Week #2 Top 25 Boys and Girls State Rankings

August 27th, 2012

Boys

 By: Drake Sterling

*Parenthesis denotes (Last Week Ranking)

1. (1) Carmel – DNR
2. (2) FW Carroll – Team dominates Baron Classic
3. (3) Valparaiso – DNR
4. (5) Lawrence Central – Win Noblesville Hokum Karem
5. (4) Hamilton Southeastern – Lose to Lawrence North in Hokum as #2 Zoumbaris runs Open 3k
6. (6) Warsaw – DNR
7. (8) Westfield – Team looks strong even with usual #3 Graham Martin in JV race
8. (11) Lawrence North

– Win Danville Hokum Karem beating #5 HSE
9. (13) Brebeuf – Wins Purdue Invitational
10. (7) Columbus North – Wins Franklin Invite but with much slower times than 2011
11. (9) Terre Haute South – Factor in Hambrock/Stohler, they still finish just behind Brebeuf
12. (12) Bloomington South – Win Columbus East Invitational but 4/5 need to get closer to #3
13. (15) Cathedral – DNR
14. (18) Zionsville – Strong Showing of depth at Noblesville Hokum
15. (17) North Central – Finish 4th at Noblesville Hokum without Jack Judge
16. (19) Franklin Central – Team looks much better finishing 3rd at Noblesville
17. (10) Bedford North Lawrence – 1-2-3 look great at Tiger Invite (KY) while 5 needs work
18. (14) Homestead – Back end of Varsity still struggle at Purdue Invitational
19. (25) FW Concordia – Excellent 1-2 Punch leads them to second place at Baron Classic
20. (NR) Fishers – Improve and finish 5th at Noblesville Hokum
21. (23) McCutcheon – Win easily at home “Stampede” without McKinney
22. (NR) FW Bishop Dwenger – Wins Prairie Heights Invitational easily
23. (24) Northridge – Great 1-2-3 with trouble at 4/5. Finish 3rd at Baron Classic
24. (16) Hobart – Deceivingly slow times but win Gavit Invitational
25. (20) Perry Central – Win close battle at Boonville Invitational

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical Order): Avon, (21) Barr Reeve, Center Grove, (22) Crown Point, Evansville North, Goshen, LaPorte, Munster, Portage, Roncalli, South Knox, Warren Central, West Lafayette

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Girls

By: Colin Altevogt

1. Carmel
2. West Lafayette
3. FW Carroll
4. Terre Haute North
5. Hamilton Southeastern
6. Columbus North
7. Eastern (Greentown)
8. Franklin Central
9. Northridge
10. Avon
11. Warsaw
12. Center Grove
13. Bloomington South
14. Westfield
15. Noblesville
16. Valparaiso
17. Fishers
18. FW Concordia
19. Mishawaka
20. Zionsville
21. Chesterton
22. Huntington North
23. North Central
24. Cathedral
25. Lake Central

Comments are closed.