place)

Casey Rohl (12) – 16:50 (70th place)

Isaiah White (10) – 16:58 (77th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Perry Meridian was another central Indiana team that flew under the radar to many in 2010.  The Falcons ran against top notch competition week in and week out and did not have many titles to show for it.  They avenged a close sectional loss by taking home the Ben Davis Regional title and return four athletes from that squad.  They should be in a similar spot this fall with a chance to repeat that success.

 

#19 – Warren Central Warriors

Carmel Semi-State #10

 

2010 Results:

New Palestine Sectional:  2nd place (38 points)

Rushville Regional:  2nd place (70 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  11th place (255 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Cody Stone (12) – 15:59 (22nd place)

Brandon Smith (12) – 16:44 (60th place)

Lee Justice (10) – 17:00 (80th place)

Gabriel Amezcua (12) – 17:38 (113th place)

John Wert (11) – 17:49 (123rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Warriors look poised for a state meet run in 2011, but a few things need to go their way.  Warren Central boasts a great front runner that could crack the top 15 at the semi-state.  Also, they have complimentary 2-3 runners that are solid.  The problems arise after that however, as they need to find guys who can challenge the 16:30 mark and close out the scoring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#18 – Bedford North Lawrence Stars

Brown County Semi-State #3

 

2010 Results:

Bedford North Lawrence Sectional:  1st place (36 points)

Bedford North Lawrence Regional:  1st place (44 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  6th place (200 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  22nd (513 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Lane Barrett (11) – 16:34 (42nd place)

Clayton Orender (12) – 16:50 (58th place)

Aaron Zollman (11) – 16:55 (69th place)

Brady Martin (11) – 16:57 (72nd place)

Bryce Williams (10) – 18:10 (125th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Stars enter the 2011 campaign in good shape and with high hopes.  After barely escaping the Brown County Semi-State last season (6th place), they return five athletes who suited up for that race.  They do lose their front runner, but return four main cogs that can get the job done.  The fifth spot is a question mark that they will have to fix if they are to make some noise in Terre Haute.

 

#17 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) Chargers

New Haven Semi-State #4

 

2010 Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  2nd place (52 points)

West Noble Regional:  1st place (73 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  4th place (124 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  14th place (310 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Jonathan Harper (11) – 16:23 (23rd place)

Alexander Hess (11) – 16:58 (64th place)

Braxton Willis (12) – 17:04 (72nd place)

Bret Unger (10) – 17:14 (88th place)

Kyle Gater (11) – 17:18 (98th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Very rarely does a squad lose the best 1-2 punch in the state of Indiana to graduation and not skip a beat.  However, Carroll’s expectations are soaring this fall.  The Chargers return five underclassmen from last year’s state meet squad.  Expect them to improve steadily as the season progresses.  If they run well late into the season, a repeat trip to Terre Haute should be earned.

 

 

 

#16 – Brebeuf Jesuit Braves

Carmel Semi-State #9

 

2010 Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  4th place (110 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  9th place (201 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Nick Kirkpatrick (12) – 16:45 (49th place)

Tony Maley (12) – 16:57 (53rd place)

Sam Pence (12) – 16:58 (54th place)

Jake Dennie (11) – 16:59 (57th place)

Kyle Taylor (12) – 17:25 (66th place)

Robbie Deckard (10) – 17:41 (69th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

2011 “could” be the year that the Braves finally breakthrough.  Repeated years of hosting a brutal sectional and regional and failing to advance, Brebeuf Jesuit returns in 2011 with all of the necessary tools to take the next step.  They return six runners from last season and have strong senior leadership.  That experience will be key as they must be clicking on all cylinders if they are to make a semi-state run.

 

#15 – LaPorte Slicers

New Prairie Semi-State #2

 

2010 Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  1st place (45 points)

New Prairie Regional:  3rd place (82 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  3rd place (126 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  13th place (298 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Prairie Semi-State)

Mitchell Hubner (12) – 15:53 (5th place)

Austin Alcorn (12) – 17:03 (49th place)

Dakota Dubbs (12) – 17:09 (55th place)

Anthony Didion (10) – 17:24 (75th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Slicers should have their sights on a top 10 finish in Terre Haute.  If all goes, well that is undoubtedly within reach.  Hubner has all-state potential and has three solid guys shadowing him.  If LaPorte can close the gap on their top runner and find a couple more guys capable of approaching the 17 minute barrier, they can challenge for the semi-state title at New Prairie.

 

 

 

 

 

#14 – Westfield Shamrocks

Carmel Semi-State #8

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  6th place (109 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Noblesville Sectional)

Kyle Duvall (11) – 16:21 (19th place)

Colin Rinne (10) – 16:31 (30th place)

Daniel Day (11) – 16:40 (34th place)

Graham Martin (11) – 17:22 (43rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Westfield earned the unfortunate honor of “best team” to go home in the sectional last year after they finished 6th at Noblesville.  Gone is front runner Connor Martin, but four capable young athletes are back and should have a chip on their shoulder in 2011.  The ‘Rocks look capable of taking a couple of steps forward this season and could make a run at the podium in 2012.

 

#13 – Zionsville Eagles

Carmel Semi-State #7

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  3rd place (89 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  7th place (145 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Samuel Berger (12) – 15:47 (7th place)

Graham Bixler (12) – 16:04 (19th place)

Mason Herhusky (11) – 17:01 (58th place)

Max Gernhard  (11) – 17:13 (61st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Zionsville seems to always be in the “bubble position” when it comes to the semi-state and state finals portion of the season.  2011 will be no exception.  After a disappointing 7th place finish at the regional last season, the Eagles return four capable athletes that can get it done.  They are extremely well-positioned up front and just need to find a couple new faces that can help.  The Eagles usually boast a solid junior varsity squad, so this should be a manageable task.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#12 – Fort Wayne Snider Panthers

New Haven Semi-State #3

 

2010 Results:

Fort Wayne Northrop Sectional:  1st place (46 points)

West Noble Regional:  3rd place (88 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  5th place (133 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  15th place (322 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Blake Jones (12) – 15:50 (7th place)

Mitchell Dutton (12) – 16:27 (28th place)

Adam Williams (12) – 16:29 (29th place)

Asher Scott (11) – 17:05 (75th place)

Bradley Wise (11) – 17:17 (93rd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Snider appears to be in great position for a top 10 state meet finish and possible challenger to the podium this fall.  The Panthers return five runners from last year’s state qualifying team and are one of Indiana’s deeper teams as well.  If their 1-2-3 punch can approach and possibly break, the 16 minute barrier, there is no reason to believe that this team will not be one of Indiana’s best.

 

#11 – Lawrence Central Bears

Carmel Semi-State #6

 

2010 Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  2nd place (64 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  6th place (127 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brebeuf Jesuit Regional)

Matt Dorsey (11) – 15:50 (12th place)

Chandler Ball (11) – 16:31 (35th place)

Cole Hester (11) – 16:35 (41st place)

Sean Gassen (12) – 16:35 (43rd place)

Ross Pereira (12) – 16:38 (46th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

As mentioned earlier with Westfield, Lawrence Central ended its season prematurely last season.  The Bears ran their best race of the season a week early as they defeated eventual 3rd place state meet finisher Lawrence North at the sectional.  If they can hold that peak, the Bears will be in position to make a state meet run in 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

 

#10 – North Central (Indianapolis) Panthers

Carmel Semi-State #5

 

2010 Results:

Brebeuf Jesuit Sectional:  1st place (38 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  1st place (86 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  2nd place (89 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  4th place (202 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Futsum Zeinasellassie (12) – 14:51 (1st place)

Siemon Adhanom (11) – 16:27 (42nd place)

Matthew Fox (12) – 16:32 (49th place)

Corey Turner (11) – 17:20 (97th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

North Central returns four athletes from last season’s podium team including two-time defending state champion Futsum Zeinasellassie.  That helps as the senior should score one point in every meet this season.  They return three other capable athletes from that squad and had a breakout track season from a couple of other harriers.  Another podium finish is easily within reach for this team.

 

#9 – Mishawaka Cavemen

New Haven Semi-State #2

 

2010 Results:

South Bend Riley Sectional:  2nd place (60 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  1st place (64 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  2nd place (98 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  11th place (269 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Miguel Lozano (12) – 15:47 (5th place)

Justin Duvall (12) – 16:35 (34th place)

Elijah O’Hara (12) – 16:40 (38th place)

Eric Hancock (12) – 16:49 (53rd place)

Jordan Annis (11) – 16:50 (55th place)

Austin Ganger (11) – 16:58 (67th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Mishawka was  a near miss on a top 10 state meet finish last time around and should have higher goals entering 2011.  They return six athletes from that squad and all are upperclassmen.  That is usually an ingredient for success and they are poised for a great year this fall that could end with a podium finish.

 

 

 

 

#8 – Valparaiso Vikings

New Prairie Semi-State #1

 

2010 Results:

Chesterton Sectional:  2nd place (56 points)

New Prairie Regional:  1st place (47 points)

New Prairie Semi-State:  1st place (78 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  10th place (263 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results of the New Prairie Semi-State)

Ahmad Aljobeh (12) – 15:45 (3rd place)

John Couloopoulos (10) – 16:00 (8th place)

Peyton Reed (11) – 16:40 (27th place)

Patrick Dalton (11) – 16:47 (36th place)

Xavier Reed (11) – 17:05 (51st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

They’re back!  After a couple year hiatus from podium contention, the Vikings will return to their rightful place amongst Indiana’s elite in 2011.  The green-clad harriers return five athletes that earned a top 10 finish in Terre Haute last season and should have higher goals this year thanks to a great 1-2 punch and a handful of runners vying for those final varsity spots.

 

#7 – Bloomington South Panthers

Brown County Semi-State #2

 

2010 Results:

Brown County Sectional:  2nd place (55 points)

Brown County Regional:  2nd place (67 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  3rd place (123 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  19th place (480 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Carl Smith (12) – 15:29 (4th place)

Mark Chandler (12) – 15:36 (7th place)

Kaleb Rich-Harris (12) – 16:33 (41st place)

Michael Slaton (12) – 16:46 (53rd place)

Jordan Huntoon (11) – 16:47 (54th place)

Alexander Burt (10) – 17:34 (107th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Panthers are looking strong entering this season.  Bloomington South returns six runners who from last season’s state finals.  They should be one of the better teams in the state and have a tremendous 1-2 punch.  Bloomington South’s goals this season should be large and include a top 5 finish with the possibility of having two all-state athletes.

 

 

#6 – South Bend St. Joseph’s Indians

New Haven Semi-State #1

 

2010 Results:

South Bend Riley Sectional:  1st place (36 points)

Elkhart Central Regional:  2nd place (71 points)

New Haven Semi-State:  3rd place (100 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  8th place (231 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the New Haven Semi-State)

Joey Zielinski (12) – 15:44 (4th place)

Connor Method (12) – 16:15 (18th place)

Joshua O’Brien (12) – 16:17 (19th place)

Jordan Holloman (12) – 16:52 (57th place)

Patrick Favo (11) – 16:53 (58th place)

Dylan Dominello (11) – 17:11 (82nd place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The Indians are looking primed for a legit run this fall after last season’s 8th place state meet finish.  They return six athletes from that team and are well-traveled with experience as they have four seniors in the lineup.  They, and Mishawaka will push one another through the tournament series and that will make both programs stronger.  This team has been strong recently, and 2011 will be the best yet.

 

#5 – Franklin Central Flashes

Carmel Semi-State #4

 

2010 Results:

New Palestine Sectional:  1st place (26 points)

Rushville Regional:  1st place (34 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  7th place (192 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Jason Crist (12) – 15:14 (2nd place)

Andrice Martin (11) – 16:33 (50th place)

Matt Shaw (12) – 16:33 (51st place)

Branden Hearrell (11) – 16:45 (64th place)

Nick Dhadwal (12) – 16:47 (66th place)

Andy Webb (11) – 16:53 (73rd place)

Aaron Nanavaty (12) – 17:24 (101st place)

 

2011 Outlook:

The time for Franklin Central is NOW.  The 2011 season has been one that many people have been pointing to as the banner year in Franklin Township.  A talented roster that has now grown up should have the experience needed to take their performances to the next level.  They will be tough to beat and the state should keep their eyes on Indianapolis’ south east side.

#4 – Carmel Greyhounds

Carmel Semi-State #3

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  1st place (68 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  4th place (103 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  4th place (118 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  9th place (241 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Patrick Appleton (11) – 15:59 (23rd place)

Daniel Williams (11) – 16:05 (26th place)

Eric Kinn (12) – 16:24 (39th place)

Robert Browning (10) – 16:34 (52nd place)

Charles Watson (11) – 17:18 (94th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

For most programs, a sectional title and top 10 state finals finish is a tremendous season.  But not at Carmel, where championships are the norm.  Expect the ‘Hounds to come out with some fury this fall as they return five athletes from last year’s squad.  Though they lose national caliber harrier Chris Walden, there is plenty of talent returning for them.  A return trip to the podium is likely and the possibility of leaving Terre Haute with rings is not out of the question.

 

#3 – Hamilton Southeastern Royals

Carmel Semi-State #2

 

2010 Results:

Noblesville Sectional:  4th place (93 points)

Brebeuf Jesuit Regional:  2nd place (93 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  6th place (147 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  6th place (221 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Sawyer Hitchcock (12) – 16:01 (24th place)

Troy Reeder (11) – 16:01 (25th place)

Jack Andritsch (12) – 16:23 (37th place)

Kyle Knight (12) – 16:29 (43rd place)

Alex Zoumbaris (11) – 16:35 (54th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

After returning to the state meet in 2009, the Royals continued that momentum and finished with a great 2010 season.  They just missed the podium last time around and return five runners ready to finish the job.  Reeder had an outstanding track season, so expect big things from him.  A tough schedule will test this team’s might all season long.  Hamilton Southeastern is going to make 2011 a year to remember and a possible state title is within reach.

 

 

#2 – North Harrison Cougars

Brown County Semi-State #1

 

2010 Results:

Crawford County Sectional:  1st place (25 points)

Crawford County Regional:  1st place (52 points)

Brown County Semi-State:  1st place (55 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  7th place (230 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Brown County Semi-State)

Jonathan Reynolds (11) – 15:34 (5th place)

Johnnie Guy (12) – 15:37 (8th place)

Ryan Foster (12) – 15:56 (15th place)

Josh Guy (12) – 16:07 (19th place)

Kyle Chesser (12) – 16:30 (35th place)

Cody Morgan (12) – 17:21 (96th place)

Jason Head (12) – 17:33 (105th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

North Harrison used to be a relative in the running world until recently.  The Byrne brothers helped put this team on the map from an individual standpoint, but team success has been the story lately.  After a nail biting semi-state win, the Cougars nearly grabbed a podium spot in Terre Haute.  Back from that team is all seven runners and NO ONE will be surprised this time around.  North Harrison is here to stay folks and they are one of a handful of teams capable of winning the title.

 

#1 – Columbus North Bulldogs

Carmel Semi-State #1

 

2010 Results:

Edinburgh Sectional: 1st place (17 points)

Greensburg Regional:  1st place (18 points)

Carmel Semi-State:  1st place (46 points)

IHSAA State Finals:  1st place (94 points)

 

Returning Runners:  (Based on results from the Carmel Semi-State)

Michael Sublette (12) – 15:18 (4th place)

Andrew Diehn (12) – 15:27 (6th place)

David Powell (12) – 16:29 (44th place)

 

2011 Outlook:

Everyone in Indiana should know by now that the road to the state title goes through Columbus North.  The Bulldogs dominated the scene last season en route to another title.  Back from that squad are four athletes (Christopher Kelsey did not run in the semi-state but was CN’s #4 man at the state meet) who are poised to carry on the Bulldog tradition.  No one can match them through three runners and a usually strong group of underclassmen will be ready to step right in and contribute on the varsity level immediately.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.